Mr Brian James DOE (1862 - 1941)

Birth and Death

  • Date of Birth: 26/01/1862
  • Place of Birth: Portland, Victoria, Australia
  • Date of Death: 16/04/1941
  • Place of Death: Epping, New South Wales, Australia

 

Parliamentary Service

Position Start End Period Parliament Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly22 Sep 19177 Sep 19279yr(s) 11mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Murray22 Sep 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Sturt20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Sturt25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Sturt30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)27th (1925 - 1927)

 

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Expelled over conscription in 1916. Stood as an Independent. Labor in 1917; and as a Nationalist in 1920.

 

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1920

 

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Blacksmith and estate agent. Educated at Warrnambool; went to Mount Gambier, South Australia, aged eleven; blacksmith by trade; railway porter at Port Broughton from 1888 until 1899; moved to Broken Hill in c.1906, estate agent after election in Sydney; member of Aborigines Protection Board 1918 until 1928; councillor of Bush Nursing Association; Protestant Federation; Broken Hill Temperance Alliance representative on New South Wales Alliance from 1914 until 1919. Roman Catholic upbringing and became a Methodist lay preacher.

 

Local Government Activity

Alderman at Broken Hill from 1906 until 1911

 

Personal

Son of Irish father and Spanish mother. Married Hannah Fairbank in c.1887 in South Australia and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Buried in Methodist cemetery at Rookwood.

 

Additional Information

 

Update this page