Skip to section navigationSkip to Handbook navigationSkip to contentCommonwealth of Australia Coat of ArmsParliament of Australia - Department of the Parliamentary Library
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in ParliamentFindFrequently asked questionsContact

What's New
Current Parliamentary Information
Historical Parliamentary Information
Elections and Referendums
Publications
Resources Guides
Administration


Parliamentary Handbook of the Commonwealth of Australia

Home | Historical Information on the Australian Parliament | Members of the House of Representatives since 1901 | Prosser to Storrer

Members of the House of Representatives since 1901

Name (born/died) Division State/ Territory Date of election Date ceased to be a Member Party
Prosser, Geoffrey Daniel
(6.11.1948 – )
Forrest WA 11.7.1987 Retired 17.10.2007 LIB
Prowse, John Henry
(16.6.1871 – 20.5.1944)
Swan WA 13.12.1919 Until elected for Forrest CP
Forrest WA 16.12.1922 Defeated 21.8.1943 CP
Punch, Gary Francis
(21.8.1957 – )
Barton NSW 5.3.1983 Retired 29.1.1996 ALP
Pyne, Christopher Maurice
(13.8.1967 – )
Sturt SA 13.3.1993   LIB
Quick, Harry Vernon
(28.6.1941 – )
Franklin Tas. 13.3.1993 Retired 17.10.2007 ALP; IND from Aug. 2007
Quick, Sir John
(14.4.1852 – 17.6.1932)
Bendigo Vic. 29.3.1901 Defeated 31.5.1913 PROT; IND PROT from 1906; LIB from 1910
Randall, Donald James
(2.5.1953 – )
Swan WA 2.3.1996 Defeated 3.10.1998 LIB
Canning WA 10.11.2001   LIB
Rankin, George James
(1.5.1867 – 28.12.1957)
Bendigo Vic. 23.10.1937 Retired 31.10.1949 ST CP; UCP from 1940; CP from 1943
Reeves, John Edward
(2.1.1952 – )
Northern Territory NT 5.3.1983 Defeated 1.12.1984 ALP
Reid, George Houstoun (later Sir George)
(25.2.1845 – 13.9.1918)
East Sydney NSW 29.3.1901 Resigned 18.8.1903 FT
East Sydney NSW 4.9.1903* Resigned 24.12.1909 FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906
Reid, Leonard Stanley
(21.9.1916 – )
Holt Vic. 25.10.1969 Defeated 2.12.1972 LIB
Reid, Nicholas Bruce
(30.7.1935 – )
Bendigo Vic. 24.3.1990 Retired 31.8.1998 LIB
Reith, Peter Keaston
(15.7.1950 – )
Flinders Vic. 4.12.1982* Defeated 5.3.1983§ LIB
Flinders Vic. 1.12.1984 Retired 8.10.2001 LIB
Reynolds, Leonard James
(19.11.1923 – 14.7.1980)
Barton NSW 22.11.1958 Defeated 26.11.1966 ALP
Barton NSW 25.10.1969 Retired 11.11.1975 ALP
Richardson, Kym Charles
(16.3.1958 - )
Kingston SA 9.10.2004   LIB
Richardson, Peter Anthony
(23.1.1939 – )
Tangney WA 13.12.1975 Retired 10.11.1977 LIB; PP from Oct. 1977
Riggall, John Peter
(10.5.1941 – )
McMillan Vic. 24.3.1990 Defeated 13.3.1993 LIB
