Parliament Home Page Hansard Legislative Council Legislative Asssembly Index Glossary Search

Victorian Premiers Since Responsible Government, 
1855 - Current

 

 

Premier

Party in government*

Assumed Office

Retired from Office

Days in Office

1

William Clark Haines

30 Nov 1855

11 Mar 1857

468

2

John O'Shanassy

11 Mar 1857

29 Apr 1857

50

3

William Clark Haines

29 Apr 1857

10 Mar 1858

316

4

John O'Shanassy

10 Mar 1858

27 Oct 1859

597

5

William Nicholson

27 Oct 1859

26 Nov 1860

397

6

Richard Heales

26 Nov 1860

14 Nov 1861

354

7

John O'Shanassy

14 Nov 1861

27 Jun 1863

591

8

James McCulloch

27 Jun 1863

6 May 1868

1776

9

Charles Sladen

6 May 1868

11 July 1868

67

10

James McCulloch

11 Jul 1868

20 Sep 1869

437

11

John Alexander MacPherson

20 Se 1869

9 Apr 1870

202

12

Sir James McCulloch

9 Apr 1870

19 Jun 1871

437

13

Charles Gavan Duffy

19 Jun 1871

10 Jun 1872

358

14

James Goodall Francis

10 Jun 1872

31 Jul 1874

782

15

George Briscoe Kerferd

31 Jul 1874

7 Aug 1875

373

16

Graham Berry

7 Aug 1875

20 Oct 1875

75

17

Sir James McCulloch, KCMG

20 Oct 1875

21 May 1877

580

18

Graham Berry

21 May 1877

5 Mar. 1880

1020

19

James Service

5 Mar 1880

3 Aug 1880

152

20

Graham Berry

3 Aug 1880

9 Jul 1881

341

21

Sir Bryan O'Loghlen , Bart

9 July 1881

8 Mar 1883

608

22

James Service

8 Mar 1883

18 Feb 1886

1079

23

Duncan Gillies

CLC

18 Feb 1886

5 Nov 1890

1722

24

James Munro

NL

5 Nov 1890

16 Feb 1892

469

25

William Shiels

LIB

16 Feb 1892

23 Jan 1893

343

26

Sir James Brown Patterson , KCMG

CON

23 Jan 1893

27 Sep 1894

613

27

Sir George Turner , PC, KCMG

LIB

27 Sep 1894

5 Dec 1899

1896

28

Allan McLean

LIB

5 Dec 1899

19 Nov 1900

350

29

Sir George Turner , PC, KCMG

LIB

19 Nov 1900

12 Feb 1901

86

30

Alexander James Peacock

LIB

12 Feb 1901

10 Jun 1902

484

31

William Hill Irvine

REF

10 Jun 1902

16 Feb 1904

617

32

Sir Thomas Bent, KCMG

REF

16 Feb 1904

8 Jan 1909

1789

33

John Murray

LIB

8 Jan 1909

18 May 1912

1227

34

William Alexander Watt

LIB

18 May 1912

9 Dec 1913

571

35

George Alexander Elmslie

LAB

9 Dec 1913

22 Dec 1913

14

36

William Alexander Watt

LIB

22 Dec 1913

18 Jun 1914

179

37

Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG

LIB

18 Jun 1914

29 Nov 1917

1261

38

John Bowser

NAT

29 Nov 1917

21 Mar 1918

113

39

Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson

NAT

21 Mar 1918

7 Sep 1923

1997

40

Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson

NCC

7 Sep 1923

19 Mar 1924

195

41

Harry Sutherland Wightman Lawson

NAT

19 Mar 1924

28 Apr 1924

41

42

Sir Alexander James Peacock , KCMG

NAT

28 Apr 1924

18 Jul 1924

82

43

George Michael Prendergast

LAB

18 Jul 1924

18 Nov 1924

124

44

John Allan

CNC

18 Nov 1924

20 May 1927

914

45

Edmond John Hogan

LAB

20 May 1927

22 Nov 1928

553

46

Sir William Murray McPherson , KBE

NAT

22 Nov. 1928

12 Dec 1929

386

47

Edmond John Hogan

LAB

12 Dec 1929

19 May 1932

890

48

Sir Stanley Seymour Argyle , KBE

UCC

19 May 1932

2 Apr 1935

1049

49

Albert Arthur Dunstan

COU

2 Apr 1935

14 Sep 1943

3088

50

John Cain

LAB

14 Sep 1943

18 Sep 1943

5

51

Albert Arthur Dunstan

CUC

18 Sep 1943

2 Oct 1945

746

52

lan McFarlan , KC

LIB

2 Oct 1945

21 Nov 1945

51

53

John Cain

LAB

21 Nov 1945

20 Nov 1947

730

54

Thomas Tuke Hollway

LCC

20 Nov 1947

3 Dec 1948

380

55

Thomas Tuke Hollway

LIB

3 Dec 1948

27 Jun 1950

572

56

John Gladstone Black McDonald

COU

27 Jun 1950

28 Oct 1952

855

57

Thomas Tuke Hollway

ER

28 Oct 1952

31 Oct 1952

4

58

John Gladstone Black McDonald

COU

31 Oct 1952

17 Dec 1952

48

59

John Cain

LAB

17 Dec 1952

31 Mar 1955

835

60

John Cain

LAB

31 Mar 1955

7 Jun 1955

69

61

Sir Henry Edward Bolte , GCMG

LC

7 Jun 1955

23 Aug. 1972

6288

62

Rupert James Hamer , AC, KCMG

LIB

23 Aug 1972

5 Jun 1981

3209

63

Lindsay Hamilton Simpson Thompson , AO, CMG

LIB

5 Jun 1981

8 Apr 1982

308

64

John Cain

LAB

8 Apr 1982

10 Aug 1990

3047

65

Joan Elizabeth Kirner , AM

LAB

10 Aug 1990

6 Oct 1992

789

66

Jeffrey Gibb Kennett

LNC

6 Oct 1992

20 Oct 1999

2571

67

Stephen Phillip Bracks

LAB

20 Oct 1999

30 Jul 2007
2841
68 John Mansfield Brumby
LAB
30 Jul 2007

*Party in government codes:

 

Parliament Home Page Hansard Legislative Council Legislative Assembly Index Glossary Search