[D.C. Public Library--Engaging Minds, Expanding Opportunities
Library-logo: Return to D.C. Public Library Home Page
 About Your Library
 Schedule
 News
 Events
 Careers
 Support Your Library

 Library Services
 Search CityCat!
 Renew Materials
 Search Databases
 Monthly Calendar
 Computer Classes
 Just For Kids
 For Teens
 e-BIC
 Branch Libraries
 Happenings

 M. L. King Library
 Resource Guides
 Subject Divisions
 Washingtoniana
 Special Needs
 Literacy
 Bookstore
 Community Links
 Center for the Book
 LSTA Grants
 D.C. Government
 Internet Picks
 Search the Internet

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library <<Go to this location
Washingtoniana Division <<Go to this location
Frequently Asked Questions <<Go to this location

Room: 307 (3rd Floor, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library)
Telephone: 202.727.1213

Q. Who were the Commissioners of the District, 1874-1967?

A. Three commissioners were appointed to govern the District after the abolition of the Territorial government in 1874. Legislation in 1878 (the Organic Act) made this permanent). The Board had three members, one of who was president of the Board. One member came from the Army Corps of Engineers. President Johnson reorganized District government in 1967.

Commissioners of the District

William Dennison 7/1/1874 to 7/1/1878
Henry T. Blow 7/1/1874 to 12/31/1874
John H. Ketcham 7/3/1874 to 6/30/1877
Seth Ledyard Phelps 1/18/1875 to 6/30/1878
Thomas B. Bryan 12/3/1877 to 7/1/1878

Boards of Commissioners 1878 to 1967

First

7/1/1878 to 11/29/1879:

Seth Ledyard Phelps, president
Josiah Dent
Maj. William Johnson Twining

Second

11/29/1879 to 5/13/1882:

Josiah Dent, president
Thomas Phillips Morgan
Maj. William Johnson Twining (d. May 5, 1882)

Third

5/13 to 7/17/1882:

Josiah Dent, president
Thomas Phillips Morgan
Maj. Garret J. Lydecker

Fourth

7/17/1882 to 3/8/1883:

Joseph Rodman West, president
Thomas Phillips Morgan
Maj. Garret J. Lydecker

Fifth

3/8/1883 to 7/22/1885:

Joseph Rodman West, president (to 3/29)
James Barker Edmonds (president from 3/29)
Maj. Garret J. Lydecker

Sixth

7/22/1885 to 1/1/1886:

James Barker Edmonds, president
William Benning Webb
Maj. Garret J. Lydecker

Seventh

1/1/1886 to 1/27/1888:

William Benning Webb, president
Samuel Edwin Wheatley
Col. William Ludlow

Eighth

1/27/1888 to 5/21/1889:

William Benning Webb, president
Samuel Edwin Wheatley
Maj. Charles Walker Raymond

Ninth

5/21/1889 to 2/14/1890:

John Watkinson Douglass, president
Lemon Galpin Hine
Maj. Charles Walker Raymond

Tenth

2/14/1890 to 10/1/1890:

John Watkinson Douglass, president
Lemon Galpin Hine
Lt. Col. Henry Martyn Robert

Eleventh

10/1/1890 to 10/15/1891:

John Watkinson Douglass, president
John Wesley Ross
Lt. Col. Henry Martyn Robert

Twelfth

10/15/1891 to 3/1/1893:

John Watkinson Douglass, president
John Wesley Ross
Capt. William Trent Rossell

Thirteenth

3/1/1893 to 5/8/1893:

John Wesley Ross, president
Myron Melville Parker
Capt. William Trent Rossell

Fourteenth

5/8/1893 to 3/10/1894:

John Wesley Ross, president
Myron Melville Parker
Capt. Charles Frances Powell

Fifteenth

3/10/1894 to 3/2/1897:

John Wesley Ross, president
George Truesdell
Capt. Charles Frances Powell

Sixteenth

3/2/1897 to 5/8/1897:

John Wesley Ross, president
George Truesdell
Capt. William Murray Black

Seventeenth

5/8/1897 to 6/1/1898:

John Wesley Ross, president
John Brewer Wight
Capt. William Murray Black
(Capt. Lansing H. Beach acted in Black's stead 5/26/1898 to 6/1/1898)

