Access keys | Skip to primary navigation | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to content | Skip to footer |
Problems viewing this site
About Queensland

History

Queensland Governors

10.12.1859 - 04.01.1868 Sir George Ferguson BOWEN, G.C.M.G.
04.01.1868 - 14.08.1868 Colonel Maurice Charles O'CONNELL (Administrator)
14.08.1868 - 02.01.1871 Colonel Samuel Wensley BLACKALL
02.01.1871 - 12.08.1871 Colonel Maurice Charles O'CONNELL, Kt (Administrator)
12.08.1871 - 12.11.1874 The Most Honourable George Augustus CONSTANTINE, Marquis of Normanby, G.C.B., G.C.M.G., P.C.
12.11.1874 - 23.01.1875 Colonel Sir Maurice Charles O'CONNELL, Kt. (Administrator)
23.01.1875 - 14.03.1877 William Wellington CAIRNS, K.C.M.G.
14.03.1877 - 10.04.1877 Colonel Sir Maurice Charles O'CONNELL, Kt. (Administrator)
10.04.1877 - 20.07.1877 Sir Arthur Edward KENNEDY, G.C.M.G., C.B. (Administrator)
20.07.1877 - 02.05.1883 Sir Arthur Edward KENNEDY, G.C.M.G., C.B. (Governor)
19.03.1880 - 22.11.1880 Hon. Joshua Peter BELL, (Administrator)
02.05.1883 - 06.11.1883 Hon. Sir Arthur Hunter PALMER, K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
06.11.1883 - 09.11.1889 Sir Anthony MUSGRAVE, G.C.M.G.
20.04.1886 - 13.12.1886 Hon. Sir Arthur Hunter PALMER, K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
09.10.1888 - 01.05.1889 Hon. Sir Arthur Hunter PALMER, K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
01.05.1889 - 31.12.1895 General Sir Henry Wylie NORMAN, G.C.B., G.C.M.G., C.I.E
16.11.1890 - 06.05.1891 Hon. Sir Arthur Hunter PALMER, K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
15.11.1895 - 09.04.1896 Hon. Sir Arthur Hunter PALMER, K.C.M.G. (Lieutenant-Governor Administrator)
09.04.1896 - 19.12.1901 Rt. Hon. Charles Wallace Alexander Napier Cochrane BAILLIE, Baron Lamington, G.C.M.G.
21.12.1901 - 24.03.1902 Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel Walker GRIFFITH, (Lieutenant-Governor)
24.03.1902 - 10.10.1904 Major-General Sir Herbert Charles CHERMSIDE
10.10.1904 - 30.11.1905 Rt. Hon. Sir Hugh Muir NELSON, (Lieutenant-Governor)
30.11.1905 - 26.05.1909 Rt. Hon. Frederic John Napier THESIGER, Baron Chelmsford, G.C.M.G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., G.B.E.
27.05.1909 - 02.12.1909 Hon. Sir Arthur MORGAN, (Lieutenant-Governor)
02.12.1909 - 16.07.1914 Sir William MACGREGOR, G.C.M.G., C.B.
16.07.1914 - 15.03.1915 Hon. Sir Arthur MORGAN (Lieutenant-Governor)
15.03.1915 - 03.02.1920 Major Sir Hamilton John GOOLD-ADAMS, G.C.M.G., C.B.
03.02.1920 - 03.12.1920 Hon. William LENNON (Lieutenant-Governor)
03.12.1920 - 17.09.1925 Rt. Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Matthew NATHAN, G.C.M.G.
17.09.1925 - 13.06.1927 Hon. William LENNON (Lieutenant-Governor)
13.06.1927 - 07.04.1932 Lieutenant-General Sir Thomas Herbert John Chapman GOODWIN, K.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
08.05.1929 - 02.06.1929 Hon. William LENNON (Lieutenant-Governor)
08.04.1932 - 01.06.1932 Hon. Sir James William BLAIR (Administrator)
13.06.1932 - 23.04.1946 Colonel Sir Leslie Orme WILSON, G.C.M.G., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., D.S.O.
17.05.1937 - 21.11.1937 Hon. Sir James William BLAIR (Administrator)
24.04.1946 - 30.09.1946 Hon. Frank George COOPER, (Lieutenant-Governor)
01.10.1946 - 04.12.1957 Lieutenant-General Sir John Dudley LAVARACK, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O
25.01.1957 - 18.03.1958 Hon. Sir Alan James MANSFIELD (Administrator)
18.03.1958 - 18.03.1966 Colonel Sir Henry ABEL SMITH, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O
31.03.1960 - 24.05.1960 Hon. Sir Alan James MANSFIELD K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
18.04.1963 - 18.10.1963 Hon. Sir Alan James MANSFIELD K.C.M.G. (Administrator)
10.03.1966 - 18.03.1966 Hon. William George MACK, Chief Justice (Administrator)
21.03.1966 - 21.03.1972 Hon. Sir Alan James MANSFIELD, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O.
09.03.1972 - 21.03.1972 Hon. Mostyn HANGER, Chief Justice (Administrator)
21.03.1972 - 20.03.1977 Air Marshal Sir Colin Thomas HANNAH, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., K.B.E., C.B.
20.03.1977 - 21.04.1977 Hon. Sir Mostyn HANGER, K.B.E. (Administrator)
22.04.1977 - 21.07.1985 Commodore Sir James RAMSAY, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B.E., D.S.C.
22.07.1985 - 28.07.1992 Hon. Sir Walter Benjamin CAMPBELL, A.C., Q.C.
29.07.1992 - 29.07.1997 Mrs Leneen FORDE, A.C.
29.07.1997 - 29.07.2003 Major General Peter ARNISON, A.C., C.V.O.
29.07.2003 - present Ms Quentin Bryce, AC


Last updated 5 August 2003