Riley, Edward
(1859 – 21.7.1943)
South Sydney NSW 13.4.1910 Defeated 19.12.1931 ALP
Riley, Edward Charles
(9.8.1892 – 9.6.1969)
Cook NSW 16.12.1922 Defeated 15.9.1934 ALP; FLP from 1931
Riordan, David
(1888 – 15.10.1936)
Kennedy Qld 12.10.1929 Died 15.10.1936 ALP; FLP from 1931
Riordan, Joseph Martin
(27.2.1930 – )
Phillip NSW 2.12.1972 Defeated 13.12.1975 ALP
Riordan, William James Frederick
(8.2.1908 – 15.1.1973)
Kennedy Qld 12.12.1936* Retired 31.10.1966 FLP; ALP from 1936
Ripoll, Bernard Fernando
(6.1.1966 – )
Oxley Qld 3.10.1998   ALP
Robb, Andrew John
(20.8.1951 - )
Goldstein Vic. 9.10.2004   LIB
Roberton, Hugh Stevenson
(18.12.1900 – 13.3.1987)
Riverina NSW 10.12.1949 Resigned 21.1.1965 CP
Roberts, Ernest Alfred
(21.2.1869 – 2.12.1913)
Adelaide SA 13.6.1908* Died 2.12.1913 ALP
Robinson, Arthur
(23.4.1872 – 17.5.1945)
Wannon Vic. 16.12.1903 Defeated 12.12.1906 FT
Robinson, Eric Laidlaw
(18.1.1929 – 7.1.1981)
McPherson Qld 2.12.1972 Died 7.1.1981 LIB
Robinson, Ian Louis
(27.3.1927 – )
Cowper NSW 30.11.1963 Until elected for Page CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct. 1982
Page NSW 1.12.1984 Defeated 24.3.1990
Rocher, Allan Charles
(16.2.1936 – )
Curtin WA 21.2.1981* Defeated 3.10.1998 LIB; IND from Aug. 1995
Rodgers, Arthur Stanislaus
(20.3.1875 – 4.10.1936)
Wannon Vic. 31.5.1913 Defeated 16.12.1922 LIB; NAT from 1917
Wannon Vic. 14.11.1925 Defeated 12.10.1929 NAT
Ronald, James Black
(27.8.1861 – 27.7.1941)
Southern Melbourne Vic. 29.3.1901 Defeated 12.12.1906 ALP
Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde
(13.2.1954 – )
Ballarat Vic. 24.3.1990 Retired 8.10.2001 LIB
Rosevear, John Solomon
(4.4.1892 – 21.3.1953)
Dalley NSW 19.12.1931 Died 21.3.1953 LANG LAB; ALP from 1936;ALP (N-C) from 1940; ALP from 1941
Rowe, Albert Edward
(1872 – 16.8.1955)
Parramatta NSW 12.10.1929 Defeated 19.12.1931 ALP
Roxon, Nicola Louise
(1.4.1967 – )
Gellibrand Vic. 3.10.1998   ALP
Rudd, Kevin Michael
(21.9.1957 – )
Griffith Qld 3.10.1998   ALP
Ruddock, Philip Maxwell
(12.3.1943 – )
Parramatta NSW 22.9.1973* Until elected for Dundas LIB
Dundas NSW 13.12.1975 Until elected for Berowra LIB
Berowra NSW 13.3.1993   LIB
Russell, Charles Wilfred
(24.4.1907 – 21.10.1977)
Maranoa Qld 10.12.1949 Defeated 28.4.1951 CP
Russell, Edgar Hughes Deg
(24.10.1890 – 31.3.1963)
Grey SA 21.8.1943 Died 31.3.1963 ALP
Ryan, Rupert Sumner
(1884 – 26.8.1952)
Flinders Vic. 21.9.1940 Died 26.8.1952 UAP; LIB from 1944
Ryan, Thomas Joseph
(1.7.1876 – 1.8.1921)
West Sydney NSW 13.12.1919 Died 1.8.1921 ALP
