return to World Statesmen.org >

 
 
 
 

Palau
 
[Spanish War Ensign (1785-1931)]
                  1875 - 12 Oct 1899
 
[German Empire 1870-1919 (Germany)]
              12 Oct 1899 - 8 Oct 1914 
 
[Japan]
                8 Oct 1914 - Sep 1944
 
[US flag]
                    Sep 1944 - 1 Oct 1994 
 
[Flag of UNO]
 18 Jul 1947 - 19 Aug 1965 Pacific Is.Trust Terr.
 
[ Six Star Flag ]
     19 Aug 1965 -  1 Jan 1981 Pacific Is.Trust Terr.
 
[National Flag of Palau]
                  Adopted 1 Jan 1981
 


Map of Palau
Hear National Anthem
"Belau er Kid"
(Our Palau) 
Text of National Anthem
Anthem Adopted 1980
Constitution
(1 Jan 1981)
Capital: Melekeok
(Koror  to 1 Oct 2006)
Currency: US Dollar (USD)
National Holiday: 9 Jul (1979)
Constitution Day
Population: 20,842 (2007)
GDP: $124.5 million (2004)
Exports: $5.88 million (2004)
Imports: $107 million (2004)
Ethnic groups: Palauan (Micronesian with Malayan and
Melanesian admixtures) 69.9%, Filipino 15.3%, Chinese 4.9%,
other Asian 2.4%, white 1.9%, Carolinian 1.4%, other
Micronesian 1.1%, other or unspecified 3.2% (2000) 
Total Police Force: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: None (2006)
Religions: Roman Catholic 41.6%, Protestant 23.3%,
Modekngei 8.8% (marginal Christian sect  indigenous to Palau), Seventh-Day Adventist 5.3%, Jehovah's Witness 0.9%, Latter-
Day Saints 0.6%, other religion 3.1%, unspecified or
none 16.4% (2000) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, APM, CTBT, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, IDA, IFC, IFRCS, IMF, IOC, IPU, KP, MIGA, NPT, OPCW, PC, PIF, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, WHO
Palau Index
Chronology

1543                       Discovered by the Spanish explorer Rui López
                             de Villalobos.
11 Dec 1710                Rediscovered by and claimed for Spain by 
                             Francisco de Padilla (Islas Palaos).
10 Aug 1783 - 12 Nov 1783  British Capt. Henry Wilson and crew of Antelope
                             are shipwrecked on Palau.
1874                       Spain reasserts its claim to the islands, but
                             does begin settlement.
Aug 1885                   Claimed by Germany.
1886                       Spanish possession confirmed by Papal arbitration
                             of Pope Leo XIII.
12 Oct 1899                Part of German New Guinea (see Papua New Guinea).
 8 Oct 1914                Japanese occupation (see under Marshall Islands)
                             from 28 Dec 1914 [see under Palau]).
 1 Apr 1922                Part of South Seas Agency (see under Palau).
17 Dec 1920                League of Nations mandate under Japan.
Jul 1921                   Japanese transfer civil administration from
                             Chuuk to Koror, Palau.
 1 Apr 1922                South Seas Agency (Nan'yo Cho) created
                            (includes Marshall, Palau, Caroline [Micronesia]
                             and Northern Mariana islands).
1935                       Japan declares that the mandated islands are an
                             "integral part of the Japanese Empire."
15 Sep/10 Oct 1944         U.S. occupation (see Micronesia).
18 Jul 1947                Part of the UN Trust Territory of the Pacific 
                             Islands (see Micronesia).
 1 Jan 1981                Republic of Palau
 1 Oct 1994                Independence from U.S.

