BRENDAN of Birr

Also known as
Breandan of Birr; Brandan of Birr; Brandon of Birr; Brendan of Biorra; one of the Twelve Apostles of Erin; Prophet of Ireland
Memorial
29 November
Profile
Friend and brother monk with Saint Brendan the Navigator at Clonard abbey. Spiritual student of Saint Finian. Founded the monastery at Birr in central Ireland c.540, and served as its abbot. Friend and advisor of Saint Columba. At Brendan's death, Columba had a vision of the abbot's soul being carried away by angels.
Born
Irish
Died
c.573 at Birr, Ireland of natural causes
Name Meaning
prince ( = Breandan Gaelic)
Translate
español | français | deutsch | italiano | português
Readings
Most glorious ascetic and chief of Ireland's Prophets, O Father Brendan, thou wast a bright beacon in the western isle guiding many to salvation. At thy heavenly birthday the Angels rejoiced and miraculously announced their joy to our Father Columba. The prayers of the righteous avail much for us sinners. Wherefore O Saint, pray to God for us that He will find us a place in the Mansions of the Blest.

Troparion of Saint Brendan of Birr

Saints Index Page | Catholic Community Forum | Contact Author | Message Board