Ryrie, Granville de Laune (later Sir Granville)
(1.7.1865 – 2.10.1937)
North Sydney NSW 11.3.1911* Until elected for Warringah LIB; NAT from 1917
Warringah NSW 16.12.1922 Resigned 13.4.1927 NAT
Sainsbury, Murray Evan
(14.9.1940 – )
Eden-Monaro NSW 13.12.1975 Defeated 5.3.1983 LIB
St Clair, Stuart Roy
(21.11.1949 – )
New England NSW 3.10.1998 Defeated 10.11.2001 NPA
St John, Edward Henry
(15.8.1916 – 24.10.1994)
Warringah NSW 26.11.1966 Defeated 25.10.1969 LIB; IND LIB from April 1969
Salmon, Charles Carty
(29.7.1861 – 15.9.1917)
Laanecoorie Vic. 29.3.1901 Retired 23.4.1913 PROT; LIB from 1910
Grampians Vic. 20.2.1915* Died 15.9.1917 LIB
Sampson, Sydney
(1863 – 24.3.1948)
Wimmera Vic. 12.12.1906 Defeated 13.12.1919 IND PROT; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917
Saunderson, John
(31.5.1948 – )
Deakin Vic. 5.3.1983 Until elected for Aston ALP
Aston Vic. 1.12.1984 Defeated 24.3.1990 ALP
Sawers, William Bowie Stewart Campbell
(1844 – 19.5.1916)
New England NSW 29.3.1901 Defeated 16.12.1903 PROT
Sawford, Rodney Weston
(26.6.1944 – )
Port Adelaide SA 26.3.1988* Retired 17.10.2007 ALP
Scholes, Gordon Glen Denton
(7.6.1931 – )
Corio Vic. 22.7.1967* Retired 8.2.1993 ALP
Scholfield, Thomas Hallett
(9.5.1894 – 25.6.1964)
Wannon Vic. 19.12.1931 Defeated 21.9.1940 UAP
Schultz, Albert John
(29.5.1939 – )
Hume NSW 3.10.1998   LIB
Sciacca, Concetto Antonio
(13.6.1947 – )
Bowman Qld 11.7.1987 Defeated 2.3.1996 ALP
Bowman Qld 3.10.1998 Defeated 9.10.2004 ALP
Scott, Bruce Craig
(20.10.1943 – )
Maranoa Qld 24.3.1990   NPA; NP from Oct. 2003
Scott, John Lyden
(31.3.1934 – )
Hindmarsh SA 18.10.1980 Retired 8.2.1993 ALP
Scott, Leslie James
(18.10.1947 – )
Oxley Qld 8.10.1988* Defeated 2.3.1996 ALP
Scullin, James Henry
(18.9.1876 – 28.1.1953)
Corangamite Vic. 13.4.1910 Defeated 31.5.1913 ALP
Yarra Vic. 18.2.1922* Retired 31.10.1949 ALP; FLP from 1931; ALP from 1936
Scully, William James
(1.2.1890 – 19.3.1966)
Gwydir NSW 8.5.1937* Defeated 10.12.1949 ALP
Seabrook, Alfred Charles
(5.4.1867 – 11.6.1939)
Franklin Tas. 16.12.1922 Defeated 17.11.1928 NAT
Secker, Patrick Damien
(6.6.1956 – )
Barker SA 3.10.1998   LIB
Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant
(3.4.1949 – )
Maribyrnong Vic. 2.3.1996 Retired 17.10.2007 ALP
Sexton, Joseph Clement Leonard
(24.11.1905 – 21.4.1974)
Adelaide SA 22.11.1958 Defeated 26.11.1966 ALP
Shack, Peter Donald
(20.6.1953 – )
Tangney WA 10.12.1977 Defeated 5.3.1983 LIB
Tangney WA 1.12.1984 Retired 8.2.1993 LIB
Sharp, John Randall
(15.12.1954 – )
Gilmore NSW 1.12.1984 Until elected for Hume NPA
