return to World Statesmen.org
back to Pakistan >>

 
 


Provinces of Pakistan since 1947


Party abbreviations: MMA = Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal (Islamist); NAP = National Awami Party;
PML = Pakistani Muslim League; PML-J = Pakistan Muslim League-Junejo (est.19886); PML-N = Pakistani Muslim League-Nawaz (est.1993); PML-Q = Pakistan Muslim League-Quaid e Azam (center-right, pro-Musharraf, spilt from PML-N in 2001); PPP = Pakistan People's Party; PPPP = Pakistan People's Party Parliamentarian (parliamentary wing of PPP); RP = Republican Party; SNF = Sindh National Front (regionalist, est.1989); Mil = Military

Azad Kashmir: see under main entry for Pakistan


Balochistan (Baluchistan)

[Balochistan, Pakistan]

15 Aug 1947                British India Baluchistan Province and Tribal Areas
                             become a province of Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Balochistan states (see Pakistani princely states)
                             part of West Pakistan province.

Chief commissioners
15 Aug 1947 -  3 Oct 1947  Sir Geoffrey Prior                 (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
 4 Oct 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
 9 Apr 1948 - 18 Jan 1949  Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge
19 Jan 1949 - 16 Jul 1949  Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed
16 Jul 1949 - 18 Nov 1952  Mian Aminuddin
13 Feb 1953 -  8 Nov 1954  Qurban Ali Khan
 8 Nov 1954 - 19 Jul 1955  Sardar Bahadur Khan
19 Jul 1955 - 25 Jul 1955  R.A.F. Hyride
26 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  R.A.M. Shaker
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
Governors
 1 Jul 1970 - 29 Apr 1972  Ghous Bakhsh Raisani               (b. 19.. - d. 1987)
29 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo               (b. 19.. - d. 1989)
15 Feb 1973 -  3 Jan 1974  Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti   (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 3 Jan 1974 - Sep 1977     Ahmad Yar Khan                     (b. 1902 - d. 1979)
Sep 1977 - 1978            Khuda Bakhsh Marri (acting)
1978 - Mar 1984            Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
Mar 1984 - Jul 1984        Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodi    (b. 1931 - d. 2004)
Jul 1984 - Dec 1985        K.K. Afridi (acting to 9 Dec 1984)
Dec 1985 - 12 Mar 1991     Mohammad Musa Khan                 (d. 1991)
12 Mar 1991 - Jul 1991     Hazar Khan Khoso (acting)
Jul 1991 - 1994            Sardar Gul Mohammad Khan Jogezai
1994 - 1996                Abdul Rahim Durrani
1996 -  8 Apr 1997         Imranullah Khan
 8 Apr 1997 - 22 Apr 1997  Amirul Mulk Mengal (1st time)      (b. 1945)
                             (acting)
22 Apr 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928)
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Syed Fazal Agha
21 Oct 1999 -  1 Feb 2003  Amirul Mulk Mengal (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Feb 2003 - 11 Aug 2003  Abdul Qadir
11 Aug 2003 -              Owais Ahmed Ghani                  (b. 1951)
 

President of the Council of Rulers (Khan-e A`zam)
 3 Oct 1952 - 14 Oct 1955  Ahmad Yar Khan                     (s.a.)
Chief ministers
 1 May 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Sardar Ataullah Mengal             (b. 1929?)           NAP
13 Feb 1973 - 27 Apr 1973  Governor's rule
27 Apr 1973 - 31 Dec 1974  Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan 
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1920 - d. 1988)  NAP
31 Dec 1974 -  7 Dec 1976  Governor's rule
 7 Dec 1976 -  4 Apr 1977  Sardar Mohammad Khan Barzoi        (b. bf.1924-d. 2004) PPP
 4 Apr 1977 -  6 Apr 1985  Post abolished
 6 Apr 1985 - 29 May 1988  Jam Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)               NAP
24 Jun 1988 - 24 Dec 1988  Mir Zafrullah Khan Jamali (acting) (b. 1944)
                             (1st time)
24 Dec 1988 -  5 Feb 1989  Khuda Bakhsh Mari (acting)
 5 Feb 1989 -  7 Aug 1990  Sardar Mohammad Akbar Khan Bugti
 7 Aug 1990 - 17 Nov 1990  Mir Humayun Khan Mari (acting)
17 Nov 1990 - 20 May 1993  Mir Taj Mohammad Khan Jamali
20 May 1993 - 19 Jul 1993  Zulfikar Ali Magsi (1st time)
19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Mir Mohammad Nasir Mengal (acting)
20 Oct 1993 -  9 Nov 1996  Zulfikar Ali Magsi (2nd time)
 9 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997  Mir Zafrullah Khan Jamali (acting) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
22 Feb 1997 - 15 Jun 1998  Akhtar Mengal
15 Jun 1998 - 12 Oct 1999  Mir Jamal Mohammad Khan Jamali
12 Oct 1999 -  1 Dec 2002  Governor's rule
 1 Dec 2002 -              Jam Mohammad Yousaf                (b. 1951)            MMA


