Federal Administration admin.ch
The Swiss Federal Council

Chronological index of Federal Councillors since 1848

Name Date of Birth Constituency Canton Place of Origin Election to the Federal Council Resignation from the Federal Council Deceased
Widmer-Schlumpf Eveline 16.03.1956 SVP   Felsberg, Mönchaltorf ZH 12.12.2007    
Leuthard Doris 10.04.1963 CVP   Merenschwand (AG), Sarnen (OW) 14.06.2006    
Merz Hans-Rudolf 10.11.1942 FDP   Beinwil am See 10.12.2003    
Blocher Christoph 11.10.1940 SVP   Meilen, Zürich, Schattenhalb 10.12.2003 31.12.2007  
Calmy-Rey Micheline 08.07.1945 SPS   Chermignon (VS) 04.12.2002    
Schmid Samuel 08.01.1947 SVP BE Attiswil 06.12.2000    
Deiss Joseph 18.01.1946 CVP FR Zeihen (AG) 11.03.1999 31.07.2006  
Metzler-Arnold Ruth 23.05.1964 CVP AI Richenthal, Willisau-Stadt und Balgach 11.03.1999 31.12.2003  
Couchepin Pascal 05.04.1942 FDP VS Martigny 11.03.1998    
Leuenberger Moritz 21.09.1946 SPS ZH Rohrbach 27.09.1995    
Dreifuss Ruth 09.01.1940 SPS GE Endingen 10.03.1993 31.12.2002  
Villiger Kaspar 05.02.1941 FDP LU Sins + Pfeffikon 01.02.1989 31.12.2003  
Ogi Adolf 18.07.1942 SVP BE Kandersteg 09.12.1987 31.12.2000  
Felber René 14.03.1933 SPS NE Kottwil + Le Locle 09.12.1987 31.03.1993  
Cotti Flavio 18.10.1939 CVP TI Prato Sornico 10.12.1986 13.01.1999  
Koller Arnold 29.08.1933 CVP AI Gossau + Oberbüren 10.12.1986 13.01.1999  
Kopp Elisabeth 16.12.1936 FDP ZH Niederönz, Luzern + Zumikon 02.10.1984 12.01.1989  
Delamuraz Jean-Pascal 01.04.1936 FDP VD Longirod 07.12.1983 14.01.1998 04.10.1998
Stich Otto 10.01.1927 SPS SO Kleinlützel 07.12.1983 31.10.1995  
Friedrich Rudolf 04.07.1923 FDP ZH Winterthur 08.12.1982 20.10.1984  
Egli Alphons 08.10.1924 CVP LU Entlebuch + Luzern 08.12.1982 31.12.1986  
Schlumpf Leon 03.02.1925 SVP GR Mönchaltorf + Felsberg 05.12.1979 31.12.1987  
Aubert Pierre 03.03.1927 SPS NE Savagnier 07.12.1977 31.12.1987  
Honegger Fritz 25.07.1917 FDP ZH Fischenthal + Rüschlikon 07.12.1977 31.12.1982 04.03.1999
Chevallaz Georges-André 07.02.1915 FDP VD Montherod 05.12.1973 31.12.1983 08.09.2002
Hürlimann Hans 06.04.1918 CVP ZG Walchwil 05.12.1973 31.12.1982 22.02.1994
Ritschard Willi 28.09.1918 SPS SO Oberhofen + Luterbach 05.12.1973 03.10.1983 16.10.1983
Furgler Kurt 24.06.1924 CVP SG Valens, Pfäfers 08.12.1971 31.12.1986  
Brugger Ernst 10.03.1914 FDP ZH Möriken + Gossau 10.12.1969 31.01.1978 20.06.1998
Graber Pierre 06.12.1908 SPS NE Langenbruck + La Chaux-de-Fonds 10.12.1969 31.01.1978 19.07.2003
Celio Nello 12.02.1914 FDP TI Quinto (Lev.) 15.12.1966 31.12.1973 29.12.1995
Gnägi Rudolf 03.08.1917 SVP BE Schwadernau 08.12.1965 31.12.1979 20.04.1985
Bonvin Roger 12.09.1907 CVP VS Icogne-Lens, Chermignon + Nendaz 27.09.1962 31.12.1973 05.06.1982
Schaffner Hans 16.12.1908 FDP AG Gränichen 15.06.1961 31.12.1969 26.11.2004
Tschudi Hans-Peter 22.10.1913 SPS BS Schwanden + Basel 17.12.1959 31.12.1973 30.09.2002