Traditional Chiefs
States
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors 
12 Oct 1899 -  8 Oct 1914  the governors of German New Guinea
District officers (Bezirksamtmann)
12 Oct 1899 -  7 Oct 1914  the District Officers of the 
                           Western Caroline Islands
                           (see under Micronesia)
Commanders of Interim Southern Islands Defense Unit
(in charge of administration the Caroline, Marshall, 
Northern Mariana and Palau islands)
28 Dec 1914 -  6 Aug 1915  Tatsuo Matsumura                (b. 1868 - d. 1932)
 6 Aug 1915 -  1 Dec 1916  Kichitaro Togo                  (b. 1866 - d. 1942) 
 1 Dec 1916 -  1 Dec 1917  Masujiro Yoshida                (b. 1867 - d. 1942) 
 1 Dec 1917 -  1 Dec 1919  Yasujiro Nagata                 (b. 1866 - d. 1923)
 1 Dec 1919 -  1 Apr 1922  Kojoro Nozaki                   (b. 1872 - d. 1946)
Head of Civil Affairs Bureau
 1 Jul 1918 -  1 Apr 1922  Toshiro Tezuko
Governors 
 1 Apr 1922 -  4 Apr 1923  Toshiro Tezuko
 4 Apr 1923 - 11 Oct 1931  Gosuke Yokota                   (d. 1931)
12 Oct 1931 - 21 Nov 1931  Mitsusada Horiguchi
21 Nov 1931 -  5 Feb 1932  Kazuo Tawara
 5 Feb 1932 -  4 Aug 1933  Masayuki Matsuda
 4 Aug 1933 - 19 Sep 1936  Hisao Hayashi
19 Sep 1936 -  9 Apr 1940  Kenjiro Kitajima                (b. 1893 - d. 1957)
 9 Apr 1940 -  5 Nov 1943  Shunsuke Kondo                  (b. 1891? - d. 1966)
 5 Nov 1943 -  2 Feb 1944  Ishiro Hosokaya                 (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
Director of the Palau Office of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
13 Dec 1990 - 24 Oct 1994  Victor Hobson, Jr.
Presidents
 1 Jan 1981 -  2 Mar 1981  Ngirngetpak Tosiwo Nakamura     (b. 1938 - d. 2003)  Non-party
                             (Speaker of the Legislature)
                             (acting)
 2 Mar 1981 - 30 Jun 1985  Haruo Ignacio Remeliik          (b. 1934 - d. 1985)  Non-party
30 Jun 1985 -  2 Jul 1985  Thomas Ongelibel Remengesau, Sr.(b. 1931?)           Non-party
                             (1st time)(acting)
 2 Jul 1985 - 25 Oct 1985  Alfonso Rehobong Oiterong                            Non-party
25 Oct 1985 - 20 Aug 1988  Lazarus Eitaro Salii            (b. 1935 - d. 1988)  Non-party
20 Aug 1988 -  1 Jan 1989  Thomas Ongelibel Remengesau, Sr.(s.a.)               Non-party
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1989 -  1 Jan 1993  Ngiratkel Etpison               (b. 1925? - d. 1997) Non-party
 1 Jan 1993 -  1 Jan 2001  Kuniwo Nakamura                 (b. 1943)            Non-party
 1 Jan 2001 -              Thomas "Tommy" Remengesau, Jr.  (b. 1956)            Non-party
 

No Political Parties Exist

Territorial Disputes: Maritime delineation negotiations continue with Philippines, Indonesia.



Traditional chiefs of Palau

Note: Palau is divided into two regions, Eoueldaob and Babeldaob (Babelthuap; dominated by one big island). The highest chief in Eoueldaob (and in his own estimation in all Palau) is the Ibedul, the chief of Oreor (Koror) (ritual name Ngerekldeu); the highest chief in Babeldoab is the Reklai, the chief of Melekeok (ritual name Ngetelngal), following an earlier line of chiefs with the style Tmekei.

Chiefs (title Ibedul)
1783 - 1792                Ngiraidid Chorot "mlad er a burek"
                             [not the first Ibedul]
1792 - ....                Kingsos
.... - ....                Ngiratachadong
.... - ....                Meang Merikl "meringel a kemedil"
.... - 1867                Ngirachosarech "mlad er a soldau"  (d. 1867)
1867 - 1872                Meresou
1872 - ....                Ngirchokebai
.... - ....                Louch
.... - 29 Jan 1939         Tem
1939 - 19..                Ngiraked
19.. - 1972                Ngoriakl                           (d. 1972)
1972 -                     Yutaka Gibbons                     (b. 1944)
1972 - 1974                Gloria Salii (f)                   (b. 1950)
                             (acting for Gibbons)

Chiefs (title Reklai)
.... - ....                Orakiruu [not the first Reklai]
1800?                      Cheltuk
18.. - 18..                Okerangel
1880? - 1890?              Temol
.... - ....                Ngirachermang
.... - ....                Soilokel
.... - 192.                Rrull
192. - 19..                Tellei
1973?                      Lomisang
1978?                      Termeteet (acting)
1983?                      Siangeldeb Basilius
1991?                      John Ngiraked (acting)
1998? -                    Raphael Bao Ngirmang               (b. 1932)





  ©2000  Ben Cahoon