Eighteenth

6/1/1898 to 5/9/1900:

John Brewer Wight, president
John Wesley Ross
Capt. Lansing Hoskins Beach

Nineteenth

5/9/1900 to 10/31/1901:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
John Wesley Ross
Capt. Lansing Hoskins Beach

Twentieth

11/1/1901 to 7/29/1902:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
John Wesley Ross (died 7/29/1902)
Maj. John Biddle

Twenty-first

10/16/1902 to 5/2/1907:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
Henry Litchfield West
Maj. John Biddle

Twenty-second

5/2/1907 to 12/21/1908:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
Henry Litchfield West
Capt. Jay J. Morrow

Twenty-third

12/21/1908 to 3/15/1909:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
Henry Litchfield West
Maj. Spencer Crosby

Twenty-fourth

3/15/1909 to 1/24/1910:

Henry Brown Floyd Macfarland, president
Henry Litchfield West
Maj. William Voorhees Judson

Twenty-fifth

1/24/1910 to 2/28/1913:

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
John Alexander Johnston
Lt. Col. William Voorhees Judson

Twenty-sixth

2/28/1913 to 7/19/1913:

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
John Alexander Johnston
Lt. Col. Chester Harding

Twenty-seventh

7/19/1913 to 10/31/1914:

Oliver Peck Newman, president
Frederick Lincoln Siddons
Lt. Col. Chester Harding

Twenty-eighth

10/31/1914 to 1/26/1915:

Oliver Peck Newman, president
Frederick Lincoln Siddons
Maj. Charles Willauer Kutz

Twenty-ninth

1/26/1915 to 7/16/1917:

Oliver Peck Newman, president
Louis Brownlow
Maj. Charles Willauer Kutz

Thirtieth

7/16/1917 to 10/9/1917:

Oliver Peck Newman, president
Louis Brownlow
Brig. Gen. John George David Knight

Thirty-first

10/9/1917 to 12/16/1918:

Louis Brownlow, president
William Gwynn Gardiner
Brig. Gen. John George David Knight

Thirty-second

12/16/1918 to 9/17/1920:

Louis Brownlow, president
William Gwynn Gardiner
Brig. Gen. Charles Willauer Kutz

Thirty-third

9/17/1920 to 9/25/1920:

Col. Charles Willauer Kutz, acting president
John Thilman Hendrick

Thirty-fourth

9/25/1920 to 3/4/1921:

John Thilman Hendrick, president
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz
Mable Thorp Boardman

Thirty-fifth

3/15/1921 to 10/6/1921:

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
James Frederick Oyster
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz

Thirty-sixth

10/6/1921 to 6/25/1923:

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
James Frederick Oyster
Col. Charles Keller

Thirty-seventh

6/25/1923 to 5/19/1925

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
James Frederick Oyster (died 5/19/1925)
Maj. James Franklin Bell

Thirty-eighth

6/5/1925 to 8/2/1926

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
Frederick A. Fenning
Maj. James Franklin Bell

Thirty-ninth

8/4/1926 to 12/4/1926:

Cuno Hugo Rudolph, president
Proctor L. Dougherty
Maj. James Franklin Bell

Fortieth

12/4/1926 to 6/23/1927:

Proctor L. Dougherty, president
Sidney F. Taliaferro
Maj. James Franklin Bell

Forty-first

6/23/1927 to 4/10/1930:

Proctor L. Dougherty, president
Sidney F. Taliaferro
Col. William B. Ladue

Forty-second

4/10/1930 to 7/21/1930:

Dr. Luther H. Reichelderfer, president
Herbert B. Crosby
Col. William B. Ladue

Forty-third

7/21/1930 to 11/16/1933:

Dr. Luther H. Reichelderfer, president
Herbert B. Crosby
Maj. John C. Gotwals

Forty-fourth

11/16/1933 to 8/22/1934:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
George E. Allen
Maj. John C. Gotwals

Forty-fifth

8/22/1934 to 2/5/1937:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
George E. Allen
Col. Daniel I. Sultan

Forty-sixth

2/5/1937 to 8/31/1938:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
George E. Allen (resigned 8/31/1938)
Col. Daniel I. Sultan

Forty-seventh

8/31/1938 to 9/7/1938:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
Col. Daniel I. Sultan

Forty-eighth

9/7/1938 to 6/29/1938:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
Lt. Col. David McCoach, Jr.