East Pakistan: see under Bangladesh
Islamabad Capital Territory

[Islamabad, Pakistan, proposed flag]

 1 Jul 1970                Federally administered Islamabad Capital Territory created.

Chief Commissioners
 1 Jul 1970 - 2003         ....
bf.1993                    Ummar Afridi 
Nov 1999 - af.Jul 2001     Khalid Saeed
Jan 2002 - af.Nov 2002     Mir Laiq Shah
2003 - Nov 2003            G.M. Khan
Nov 2003 -  5 Feb 2005     Junaid Iqbal Chaudhary 
 5 Feb 2005 - 2005         Tariq Mahmood Pirzada 
                             (acting to Apr 2005)
2005 -                     Khalid Pervez



North-West Frontier Province
[Northwest Frontier Province]
15 Aug 1947                North-West Frontier Province of British India becomes a
                             province of Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  8 Apr 1948  Sir George Cunningham              (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
 9 Apr 1948 - 16 Jul 1949  Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas     (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
16 Jul 1949 - 14 Jan 1950  Sahibzada Mohammad Kursheed
14 Jan 1950 - 21 Feb 1950  Mohammad Ibrahim Khan (acting)
21 Feb 1950 - 23 Nov 1951  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
24 Nov 1951 - 17 Nov 1954  Khwaja Shahabuddin                 (b. 1898 - d. 1977)
17 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Qurban Ali Khan
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 25 Dec 1971  Khwaja Mohammad Azhar Khan
25 Dec 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Hayat Mohammad Khan Sherpao        (b. 19.. - d. 1975)
30 Apr 1972 - 15 Feb 1973  Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil         (d. 1982)
15 Feb 1973 - 24 May 1974  Aslam Khattak                      (b. 1908)
24 May 1974 -  1 Mar 1976  Syed Ghawas
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Naseerullah Khan Babar             (b. 1928)
 6 Jul 1977 - 17 Sep 1978  Abdul Hakeem Khan 
11 Oct 1978 - 12 Dec 1985  Fazle Haq                          (d. 1991)
30 Dec 1985 - 13 Apr 1986  Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti  (b. 1923? - d. 1998)
13 Apr 1986 - 27 Aug 1986  Syed Usman Ali Shah
27 Aug 1986 - 16 Jun 1988  Fida Mohammad Khan
16 Jun 1988 - 19 Jul 1993  Amir Gulistan Janjua
19 Jul 1993 -  5 Nov 1996  Khurshid Ali Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 11 Nov 1996  Ibne Ali
11 Nov 1996 - 17 Aug 1999  Arif Bangash
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Miangul Aurangzeb                  (b. 1928)
21 Oct 1999 - 14 Aug 2000  Mohammad Shafiq                    (b. 1934)
14 Aug 2000 - 13 Mar 2005  Iftikhar Hussain Shah
15 Mar 2005 - 24 May 2006  Khalilur Rehman                    (b. 1934)
24 May 2006 -              Ali Mohammad Jan Orakzai           (b. 1947)

 

