Skip to the content

2007 NCAA Football Rankings - Week 6 (Oct. 7)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007
Week: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
The Associated Press Top 25 college football poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.LSU (65) 6-016251
 2.California5-015383
 3.Ohio State6-015114
 4.Boston College6-013467
 5.South Florida5-013396
 6.Oklahoma5-1122110
 7.South Carolina5-1118311
 8.West Virginia5-1105913
 9.Oregon4-1104714
10.USC4-110242
11.Missouri5-096617
12.Virginia Tech5-191015
13.Florida4-28229
14.Arizona State6-075218
15.Cincinnati6-070520
16.Hawaii6-063416
17.Kentucky5-16128
18.Illinois5-1595NR
19.Wisconsin5-15515
20.Kansas5-0336NR
21.Florida State4-1307NR
22.Auburn4-2248NR
23.Texas4-213619
24.Georgia4-213112
25.Tennessee3-290NR
Others Receiving Votes
Texas A&M 79, Purdue 48, Colorado 48, Indiana 40, Michigan 31, Texas Tech 27, Rutgers 25, Virginia 22, Connecticut 20, Kansas State 18, Boise State 17, Clemson 13, Penn State 13, Maryland 11, Alabama 9, Nebraska 9, Mississippi State 3, Washington 2, Wyoming 2.
Dropped From Rankings
Rutgers 21, Clemson 22, Purdue 23, Kansas State 24, Nebraska 25.