Forty-ninth

6/29/1939 to /16/1940:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
George E. Allen (resigned 4/15/1940)
Lt. Col. David McCoach, Jr.

Fiftieth

4/16/1940 to 5/20/1941:

Melvin C. Hazen, president
John Russell Young
Lt. Col. David McCoach, Jr. (recalled to the Army 5/19/1941)

Fifty-first

5/20/1941 to 7/29/1941:

Melvin C. Hazen, president (died 7/15/1941)
John Russell Young
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz

Fifty-second

7/29/41 to 5/10/1943:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz

Fifty-third

5/10/43 to 12/11/1944:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz

Fifty-fourth

12/11/1944 to 9/25/1945:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Col. Charles Willauer Kutz (retired to inactive status)

Fifty-fifth

9/25/1945 to 5/17/1946:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Brig. Gen. Gordon R. Young

Fifty-sixth

5/17/1946 to 2/3/1948:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Brig. Gen. Gordon R. Young

Fifty-seventh

2/3/1948 to 6/15/1949:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Brig. Gen. Gordon R. Young

Fifty-eighth

6/15/1949 to 3/12/1951:

John Russell Young, president
Guy Mason
Brig. Gen. Gordon R. Young

Fifty-ninth

3/12/1951 to 6/1/1951:

John Russell Young, president
F. Joseph Donohue
Brig. Gen. Gordon R. Young

Sixtieth

6/1/1951 to 6/2/1952:

John Russell Young, president
F. Joseph Donohue
Col. Bernard L. Robinson

Sixty-first

6/2/1952 to 1/2/1953:

F. Joseph Donohue, president
Renah F. Camalier
Brig. Gen. Bernard L. Robinson

Sixty-second

1/2/1953 to 4/6/1953:

F. Joseph Donohue, president
Renah F. Camalier
Brig. Gen. Louis W. Prentiss

Sixty-third

4/6/1953 to 12/10/1954:

Samuel Spencer, president
Renah F. Camalier
Brig. Gen. Louis W. Prentiss

Sixty-fourth

12/10/1954 to 6/2/1955:

Samuel Spencer, president
Renah F. Camalier
Col. Thomas A. Lane

Sixty-fifth

6/2/1955 to 4/6/1956:

Samuel Spencer, president
Robert E. McLaughlin
Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Lane

Sixty-sixth

4/6/1956 to 8/1/1957:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
David B. Karrick
Brig. Gen. Thomas A. Lane

Sixty-seventh

8/1/1957 to 7/1/1958:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
David B. Karrick
Col. Alvin C. Welling

Sixty-eighth

7/1/1958 to 5/25/1959:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
David B. Karrick
Col. Alvin C. Welling

Sixty-ninth

5/25/1959 to 8/1/1960:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
David B. Karrick (resigned 7/22/1960)
Col. Alvin C. Welling

Seventieth

8/1/1960 to 9/6/1960:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
Col. Frederick J. Clarke

Seventy-first

9/6/1960 to 3/3/1961:

Robert E. McLaughlin, president
Mark Sullivan, Jr. (resigned 3/2/1961)
Col. Frederick J. Clarke

Seventy-second

3/3/1961 to 7/27/1961:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
Robert E. McLaughlin
Brig. Gen. Frederick J. Clarke

Seventy-third

7/27/1961 to 7/8/1963:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
John B. Duncan
Brig. Gen. Frederick J. Clarke

Seventy-fourth

7/8/1963 to 4/21/1964:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
John B. Duncan
Brig. Gen. Charles M. Duke

Seventy-fifth

4/21/1964 to 8/11/1964:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
John B. Duncan
Brig. Gen. Charles M. Duke

Seventy-sixth

8/11/1964 to 12/14/1966:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
John B. Duncan
Brig. Gen. Charles M. Duke

Seventy-seventh:

12/14/1966 to 11/3/1967:

Walter N. Tobriner, president
John B. Duncan
Brig. Gen. Robert E. Mathe


Library-logo: Return to D.C. Public Library Home Page ©1998– 2002 by the District of Columbia Public Library
901 G Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20001 — (202) 727-0321
We welcome your Comments & Suggestions
Library visitors: Please acquaint yourself with the DCPL Internet Policy