GOVERNORS OF GIBRALTAR (1945 onwards)

 

Lt. General Sir Ralph Eastwood         17 February 1944 to 8 February 1947                36 months

Lt. General Sir  Kenneth Anderson   8 February 1947 to 23 April 1952                       62 months 

General Sir Gordon MacMillan          23 April 1952 to 6 May 1955                               36 months

Lt.General Sir Harold  Redman           6 May 1955 to 16 April 1958                               35 months

General Sir Charles Keightley            16 April 1958 to 8 June 1962                               49 months

General Sir Dudley Ward                    8 June 1962 to 5 August 1965                            38 months

General Sir Gerald Lathbury               5 August 1965 to March 1969                            43 months

Admiral of the Fleet Sir Varyl Begg10 March 1969 to 3 October 1973                         54 months

Marshal of the RAF Sir John Grandy 3 October 1973 to 28 May 1978                        68 months

General Sir William Jackson               28 May 1978 to 26 October 1982                        53 months

Admiral Sir David Williams                26 October 1982 to 19 November 1985              37 months

Air Chief Marshall Sir Peter Terry     19 November 1985 to December 1989               49 months

Admiral Sir Derek Reffell                     December 1989 to April 1993                              40 months

Field Marshal Sir John Chapple         April 1993 to December 1995                              32 months

Admiral Sir Hugo White                     5 December 1995 to 19 February 1997               14 months

Sir Richard Luce                                   24 February 1997 to 5 April 2000                       37 months

Sir David Durie                                     5 April 2000 to 16 May 2000                               37 months

Sir Francis Richards                             27 May 2003 to 17 June 2006                              36 months

 

 

Test link to home page