Victoria

Real name: Lisa Marie Varon
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Date of birth: February 10, 1971
From: Rialto, CA
Pro debut: June 2000
Trained by: UPW
Finishing move: Widows Peak
Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Biography

- In 1997 and 1998, Varon was featured on ESPN's "Fitness America Series." In 1997, she won the competition.
- Varon's first in ring experience came at UPW (Ultimate Pro Wrestling), a former WWF developmental territory in Southern California.
- In UPW, Varon paraded around in a cheerleading outfit, and used the initials HBIC.
- Varon made her WWF television debut as one of the Godfather's ladies, leading the "Save the Ho" campaign.
- On the August 7, 2000 episode of "Raw," Varon was put through a table by the Goodfather, and given the name Victoria.
- In November 2000, Victoria was taken off television, and assigned to Memphis Championship Wrestling for development.
- In Memphis, Victoria briefly served as MCW commissioner. She often crossed paths with The Kat (Stacy Carter) and Ivory.
- Varon was eventually assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling in Louisville, where she adopted the moniker "Queen Victoria."
- In OVW, Victoria managed "The Machine" Doug Basham and Damaja.
- With "Queen Victoria" in his corner, Bashman defeated Flash Flanigan on July 25, 2001 to capture the OVW title.
- On August 9, 2001, Victoria squared off with Lita at the Brian Pillman Memorial Show in Cincinnati, OH.
- Victoria defeated Nidia on January 24, 2002 in Muncie, IN.
- On February 5, 2002, Bashman and Damaja defeated Nick Dinsmore and Rob Conway to become OVW Tag Team champions.
- Victoria made her in ring WWE television debut on the July 7, 2002 edition of "Sunday Night Heat," facing off with Trish Stratus.
- On the August 5, 2002 episode of "Raw," Victoria upset Stratus.
- After Stratus successfully defended the WWE Women's title against Stacy Keibler on the October 7, 2002 episode of "Raw," Victoria viciously attacked the champ.
- On the October 21, 2002 edition of "Raw," Victoria teamed with Chris Jericho and Christian to defeat Stratus, Goldust, and Booker T.
- At Survivor Series 2002 in New York, NY, Victoria pinned Stratus to capture the WWE Women's championship.
- The next night on "Raw," Victoria made her first successful title defense against Keibler, whom she attacked earlier on the show.
- A short time later, Victoria and Steven Richards engaged in a mysterious on air relationship.
- At Armageddon '02 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Victoria defeated Jacqueline and Stratus to retain the WWE Women's title.
- On the January 6, 2003 edition of "Raw," Victoria and Molly Holly (with Richards in their corner) defeated Stratus and Jacqueline.
- One week later, Victoria successfully defended her title against Stratus and Jacqueline in a three-way match.
- Victoria successfully defended the WWE Women's title against Stratus on January 25, 2003 in Tokyo, Japan.
- On the November 24, 2003 episode of "Raw," Victoria defeated Lita in the company's first ever women's steel cage match.
- Victoria defeated Lita, Molly Holly and Jazz in a four way elimination match to capture the Women's title in Omaha, NE on the February 23, 2004 edition of "Raw."
- At Wrestlemania XX in New York, NY, Victoria pinned Molly Holly to retain the Women's title. After the match, Victoria shaved Holly's head.
- At Backlash '04, Victoria successfully defended the Women's title against Lita.
- Victoria defeated Molly Holly at the 2004 Vengeance PPV to become the top contender for the WWE Women's title.
- At Vengeance '05, Victoria defeated Christy Hemme.
- In 2007, Varon agreed to a new three year WWE contract.
- On June 17, 2007, Smackdown selected Victoria during the supplemental draft.





[ HOME | [ WWE ROSTER | [ LEGENDS/FREE AGENTS | [ PPV RESULTS ]