von Moos Ludwig 31.01.1910 CVP OW Sachseln 17.12.1959 31.12.1971 26.11.1990
Spühler Willy 31.01.1902 SPS ZH Zürich 17.12.1959 31.01.1970 31.05.1990
Bourgknecht Jean 16.09.1902 CVP FR Fribourg 17.12.1959 03.09.1962 23.12.1964
Wahlen Friedrich Traugott 10.04.1899 SVP BE Trimstein + Bern 11.12.1958 31.12.1965 07.11.1985
Lepori Giuseppe 02.06.1902 CVP TI Lopagno 16.12.1954 24.11.1959 06.09.1968
Chaudet Paul 17.11.1904 FDP VD Corsier s. Vevey 16.12.1954 28.11.1966 07.08.1977
Holenstein Thomas 07.02.1896 CVP SG Bütschwil 16.12.1954 20.11.1959 31.10.1962
Streuli Hans 13.07.1892 FDP ZH Wädenswil + Richterswil 22.12.1953 19.11.1959 23.05.1970
Weber Max 02.08.1897 SPS ZH Zürich 13.12.1951 08.12.1953 02.12.1974
Feldmann Markus 21.05.1897 SVP BE Glarus + Bern 13.12.1951   03.11.1958
Escher Josef 17.09.1885 CVP VS Simplon-Dorf 14.09.1950 26.11.1954 09.12.1954
Rubattel Rodolphe 04.09.1896 FDP VD Villarzel 11.12.1947 01.11.1954 18.10.1961
Petitpierre Max 26.02.1899 FDP NE Neuchâtel + Couvet 14.12.1944 30.06.1961 25.03.1994
Nobs Ernst 14.07.1886 SPS ZH Seedorf, Grindelwald + Zürich 15.12.1943 13.11.1951 15.03.1957
Kobelt Karl 01.08.1891 FDP SG Marbach 10.12.1940 05.11.1954 06.01.1968
von Steiger Eduard 02.07.1881 SVP BE Bern + Langnau i. E. 10.12.1940 09.11.1951 10.02.1962
Stampfli Walther 03.12.1884 FDP SO Aeschi 18.07.1940 18.11.1947 11.10.1965
Celio Enrico 19.06.1889 CVP TI Ambri 22.02.1940 23.06.1950 23.02.1980
Wetter Ernst 27.08.1877 FDP ZH Winterthur 15.12.1938 31.12.1943 10.08.1963
Obrecht Hermann 26.03.1882 FDP SO Grenchen 04.04.1935 20.06.1940 21.08.1940
Etter Philipp 21.12.1891 CVP ZG Menzingen 28.03.1934 19.11.1959 23.12.1977
Baumann Johannes 27.11.1874 FDP AR Herisau 22.03.1934 31.12.1940 08.09.1953
Meyer Albert 13.03.1870 FDP ZH Fällanden + Zürich 12.12.1929 31.12.1938 22.10.1953
Minger Rudolf 13.11.1881 SVP BE Mülchi + Schüpfen 12.12.1929 31.12.1940 23.08.1955
Pilet-Golaz Marcel 31.12.1889 FDP VD Château-d'Oex 13.12.1928 07.11.1944 11.04.1958
Häberlin Heinrich 06.09.1868 FDP TG Bissegg + Frauenfeld 12.02.1920 12.03.1934 26.02.1947
Musy Jean-Marie 10.04.1876 CVP FR Albeuve 11.12.1919 30.04.1934 19.04.1952
Chuard Ernest 31.07.1857 FDP VD Corcelles s. Payerne 11.12.1919 31.12.1928 09.11.1942
Scheurer Karl 27.09.1872 FDP BE Erlach 11.12.1919   14.11.1929
Haab Robert 08.08.1865 FDP ZH Wädenswil 13.12.1917 31.12.1929 15.10.1939
Ador Gustave 23.12.1845 LP GE Genève 26.06.1917 31.12.1919 31.03.1928
Calonder Felix-Louis 07.12.1863 FDP GR Trin 12.06.1913 12.02.1920 14.06.1952
Schulthess Edmund 02.03.1868 FDP AG Brugg 17.07.1912 15.04.1935 22.04.1944
Decoppet Camille 04.06.1862 FDP VD Suscevaz + Yverdon 17.07.1912 07.11.1919 14.01.1925
Perrier Louis 22.05.1849 FDP NE Ste-Croix + Neuchâtel 12.03.1912   16.05.1913
Motta Giuseppe 29.12.1871 CVP TI Airolo 14.12.1911   23.01.1940