Chief ministers
23 Aug 1947 - 23 Apr 1953  Khan Abdul Qayyum Khan             (b. 1901 - d. 1981)
23 Apr 1953 - 18 Jul 1955  Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan           (b. 1906 - d. 199.)
19 Jul 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  Sardar Bahadur Khan                (b. 1908)
14 Oct 1955 -  1 May 1972  Post abolished
 1 May 1972 - 21 Feb 1973  Maulana Mufti Mahmood              (b. 1919 - d. 1980)  NAP
29 Apr 1973 - 16 Feb 1975  Sardar Inayatullah Khan Gandapur   (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
16 Feb 1975 -  3 May 1975  Governor's rule
 3 May 1975 -  9 Apr 1977  Nasrullah Khan Khattak             (b. 1928)            PPP
 9 Apr 1977 -  5 Jul 1977  Mohammad Iqbal Khan Jadoon         (b. 1942 - d. ....)  PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  7 Apr 1985  Post abolished
 7 Apr 1985 - 31 May 1988  Arbab Mohammad Jehangir Khan
31 May 1988 -  2 Dec 1988  Fazale Haq (acting)                (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1988 -  7 Aug 1990  Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (b. 1944)            PPP
                             (1st time) 
 7 Aug 1990 - 20 Jul 1993  Mir Afzal Khan                     (b. 1934? - d. 1997)
                             (acting to 8 Nov 1990)
20 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Mufti Mohammad Abbas (acting)
20 Oct 1993 - 25 Feb 1994  Syed Mohammad Sabir Shah
24 Apr 1994 - 12 Nov 1996  Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao           (s.a.)               PPP
                             (2nd time) 
12 Nov 1996 - 21 Feb 1997  Raja Sikandar Zaman Khan (acting)  (b. 1935)
21 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Sardar Mahtab Ahmad Khan           (b. 1954)
12 Oct 1999 - 30 Nov 2002  Governor's rule
30 Nov 2002 -              Akram Khan Durrani                 (b. 1960)            MMA


Northern Areas

 1 Jul 1970                Federally administered Northern Areas created.

Chief Executives
(also the Federal ministers for Kashmir Affairs)
 1 Jul 1970 - ....         ....
1993                       Amanullah Khan Jadoon (acting)                       PML
.... - ....                Faisal Saleh Hayat (1st time)
.... - ....                Ghazi Ghulab Jamal 
.... - ....                Abbas Sarfraz Khan 
.... - 2004                Aftab Ahmad Khan Sherpao
 2 Sep 2004 -              Faisal Saleh Hayat (2nd time) 



Punjab

[Punjab]

15 Aug 1947                Punjab province of British India divided; western part
                             becomes a province of Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  2 Aug 1949  Sir Francis Mudie                  (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
 2 Aug 1949 - 24 Nov 1951  Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar           (b. 1899 - d. 1958)
24 Nov 1951 -  2 May 1953  Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar          (b. 1897 - d. 1960)
 2 May 1953 - 24 Jun 1954  Mian Aminuddin
26 Sep 1954 - 26 Nov 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
27 Nov 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905)
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 1971         Atiqur Rahman                      (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
1971 - Feb 1973            Ghulam Mustafa Khar (1st time)     (b. 1937)
Feb 1973 - Mar 1974        Mohammad Haneef Ramay              (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
Mar 1974 - 13 Mar 1975     Saddiq Hussein Qureshi
13 Mar 1975 - 31 Jul 1975  Ghulam Mustafa Khar (2nd time)     (s.a.)
31 Jul 1975 - Sep 1977     Mohammad Abbas Abbasi              (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
Sep 1977 - 1978            Aslan Riaz Hussain                 (b. 1924 - d. 2004)
1978 - Mar 1980            Sawar Khan
Mar 1980 - Dec 1985        Ghulam Gilani Khan
Dec 1985 - Dec 1988        Makhdoom Qureshi                   (d. 1998)
Dec 1988 - Aug 1990        Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
Aug 1990 - 1992            Mian Mohammed Azhar
1992 - 21 May 1995         Chaudhry Altaf Hussain             (b. 1930? - d. 1995)
19 Jun 1995 -  5 Nov 1996  Saroop Khan
 5 Nov 1996 - 10 Mar 1997  Ahmad Tariq Rahim
10 Mar 1997 - 17 Aug 1999  Shahid Hamid
17 Aug 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Sardar Zulfikar Khan Khosa
21 Oct 1999 - 29 Oct 2001  Mohammad Safdar
29 Oct 2001 -              Khalid Maqbool                     (b. 1948)

