SHANNON MOORE

REAL NAME: Shannon Brian Moore

BORN: 27 July 1979 in Cameron, North Carolina

HEIGHT: 5'9"

PROFESSIONAL DEBUT: 8 April 1995

WWE DEBUT: July 2002

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: Prince of Punk

MYSPACE PROFILES: Shannon Moore Moorepunk.com

BIO

 

Shannon Moore made his professional debut on 8 April 1995. He was trained by Matt and Jeff Hardy and competed in their "Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts (OMEGA). In the late 1990's he went on to wrestle for Music City Wrestling Promotion before being hired by World Championship Wrestling in 1999.

In WCW he was part of the team "3 count" along with Shane Helms and Evan Karagias who were managed by Jimmy Hart based on a boy band gimmick. The group remained together until late 2000 but ended up feuding with one another in early 2001.

Shannon Moore remained with WCW until they were purchased by the WWF in March 2001 when he was signed to a contract with them and sent to Heartland Wrestling Association. He made his official debut on Velocity on 13 July 2002 where he went on to compete in the Cruiserweight Division on Smackdown before aligning himself with Matt Hardy and becoming a "Mattitude Follower". The duo remained together until 17 November 2003 when Matt Hardy moved to Raw. Moore then returned to singles competition before being released on 5 July 2005.

During his time away from the WWE, Shannon Moore wrestled on the Independent Circuit and then joined TNA making his debut in a dark match on 16 November 2005 as "The Prince of Punk" although he wasn't officially under contract with them. Before a deal could be reached Moore decided to return to the WWE.

He made his return debut on ECW first appearing on camera on 11 July 2006 now calling himself "The Reject".

On 16 February 2007, Moore returned to the Cruiserweight Division on Smackdown and later ditched his "Prince of Punk" get up.

Since October 2007 he has been teaming with Jimmy Wang Yang and the two are currently going after the Tag Team titles.

CHAMPIONSHIPS/ACCOMPLISHMENTS

 

Heartland Wrestling Association: Cruiserweight Championship (2 times) and Tag Team Championship (1 time with Evan Karagias)

NWA Wildside: Tag Team Championship (1 time with Shane Helms),  Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time) and Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

National Championship Wrestling: Heavyweight Champion (1 time), Light Heavyweight Champion (1 time)

Organization of Modern Extreme Grappling Arts: Heavyweight Championship (1 time), New Frontier Championship (1 time) and Light Heavyweight Championship (2 times)

Southern Championship Wrestling: Junior Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

WCW: Hardcore Championship (1 time held jointly with Shane Helms & Evan Karagias)

ACW Light Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

NFWA Heavyweight Championship (1 time)

OTHER INFO

 

FINISHING/SIGNATURE MOVES: Halo, Diving Leg Lariat, Moonsault, Northern Lights Suplex, Springboard Diving Crossbody, Enzuiguri, Top Rope Tornado DDT, Springboard Moonsault

GAS CHAMBER INK - TATTOO STUDIO: Shannon Moore opened up his own Tattoo studio on 18 November 2006. The shop is located at 1852 US HWY 1 South, Southern Pines, NC 28387 (Phone: 910.246.0100). Click here for the official website.