Hume NSW 13.3.1993 Retired 31.8.1998 NPA
Sharpe, James Benjamin
(1868 – 8.7.1935)
Oxley Qld 31.5.1913 Defeated 5.5.1917 ALP
Shaw, George William
(28.7.1913 – 9.1.1966)
Dawson Qld 30.11.1963 Died 9.1.1966 CP
Sheehan, Thomas
(14.4.1891 – 26.3.1955)
Cook NSW 23.10.1937 Died 26.3.1955 ALP; ALP (N-C) from 1940; ALP from 1941
Sheehy, Thomas Neil
(19.5.1899 – 23.9.1984)
Boothby SA 21.8.1943 Defeated 10.12.1949 ALP
Sherry, Raymond Henry
(3.10.1924 – 13.6.1989)
Franklin Tas. 25.10.1969 Defeated 13.12.1975 ALP
Shipton, Roger Francis
(5.8.1936 – 19.1.1998)
Higgins Vic. 13.12.1975 Retired 19.2.1990 LIB
Short, James Robert
(7.12.1936 – )
Ballaarat† Vic. 13.12.1975 Defeated 18.10.1980 LIB
Short, Leonie Marjorie
(1.1.1956 – )
Ryan Qld 17.3.2001* Defeated 10.11.2001 ALP
Sidebottom, Peter Sid
(23.4.1951 – )
Braddon Tas. 3.10.1998 Defeated 9.10.2004 ALP
Simmons, David William
(7.11.1947 – )
Calare NSW 5.3.1983 Retired 29.1.1996 ALP
Simon, Barry Douglas
(1.4.1936 – 7.7.2004)
McMillan Vic. 13.12.1975 Defeated 18.10.1980 LIB
Sinclair, Hugh
(6.6.1864 – 3.8.1926)
Moreton Qld 12.12.1906 Retired 3.11.1919 ANTI-SOC; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917
Sinclair, Ian McCahon
(10.6.1929 – )
New England NSW 30.11.1963 Retired 31.8.1998 CP; NCP from May 1975; NPA from Oct. 1982
Skene, Thomas
(15.12.1845 – 15.3.1910)
Grampians Vic. 29.3.1901 Retired 8.11.1906 FT
Slipper, Peter Neil
(14.2.1950 – )
Fisher Qld 1.12.1984 Defeated 11.7.1987 NPA
Fisher Qld 13.3.1993   LIB
Smith, Albert Edward
(2.1.1881 – 5.2.1965)
Wakefield SA 21.8.1943 Defeated 28.9.1946 ALP
Smith, Anthony Charles
(15.7.1950 – )
Dickson Qld 2.3.1996 Defeated 3.10.1998 LIB; IND from May 1998
Smith, Anthony David Hawthorn
(13.3.1967 – )
Casey Vic. 10.11.2001   LIB
Smith, Arthur Bruce
(28.6.1851 – 14.8.1937)
Parkes NSW 29.3.1901 Defeated 13.12.1919 FT; ANTI-SOC from 1906; LIB from 1910; NAT from 1917
Smith, Silvia Joy
(22.12.1939 – )
Bass Tas. 13.3.1993 Defeated 2.3.1996 ALP
Smith, Stephen Francis
(12.12.1955 – )
Perth WA 13.3.1993   ALP
Smith, Sydney
(1856 – 21.2.1934)
Macquarie NSW 29.3.1901 Defeated 12.12.1906 FT
Smith, Warwick Leslie
(13.5.1954 – )
Bass Tas. 1.12.1984 Defeated 13.3.1993 LIB
Bass Tas. 2.3.1996 Defeated 3.10.1998 LIB
Smith, William Henry Laird
(15.9.1869 – 21.10.1942)
Denison Tas. 13.4.1910 Defeated 16.12.1922 ALP; NAT from 1917
Smyth, Brendan Michael
(27.7.1959 – )
Canberra ACT 25.3.1995* Defeated 2.3.1996 LIB
Snedden, Billy Mackie (later Sir Billy)
(31.12.1926 – 27.6.1987)
Bruce Vic. 10.12.1955 Resigned 21.4.1983 LIB
Snow, James Henry