Chief ministers 
 5 Aug 1947 - 25 Jan 1949  Iftikhar Hussain Khan              (b. 1906 - d. 1969) 
25 Jan 1949 -  5 Apr 1951  Governor's rule
 5 Apr 1951 -  3 Apr 1953  Mian Mumtaz Daultana               (b. 1915? - d. 1995) PML
 3 Apr 1953 - 21 May 1955  Malik Firoz Khan Nun               (b. 1893 - d. 1970)  MPL
21 May 1955 - 14 Oct 1955  Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti
14 Oct 1955 -  2 May 1972  Post abolished
 2 May 1972 - 12 Nov 1973  Miraj Khalid                       (b. 1916 - d. 2003)  PPP
12 Nov 1973 - 15 Mar 1974  Ghulam Mustafa Khar                (s.a.)               PPP
15 Mar 1974 - 15 Jul 1975  Mohammad Haneef Ramay              (s.a.)               PPP
15 Jul 1975 -  5 Jul 1977  Sadiq Hussain Qureshi                                   PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  9 Apr 1985  Post abolished
 9 Apr 1985 - 13 Aug 1990  Nawaz Sharif                       (b. 1949)            PML-N
13 Aug 1990 - 25 Apr 1993  Ghulam Haider Wyne                 (d. 1993)
25 Apr 1993 - 19 Jul 1993  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (1st time)
19 Jul 1993 - 20 Oct 1993  Manzoor Elahi (acting)
20 Oct 1993 - 13 Sep 1995  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (2nd time)
13 Sep 1995 -  3 Nov 1996  Sardar Arif Nakai                  (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  PML-J
 3 Nov 1996 - 17 Nov 1996  Manzoor Ahmed Wattoo (3rd time)
17 Nov 1996 - 20 Feb 1997  Mian Muhammad Afzal Hayat (acting)
20 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Shahbaz Sharif                     (b. 1951)            PML
11 Oct 1999 - 29 Nov 2002  Governor's rule
29 Nov 2002 -              Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi             (b. 1945)            PMLQ



Sindh

[Sindh]

15 Aug 1947                Sind province of British India becomes Sindh province of
                             Pakistan.
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Part of West Pakistan province.

Governors
15 Aug 1947 -  4 Oct 1948  Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah    (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
                             Khan Bahadur Shaykh 
 7 Oct 1948 - 19 Nov 1952  Sheikh Din Muhammad
19 Nov 1952 -  1 May 1953  Mian Aminuddin
 2 May 1953 - 12 Aug 1953  George Baxandall Constantine
12 Aug 1953 - 23 Jun 1954  Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah          (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
24 Jun 1954 - 14 Oct 1955  Iftikhar Hussain Khan              (b. 1905 - d. 1969)
14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished
 1 Jul 1970 - 20 Dec 1971  Rakhman Gul                        (d. 1998)
22 Dec 1971 - 20 Apr 1972  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto                  (b. 1933)
29 Apr 1972 - 13 Feb 1973  Mir Rasool Bux Talpur
15 Feb 1973 -  1 Mar 1976  Rana Liaquat Ali Khan (f)          (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
 1 Mar 1976 -  6 Jul 1977  Dilawar Khanji                     (b. 1922 - d. 1989)
 6 Jul 1977 - 18 Sep 1978  Abdul Qadir Shaikh
18 Sep 1978 -  7 Apr 1984  Sadiq ul Rashid Mohammad Abbasi    (b. 1928 - d. 2002)
 7 Apr 1984 -  5 Jan 1987  Jahandad Khan
 5 Jan 1987 - 24 Jun 1988  Ashraf W. Tabani                   (b. 1930)
24 Jun 1988 - 12 Sep 1988  Rahimuddin Khan                    (b. 1926)
12 Sep 1988 - 19 Apr 1989  Qadeeruddin Ahmed                  (b. 1908? - d. 1995)
19 Apr 1989 -  6 Aug 1990  Fakhruddin Ebrahim                 (b. 1928)
 6 Aug 1990 - 19 Jul 1993  Mahmood Haroon (1st time)
19 Jul 1993 - 23 Jan 1994  Hakim Said                         (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
23 Jan 1994 - 22 May 1995  Mahmood Haroon (2nd time)
22 May 1995 - 17 Mar 1997  Kamaluddin Azfar
17 Mar 1997 - 17 Jun 1999  Moinuddin Haider
17 Jun 1999 - 21 Oct 1999  Mamnoon Hussain                    (b. 1942)
21 Oct 1999 - 25 May 2000  Azim Daudpota                      (b. 1933)
25 May 2000 - 27 Dec 2002  Mohammad Mian Soomro               (b. 1950)
27 Dec 2002 -              Ishratul Ibad                      (b. 1962)

