TAKESHI YASUTOKO
NickName: SAMURAI
Born: OSAKA JPN
Birthdate: 06/25/1986
Height: 5 ft 5 in
Weight: 133 lbs.
Hometown: KOBE CITY JPN
Occupation: HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT
Marital Status: Single
Participant since: 1992
Competitor since: 1995

Notable:
Takeshi has been competing on the ASA pro circuit since he was nine years old. As an 11-year old in 1998 he became youngest athlete to ever compete at X Games. Won gold in 2002. His parents were professional roller disco skaters. He and his brother Eito are favorites for gold and silver at XG '03.

Quote:
Yuki Yasutoko, father: "I consider that my two sons skating in different environment to be good for them in future because they are going to become adult from boy."



Competitive History
Date
Event
Location
Sport
Discipline
Finish
2003
ASIAN X
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA,
AIL
PARK
5
2003
ASIAN X
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA,
AIL
VERT
2
2003
MSS
BUFFALO, NY
AIL
VERT
3
2003
MSS
CINCINNATI, OH
AIL
VERT
4
2003
SOUL BOWL
HERMOSA BEACH, CA
AIL
BOWL
1
2002
ASA
BALTIMORE, MD
AIL
STREET
21
2002
ASA
BALTIMORE, MD
AIL
VERT
1
2002
ASA
YEAR END RANKING
AIL
STREET
19
2002
ASA
YEAR END RANKING
AIL
VERT
1
2002
ASA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
LOS ANGELES, CA
AIL
STREET
17
2002
ASA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
LOS ANGELES, CA
AIL
VERT
1
2002
EXPN INVITATIONAL
GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
AIL
VERT
2
2002
EXPN INVITATIONAL
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
AIL
PARK
20
2002
EXPN INVITATIONAL
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
AIL
VERT
1
2002
GRAVITY GAMES
CLEVELAND, OH
AIL
VERT
2
2001
X TRIAL
BRISTOL, CT
AIL
VERT
2
2001
X TRIAL
GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
AIL
PARK
13
2001
X TRIAL
GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
AIL
VERT
2

X Games History
Year
Sport
Discipline
Finish
GLOBAL 2003
AIL
PARK
10
GLOBAL 2003
AIL
VERT
1
SUMMER 2002
AIL
PARK
18
SUMMER 2002
AIL
VERT
1
SUMMER 2001
AIL
VERT
2
SUMMER 2000
AIL
VERT
2
SUMMER 99
AIL
VERT
8
SUMMER 99
AIL
VERT TRIPLES
3
SUMMER 98
AIL
VERT
14
SUMMER 98
AIL
VERT TRIPLES
5

EXPN Mail
Free e-mail from your friends at EXPN.com.
Athlete Bios
The who's who of X Games competition.
Photo Galleries
Hot shots from top spots.
Message Boards
Talk tricks, ask a question or simply sound off.
X Games Archive
Summer, Winter and Global Games.
Video Search
Browse more than 150 hours of X Games and action sports videos.


EXPN.com