Dawn Marie

Real name: Dawn Marie Psalitas
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Date of birth: November 3, 1970
Born: Rahway, NJ
Hometown: Woodbridge, NJ
Trained by: Simon Diamond &
Mikey Whipwreck
Pro debut: January 1995
Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Biography

- In January 1995, Dawn Marie debuted at an independent show in New Jersey. On the card, Dawn Marie managed Tony Atlas in his match against Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka.
- On the independent circuit, Dawn Marie managed the likes of Snuka, Tom Brandi, Devon Storm (Crowbar), and Steve Corino.
- On August 28, 1998, Dawn Marie debuted as Lance Storm's valet in Paul Heyman's Extreme Championship Wrestling.
- Dawn Marie was in Storm's corner at the 1998 Living Dangerously PPV as the Canadian superstar defeated Jerry Lynn.
- During a July 1999 television taping, Dawn Marie attacked rival valet Francine during a bathing suit contest.
- In October 1999, Chris Candido and Tammy Lynn Sytch entered ECW, and almost immediately, a feud ensued between Sytch and Dawn Marie.
- At the 1999 November to Remember PPV, Dawn Marie led the Impact Players (Storm and Justin Credible) past Tommy Dreamer, the Sandman, and Raven.
- Dawn Marie guided the Impact Players to the ECW World Tag Team title at the 2000 Guilty as Charged PPV.
- Even though the Impact Players dropped the ECW title a short time later, Dawn Marie was in their corner as the duo reclaimed the gold at Living Dangerously '00.
- At Hardcore Heaven '00 in Milwaukee, WI, Dawn Marie was involved in an energetic catfight with Francine.
- When Storm departed ECW for WCW, Dawn Marie appeared from time to time as a color commentator for "ECW on TNN."
- In August 2000, Dawn Marie starting managing Corino, this time in ECW.
- Dawn Marie was in Corino's corner at the 2000 Living Dangerously PPV in Chicago, IL, as Corino won a "double jeopardy" match for the ECW title.
- At the Massacre on 34th Street PPV on December 3, 2000, Dawn Marie joined Simon Diamond and Johnny Swinger.
- After ECW went out of business in early 2001, Dawn Marie continued to manage Diamond on the independent circuit.
- Dawn Marie managed Diamond and Swinger at the November 2001 XWF tapings.
- In April 2002, Dawn Marie entered negotiations with the WWF, which ended with the two sides reaching an agreement on a contract.
- On April 14, 2002, Dawn Marie won her first WWF match against developmental talent Kim Neilsen in Hattiesburg, MS.
- Dawn Marie made her WWE television debut on the May 30, 2002 episode of "Smackdown" entertaining Mr. McMahon backstage.
- In June 2002, Dawn Marie competed on the "WWE Divas: Undressed" special for the Golden Thong award. Torrie Wilson was the eventual winner.
- A short time later, Dawn Marie and Wilson squared off in a serious of bra and panty matches at WWE house shows.
- On the November 7, 2002 edition of "Smackdown," Dawn Marie became engaged to Al Wilson, Torrie's father.
- At Armageddon '04, Dawn Marie defeated Miss Jackie (Gayda).
- On July 6, 2005, WWE released Dawn Marie.





[ HOME | [ LEGENDS/FREE AGENTS | [ WWE ROSTER | [ INTERVIEW RECAP ]