EITO YASUTOKO
NickName: EIGHT
Born: OSAKA JPN
Birthdate: 07/29/1983
Height: 5 ft 8 in
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hometown: KOBE CITY JPN
Occupation: PRO
Marital Status: Single
Participant since: 1992
Competitor since: 1995

Notable:
Eito has won every MSS Vert event in 2003. He does tricks like the flat spin 1080 and double backflip 180 that no other skater will even attempt. His greatest threat for gold is his brother, Takeshi, who won X Games '02 while Eito had to settle for silver. But Eito has consistenty good results as evidenced by the fact that he finished top three in 12 out of 14 events in 2002.

Quote:
"In Japanese, there is a saying: jibun ni kibishiku hito ni yasasiku. This translates as: 'severe to myself, but gentle to others'."



Competitive History
Date
Event
Location
Sport
Discipline
Finish
2003
ASIAN X
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA,
AIL
PARK
8
2003
ASIAN X
KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA,
AIL
VERT
1
2003
MSS
BUFFALO, NY
AIL
VERT
1
2003
MSS
CINCINNATI, OH
AIL
VERT
1
2003
MSS
MILWAUKEE, WI
AIL
VERT
1
2003
TARGET MERVYN'S BEACH BASH
HERMOSA BEACH, CA
AIL
BOWL
2
2002
ASA
BALTIMORE, MD
AIL
STREET
31
2002
ASA
YEAR END RANKING
AIL
STREET
28
2002
ASA
YEAR END RANKING
AIL
VERT
4
2002
ASIAN X
K.L.,
AIL
PARK
3
2002
ASIAN X
K.L.,
AIL
VERT
1
2002
EXPN INVITATIONAL
GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
AIL
VERT
1
2002
EXPN INVITATIONAL
LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
AIL
VERT
2
2002
GRAVITY GAMES
CLEVELAND, OH
AIL
VERT
7

X Games History
Year
Sport
Discipline
Finish
GLOBAL 2003
AIL
VERT
2
SUMMER 2002
AIL
VERT
2
SUMMER 2001
AIL
VERT
4
SUMMER 2000
AIL
VERT
1
SUMMER 99
AIL
VERT
1
SUMMER 99
AIL
VERT TRIPLES
3
SUMMER 98
AIL
VERT
4
SUMMER 98
AIL
VERT TRIPLES
5

EXPN Mail
Free e-mail from your friends at EXPN.com.
Athlete Bios
The who's who of X Games competition.
Photo Galleries
Hot shots from top spots.
Message Boards
Talk tricks, ask a question or simply sound off.
X Games Archive
Summer, Winter and Global Games.
Video Search
Browse more than 150 hours of X Games and action sports videos.


EXPN.com