Prince Harry Biography

Feb 29 11:34am

Prince Harry

Title: His Royal Highness Prince Henry Charles Albert David of Wales (known as 'Harry')

Date of Birth: 15 Sept 1984 (St Mary's Hospital, Paddington)

Girlfriend: Chelsy Davey 2004-

A Zimbabwe-born heiress to an African ranching and real estate fortune.

In an interview conducted for his 21st birthday in September 2005, Prince Harry referred to Davy as his girlfriend and the press reported that their relationship was at that time 18 months old.

Family: Father, Prince Charles
Mother, Princess Diana
Brother, Prince William

Harry is third in line of succession to the throne, behind his father, the Prince of Wales and his elder brother, Prince William.He was christened by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr Robert Runcie on December 21, 1984 in St George's Chapel, Windsor

Career: Prince Harry is currently focusing on his military career. He is an officer in the British Army and a Second Lieutenant, or 'Cornet', in the Blues and Royals, which, together with the Life Guards, forms The Household Cavalry.

Charities he supports:

Sentable - Prince Harry has founded his own charity Sentebale with Prince Seeiso of Lesotho to help orphaned children and vulnerable young people in the Southern African country. He is Joint Patron of Sentebale.

Dolen Cymru (the Wales Lesotho Link) was launched in the Welsh Office in 1985 and became the first example of a country-to-country twinning. Dolen Cymru promotes activities that link health organisations, schools, villages, districts, and churches in both Wales and Lesotho.

Prince Harry became Patron of MapAction in March 2007. MapAction employs a highly skilled team of volunteers to respond to humanitarian disasters worldwide, providing a mobile situational mapping capability that saves both lives and livelihoods.

In March 2007, Prince Harry also became the first Royal Patron of WellChild, the only UK charity caring for the individual needs of all sick children in the UK. WellChild has been improving the lives of sick children through care, support and research since 1977. WellChild is the only UK charity dedicated to the needs of sick children whatever their illness.

Education: On September 11, 1989, Prince Harry joined Prince William at the pre-prep Wetherby School, in west London.

In September 1998 Harry started at Eton College, Windsor. During his time at Eton, Harry was House Captain of Games and represented the school at rugby, cricket and polo. He graduated in June 2003.

In May 2003, Prince Harry led the Combined Cadet Force Tattoo at Eton College. Joining the CCF was voluntary and Harry was awarded the highest rank of Cadet Officer on the 19th May 2003. He was the Parade Commander for the Combined Cadet Forces Tattoo at Eton College, giving the commands to the 48-strong Guard of Honour at the annual ceremony. Prince Harry's basic military training at Eton included weapon handling, foot drill, first aid, navigation and field craft. His advanced military skills training was in writing and delivering orders, advanced infantry tactics and close target reconnaissance.

Interests: Polo and Art

Spent part of his "gap year" (2003) in Australia, on a property named Tooloombilla (50km west of Injune, Qld)

Nickname: "The Happy Prince"

Birth Name: Prince Henry Charles Albert David

Residence: St James's Palace, London

 

 

 

Poll

on sale now

On sale Mondays


Join Us

Become a member and receive our email newsletters.

Connect With Others on Yahoo!7 Groups

Mums n Bubs Come and have a chat, swap advice about babies from newborn to 5 years.

Shoe Heaven Enter my world of mules, wedges, slides, platforms, sandals or pumps!

Weekend Gardener This is a club for the green thumb in all of us.

YAHOO!7 LIFESTYLE:

ALSO ON YAHOO!7: