print logo

Brando Va'aulu

A member of the U19 World Cup winning side and the 2006 Australian U21s, Brando has explosive speed and nimble footwork.

After making his debut in the 2006 Australian Provincial Championship, Brando stepped straight up to Super 14 level with a debut off the bench against the Hurricanes, the first of 10 Super 14 appearances during the 2007 season.

Brando's performances in his debut year earned him the Reds Rookie of the Year award.

Stats correct as at 31/5/07

Position Wing
Date Of Birth 3/5/1987
Place of Birth Auckland
Weight 94kg
Height 1.79m
Club Sunnybank
Junior Club Sunnybank
School Woodridge/Brisbane State High
QLD Caps 14
Qld Debut Sept 1, 2006 - Qld v Fiji Development, Ballymore
QLD Points 0
QLD S12/14 Caps 10
QLD S12/14 Debut 2007 vs Hurricanes
QLD S12/14 Points 0
Nickname: Dawg/Brands
The meal/food I am best at cooking is: Toast
When I was a kid I wanted to be: Like 'Ole'
My worst habit is: Shyness
Favourite rugby player when growing up: Brian Lima
Biggest influence on my career: Training with Latho for the first time
Favourite movie: Coming to America
Favourite holiday destination: Home
Funniest team mate: Ole and CB (Caleb Brown)
When my rugby career finishes I'd like to: Be like Ole & Leanne