MAMMY APPLE SEED OIL GUATEMALA:
Calocarpum mamossum

 

This is a fixed oil obtained by cold press from the kernel of the fruit. It is used in the cosmetic industries to produce shampoos and soaps for black hair. It gives shine and strength to the hair. It is used also as base for some aromatherapy compounds.

This oil has a slight almond-like odor and a very mild, pleasant taste. In tropical countries, the oil is used as normal cooking oil or a salad oil.

It is also called Sapuyul Oil.

< Back