Limanda limanda
More info | Plus d'info | Mais info | Fishwatchers: Add your observation | Attach your web site to this page | NEW! Upload your photos and videos for this fish | FishBase
English | Espaol | Portugus ( Br , Pt ) | Franais | Deutsch | Italiano | Nederlands | | | More Languages...
Limanda limanda    
Dab
   
Advertisement
You can sponsor this page
Limanda  limanda  (Linnaeus, 1758)  
Family:   Pleuronectidae (Righteye flounders), subfamily: Pleuronectinae picture (Lilim_u0.jpg) by �stergaard, T.
Image of Limanda limanda, Dab, Almindelig Ising, Ising, Schar, Common dab, Common dab, Garve, Garve fluke, Sand dab, Skrubba, Hietakampela, Limande, Limande, Limande commune, Kliesche, Scharbe, Scharchen, Chromatida, Sandkoli, Limanda, Karei, Sandflyndre, Zimnica, Solha-escura-do-Mar-do-Norte, Solha escura do mar do norte, Lenguadina, Limanda nordica, Solla, Sandsk�dda, Pisi baligi
*Map of Limanda limanda, Dab, Almindelig Ising, Ising, Schar, Common dab, Common dab, Garve, Garve fluke, Sand dab, Skrubba, Hietakampela, Limande, Limande, Limande commune, Kliesche, Scharbe, Scharchen, Chromatida, Sandkoli, Limanda, Karei, Sandflyndre, Zimnica, Solha-escura-do-Mar-do-Norte, Solha escura do mar do norte, Lenguadina, Limanda nordica, Solla, Sandsk�dda, Pisi baligi
AquaMaps | Point map |
Order:   Pleuronectiformes  (flatfishes)
Class:   Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
FishBase name: Dab
Max. size:   40.0 cm SL (male/unsexed; Ref. 4705); max. published weight: 1,000 g (Ref. 35388); max. reported age: 12 years
Environment:   demersal; oceanodromous (Ref. 51243); marine; depth range 20 – 150 m
Climate: temperate; 72°N - 43°N, 25°W - 45°E
Importance:   fisheries: commercial; price category: medium; price reliability: reliable: based on ex-vessel price for this species
Resilience:   Medium, minimum population doubling time 1.4 - 4.4 years (K=0.3-0.6; tm=2-3; tmax=12; Fec=50,000)
Vulnerability:  Moderate vulnerability (44.45), based on Lmax and K (Ref. 59153)
Distribution:  
Gazetteer
Northeast Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Iceland and Norway; Barents and White seas; also Baltic Sea.
Biology:   Adults live mainly on sandy bottoms, from a few meters to about 100 m. Feed mainly on crustaceans and small fishes. Batch spawner (Ref. 51846). Marketed fresh, dried or salted, smoked and frozen; eaten steamed, fried, broiled, boiled. microwaved and baked (Ref. 9988).
Red List Status: Not in IUCN Red List (Ref. 57073)
Dangerous:   harmless
Coordinator:   Amaoka, Kunio
Main Ref:   Cooper, J.A. and F. Chapleau. 1998. (Ref. 30193)
 Update | Add | Get XML file | Point data in XML | Common names in XML | Photos in XML

More information:  
Countries
FAO areas
Occurrences
Introductions
Ecosystems
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Predators
Ciguatera
Common names
Synonyms
Pictures
Sounds
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Eggs
Egg dev.
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Biblio
Otoliths
References
Growth
L-W relationship
L-L relationship
Length frequencies
Recruitment
Max. age & size
Metabolism
Morphology
Morphometrics
Gill area
Brains
Vision
Collaborators
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Strains
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Diseases
Ecotoxicology
Processing
Speed
Swim. type
Stamps
Note: No data available if label is black; please send relevant papers to: FishBase, MC P.O. Box 2631, 0718 Makati, Philippines, or attach files to 'Comments & Corrections' email below .

Tools: Biogeographic modelling | E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-Frequency Wizard | Life-history tool | Point data |

Internet sources:  
BOLDSystems | CISTI | ECOTOX | FAO catch | Google Books | Google Scholar | Google | GOBASE | FIGIS | GenBank (genome, nucleotide) | ispecies | National databases | Public aquariums | PubMed | Recipes | Sea Around Us Distributions | SeaLife Portal | Scirus | Tree of Life | uBio | uBio RSS | Zoological Record
FishWatcher | Other web sites | Fish Forum |
Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets |

Note: use the Back button of your browser to return to FishBase.

Checked:
Amaoka, Kunio
Modified:
Luna, Susan M.
Entered:
Luna, Susan M.

Ref.:  
Glossary
( e.g. 9948 ) ( e.g. cephalopods )
ThisFishForum      Comments & Corrections      Sign our Guest Book
Search FishBase Back to Search
Page created by: Eli, 13.07.01, converted to PHP by: Eli, 25.06.05, last modified by: Eli, 14.01.08
US - CGNET