This is an official U.S. Navy Web site. Please read this privacy policy.
Click here for Freedom of Information Act
Designed and maintained by the U.S. Pacific Fleet Public Affairs Office.
Send recommendations and comments to the Fleet Webmaster.
U.S. Pacific Fleet - 250 Makalapa Dr. Bldg. 81 - Pearl Harbor, HI 96860-3131
Click here for welcome aboard information.
Last site update: May 25, 2005 2:05 p.m.

U.S. Pacific Fleet Commanders

Commander, United States Pacific Fleet

Admiral Robert F. WILLARD, USN
8 May 2007 - Present

Admiral Gary ROUGHEAD, USN
8 July 2005 - 8 May 2007

Admiral Walter F. DORAN, USN
24 October 2002 - 8 July 2005

Commander in Chief United States Pacific Fleet

Admiral Walter F. DORAN, USN
4 May 2002 - 24 October 2002

Admiral Thomas P. FARGO, USN
8 October 1999 - 4 May 2002

Admiral Archie CLEMINS, USN
7 November 1996 - 8 October 1999

Admiral Ronald J. ZLATOPER, USN
6 August 1994 - 7 November 1996

Admiral Robert J. KELLY, USN
15 February 1991 - 6 August 1994

Admiral Charles R. LARSON, USN
15 February 1990 - 15 February 1991

Admiral David E. JEREMIAH, USN
30 September 1987 - 15 February 1990

Admiral James A. LYONS Jr., USN
16 September 1985 - 30 September 1987

Admiral Sylvester R. FOLEY, USN
28 May 1982 - 16 September 1985

Admiral James D. WATKINS, USN
31 July 1981 - 28 May 1982

Admiral Donald C. DAVIS, USN
9 May 1978 - 31 July 1981

Admiral Thomas B. HAYWARD, USN
12 August 1976 - 9 May 1978

Admiral Maurice F. WEISNER, USN
30 September 1973 - 12 August 1976

Admiral Bernard A. CLAREY, USN
5 December 1970 - 30 September 1973

Admiral John J. HYLAND, USN
30 November 1967 - 5 December 1970

Admiral Roy L. JOHNSON, USN
30 March 1965 - 30 November 1967

Admiral Thomas H. MOORER, USN
26 June 1964 - 30 March 1965

Admiral U.S. Grant SHARP,Jr., USN
30 September 1963 - 26 June 1964

Admiral John H. SIDES, USN
30 August 1960 - 30 September 1963

Admiral Herbert G. HOPWOOD, USN
1 February 1958 - 30 August 1960

Admiral Maurice E. CURTS, USN
14 January 1958 - 1 February 1958

Commander in Chief Pacific and Commander in Chief United States Pacific Fleet

Admiral Felix B. STUMP, USN
10 July 1953 - 14 January 1958

Admiral Arthur W. RADFORD, USN
30 April 1949 - 10 July 1953

Admiral Dewitt C. RAMSEY, USN
12 January 1948 - 30 April 1949

Admiral Louis E. DENFELD, USN
28 February 1947 - 3 December 1947

Admiral John TOWERS, USN
1 January 1947 - 28 February 1947

Commander in Chief United States Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas

Admiral John H. TOWERS, USN
1 February 1946 - 1 January 1947

Admiral Raymond A. SPRUANCE, USN
24 November 1945 - 1 February 1946

Fleet Admiral Chester W. NIMITZ, USN
31 December 1941 - 24 November 1945

Admiral Husband E. KIMMEL, USN
1 February 1941 - 17 December 1941