(15.9.1934 – )
Eden-Monaro NSW 5.3.1983 Defeated 2.3.1996 ALP
Snowdon, Warren Edward
(20.3.1950 – )
Northern Territory NT 11.7.1987 Defeated 2.3.1996 ALP
Northern Territory NT 3.10.1998 Until elected for Lingiari ALP
Lingiari NT 10.11.2001   ALP
Solomon, Elias
(2.9.1839 – 23.5.1909)
Fremantle WA 29.3.1901 Defeated 16.12.1903 FT
Solomon, Robert John
(2.11.1931 – )
Denison Tas. 25.10.1969 Defeated 2.12.1972 LIB
Solomon, Vaiben Louis
(13.5.1853 – 20.10.1908)
  SA 30.3.1901 Defeated 16.12.1903 FT
Somlyay, Alexander Michael
(18.1.1946 – )
Fairfax Qld 24.3.1990   LIB
Southcott, Andrew John
(15.10.1967 – )
Boothby SA 2.3.1996   LIB
Spence, William Guthrie
(7.8.1846 – 13.12.1926)
Darling NSW 29.3.1901 Defeated 5.5.1917 ALP
Darwin Tas. 30.6.1917* Defeated 13.12.1919 NAT from 1917
Spender, John Michael
(2.12.1935 – )
North Sydney NSW 18.10.1980 Defeated 24.3.1990 LIB
Spender, Percy Claude
(5.10.1897 – 3.5.1985)
Warringah NSW 23.10.1937 Retired 19.3.1951 IND UAP; UAP from 1940; LIB from 1944
Spooner, Eric Sydney
(2.3.1891 – 3.6.1952)
Robertson NSW 21.9.1940 Defeated 21.8.1943 UAP
Spurr, Lancelot Thomas
(17.3.1897 – 30.5.1965)
Wilmot Tas. 27.5.1939* Defeated 21.9.1940 ALP
Stacey, Fred Hurtle
(6.8.1879 – 17.9.1964)
Adelaide SA 19.12.1931 Defeated 21.8.1943 UAP
Staley, Anthony Allan
(15.5.1939 – )
Chisholm Vic. 19.9.1970* Retired 19.9.1980 LIB
Staples, Peter Richard
(15.10.1947 – )
Diamond Valley Vic. 5.3.1983 Until elected for Jagajaga ALP
Jagajaga Vic. 1.12.1984 Retired 29.1.1996 ALP
Steedman, Alan Peter
(7.12.1943 – )
Casey Vic. 5.3.1983 Defeated 1.12.1984 ALP
Stewart, Francis Eugene
(20.2.1923 – 16.4.1979)
Lang NSW 29.8.1953* Until elected for Grayndler ALP
Grayndler NSW 10.12.1977 Died 16.4.1979 ALP
Stewart, Frederick Harold (later Sir Frederick)
(14.8.1884 – 30.6.1961)
Parramatta NSW 19.12.1931 Retired 16.8.1946 UAP
Stewart, Percy Gerald
(18.10.1885 – 14.10.1931)
Wimmera Vic. 13.12.1919 Died 14.10.1931 VFU; CP from 1920; C PROG from 1926
Stokes, Philip William Clifford
(25.10.1906 – 18.10.1983)
Maribyrnong Vic. 10.12.1955 Defeated 25.10.1969 LIB
Stone, Sharman Nancy
(23.4.1951 – )
Murray Vic. 2.3.1996   LIB
Storrer, David
(1854 – 13.11.1935)
Bass Tas. 16.12.1903 Defeated 13.4.1910 PROT
* By-election.
§ Did not take seat in 32nd Parliament.
† Ballaarat until federal redistribution 1977.
Top

Parliamentary Library | Parliamentary Handbook home


W3C HTML 4.01 WC3 CSS W3C WAI-AA WCAG 1.0

For more information about the compliancy standards applied within the Parliamentary Handbook please see the Accessibility page.