Hoffmann Arthur 18.06.1857 FDP SG St. Gallen 04.04.1911 19.06.1917 23.07.1927
Schobinger Josef Anton 30.01.1849 CVP LU Luzern 17.06.1908   27.11.1911
Forrer Ludwig 09.02.1845 FDP ZH Bäretswil + Winterthur 11.12.1902 07.12.1917 28.09.1921
Ruchet Marc-Emile 14.09.1853 FDP VD Bex 14.12.1899 09.07.1912 13.07.1912
Comtesse Robert 14.08.1847 FDP NE La Sagne + Cernier 14.12.1899 04.03.1912 17.11.1922
Brenner Ernst 09.12.1856 FDP BS Basel 25.03.1897   11.03.1911
Müller Eduard 12.11.1848 FDP BE Nidau 16.08.1895   09.11.1919
Ruffy Eugène 02.08.1854 FDP VD Lutry 14.12.1893 31.10.1899 25.10.1919
Lachenal Adrien 19.05.1849 FDP GE Genève 15.12.1892 31.12.1899 29.06.1918
Zemp Joseph 02.09.1834 CVP LU Entlebuch 17.12.1891 17.06.1908 08.12.1908
Frey Emil 24.10.1838 FDP BL Münchenstein 11.12.1890 11.03.1897 24.12.1922
Hauser Walter 01.05.1837 FDP ZH Wädenswil + St. Gallen 13.12.1888   22.10.1902
Deucher Adolf 15.02.1831 FDP TG Steckborn 10.04.1883   10.07.1912
Ruchonnet Antoine Louis John 28.04.1834 FDP VD St-Saphorin 03.03.1881   14.09.1893
Hertenstein Wilhelm 05.05.1825 FDP ZH Kyburg 21.03.1879   27.11.1888
Bavier Simeon 16.09.1825 FDP GR Chur 10.12.1878 05.01.1883 27.01.1896
Droz Numa 27.01.1844 FDP NE La Chaux-de-Fonds 18.12.1875 18.12.1892 15.12.1899
Hammer Bernhard 03.03.1822 FDP SO Olten 10.12.1875 31.12.1890 06.04.1907
Anderwert Fridolin 19.09.1828 FDP TG Emmishofen 10.12.1875   25.12.1880
Heer Joachim 25.09.1825 FDP GL Glarus 10.12.1875 31.12.1878 01.03.1879
Borel Eugène 17.06.1835 FDP NE Neuchâtel 07.12.1872 31.12.1875 14.06.1892
Scherer Johann Jakob 10.11.1825 FDP ZH Winterthur 12.07.1872   23.12.1878
Ceresole Paul 16.11.1832 FDP VD Vevey 01.02.1870 21.12.1875 07.01.1905
Ruffy Victor 18.01.1823 FDP VD Lutry 06.12.1867   29.12.1869
Welti Emil 23.04.1825 FDP AG Zurzach 08.12.1866 31.12.1891 24.02.1899
Challet-Venel Jean-Jacques 11.05.1811 FDP GE Genève 12.07.1864 07.12.1872 06.08.1893
Schenk Karl 01.12.1823 FDP BE Signau 12.12.1863   18.07.1895
Dubs Jakob 26.07.1822 FDP ZH Affoltern 30.07.1861 28.05.1872 13.01.1879
Pioda Giovanni Battista 04.10.1808 FDP TI Locarno 30.07.1857 26.01.1864 03.11.1882
Knüsel Melchior Josef Martin 16.11.1813 FDP LU Luzern 14.07.1855 31.12.1875 15.01.1889
Fornerod Constant 30.05.1819 FDP VD Avenches 11.07.1855 31.10.1867 27.11.1899
Stämpfli Jakob 23.02.1820 FDP BE Schwanden 06.12.1854 31.12.1863 15.05.1879
Naeff Wilhelm Matthias 19.02.1802 FDP SG Altstätten 16.11.1848 31.12.1875 21.01.1881
Frey-Herosé Friedrich 12.10.1801 FDP AG Aarau 16.11.1848 31.12.1866 22.09.1873
Franscini Stefano 23.10.1796 FDP TI Bodio 16.11.1848   19.07.1857
Munzinger Martin J. 11.11.1791 FDP SO Olten 16.11.1848   06.02.1855
Druey Daniel-Henri 12.04.1799 FDP VD Faoug 16.11.1848   29.03.1855
Ochsenbein Ulrich 24.11.1811 FDP BE Nidau 16.11.1848 06.12.1854 03.11.1890
Furrer Jonas 03.03.1805 FDP ZH Winterthur 16.11.1848   25.07.1861

Status: 01.01.2008