Chief ministers
16 Aug 1947 - 28 Apr 1948  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (1st time)                         PML
 3 May 1948 -  4 Feb 1949  Pir Illahi Bakhsh                  (d. 1975)            PML
18 Feb 1949 -  7 May 1950  Yusuf Haroon                       (b. 1914?)
 8 May 1950 - 24 Mar 1951  Qazi Fazlullah
25 Mar 1951 - 29 Dec 1951  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (2nd time)                         PML
29 Dec 1951 - 22 May 1953  Governor's rule
22 May 1953 -  8 Nov 1954  Pirzada Abdus Sattar                                    PML
 9 Nov 1954 - 13 Oct 1955  Mohammad Ayub Khuhro (3rd time)                         PML
13 Oct 1955 -  1 May 1972  Post abolished
 1 May 1972 - 20 Dec 1973  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (1st time)       (s.a.)               PPP
25 Dec 1973 -  5 Jul 1977  Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi               (b. 1931)            PPP
 5 Jul 1977 -  6 Apr 1985  Post abolished
 6 Apr 1985 -  6 Apr 1988  Ghous Ali Shah                     (b. 1929?)
11 Apr 1988 - 24 Jun 1988  Akhtar Ali Kazi (1st time)
24 Jun 1988 - 31 Aug 1988  Governor's rule
31 Aug 1988 -  2 Dec 1988  Akhtar Ali Kazi (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 2 Dec 1988 - 25 Feb 1990  Syed Qaim Ali Shah                                      PPP
26 Feb 1990 -  6 Aug 1990  Aftab Shahban Mirani                                    PPP
 6 Aug 1990 -  5 Mar 1992  Jam Sadiq Ali                      (d. 1992)
                             (acting to 5 Nov 1990)
 6 Mar 1992 - 19 Jul 1993  Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah         (b. 1945)
19 Jul 1993 - 21 Oct 1993  Syed Ali Madad Shah (acting)
21 Oct 1993 -  6 Nov 1996  Syed Abdullah Shah                 (b. 1921 - d. 2007)  PPP
 7 Nov 1996 - 22 Feb 1997  Mumtaz Ali Bhutto (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SNF
                             (acting)
22 Feb 1997 - 12 Oct 1999  Liaquat Ali Jatoi                  (b. 1948)
                             (suspended from 30 Oct 1998)
12 Oct 1999 - 17 Dec 2002  Governor's rule
17 Dec 2002 -  9 Jun 2004  Ali Mohammad Mahar                 (b. 1967)            PPPP
 9 Jun 2004 -              Arbab Ghulam Rahim                 (b. 1956)            PML


Tribal Areas

1975                       Federally Administered Tribal Areas formed by taking
                             the western parts of Dera Ismail Khan and Peshawar districts
                             from North West Frontier province.

Commissioners
1975 -                     the governors of North West Frontier province



West Pakistan

14 Oct 1955 -  1 Jul 1970  Balochistan, North-West Frontier Province, Punjab, and
                             Sindh form the single province of West Pakistan.

Governors
14 Oct 1955 - Aug 1957     Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani              (b. 1905)
Aug 1957 - Apr 1960        Akhtar Hussain
Apr 1960 - 18 Sep 1966     Malik Amir Mohammad Khan           (d. 1967)
18 Sep 1966 - 20 Mar 1969  Mohammad Musa Khan                 (d. 1991)
20 Mar 1969 - 25 Mar 1969  Yusuf Haroon                       (b. 1914?)
25 Mar 1969 - 29 Aug 1969  Atiqur Rahman (1st time)           (b. 1918 - d. 1996)
                             (martial law administrator)
29 Aug 1969 -  1 Sep 1969  Tikka Khan                         (b. 1915 - d. 2002)
                             (martial law administrator)
 1 Sep 1969 -  1 Feb 1970  Nur Khan                           (b. 1923)
 1 Feb 1970 -  1 Jul 1970  Atiqur Rahman (2nd time)           (s.a.)

Chief ministers
14 Oct 1955 - 16 Jul 1957  Khan Sahib                         (b. 1882 - d. 1958)  PML/RP
16 Jul 1957 - 18 Mar 1958  Sardar Abdur Rashid Khan           (b. 1906 - d. 199.)  RP
18 Mar 1958 -  7 Oct 1958  Muzaffar Ali Khan Qizilbash                             RP
 7 Oct 1958 -  1 Jul 1970  Post abolished 





  ©2001  Ben Cahoon