Office of the Secretary of State

2008 Republican Party Primary Election

Election Night Returns



Unoffcial Elections Results As Of:  3/7/2008 2:03:32 PM

Our election night returns are updated every five minutes.
This page refreshes every three minutes, or you may click on the "Refresh" or "Reload" button in order to get the current results.

RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President/Vice-President
Hugh Cort06010.10%9180.06%
Rudy Giuliani02,5550.45%6,1740.44%
Mike Huckabee16183,50732.78%523,55337.81%
Duncan Hunter03,3060.59%8,2620.59%
Alan Keyes03,4500.61%8,5940.62%
John McCain80313,40255.98%709,47751.23%
Ron Paul025,9324.63%69,9545.05%
Mitt Romney013,5182.41%27,6241.99%
Fred Thompson04,7820.85%11,8150.85%
Hoa Tran02680.04%6230.04%
Uncommitted08,4321.50%17,6681.27%
----------------------
Race Total559,7531,384,662
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout10.85%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Senator
John Cornyn - Incumbent424,47284.26%994,22281.48%
Larry Kilgore79,23615.73%225,89718.51%
----------------------
Race Total503,7081,220,119
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout9.56%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 3
Wayne Avellanet8624.55%1,9454.69%
Sam Johnson - Incumbent16,60587.68%35,99086.95%
Harry Pierce1,4707.76%3,4568.34%
----------------------
Race Total18,93741,391
Precincts Reported182of182 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 4
Gene Christensen1,97910.03%5,5569.65%
Kevin George1,0695.42%3,0355.27%
Ralph M. Hall - Incumbent14,08471.41%42,21273.37%
Joshua Kowert2801.41%8571.48%
Kathy Seei2,31011.71%5,87010.20%
----------------------
Race Total19,72257,530
Precincts Reported329of329 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 14
Ron Paul - Incumbent16,95168.13%37,22070.18%
W. Chris Peden7,92631.86%15,81329.81%
----------------------
Race Total24,87753,033
Precincts Reported269of269 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 18
TJ Baker Holm60323.35%1,53321.44%
John Faulk1,97976.64%5,61778.55%
----------------------
Race Total2,5827,150
Precincts Reported209of209 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 22
Kevyn Bazzy3701.46%8791.56%
Cynthia Dunbar8973.56%2,1143.76%
Dean Hrbacek2,59610.30%5,86410.44%
Brian Klock3931.56%9921.76%
John Manlove3,08412.24%8,38814.94%
Pete Olson5,96223.67%11,63020.72%
Ryan Rowley1720.68%4240.75%
Shelley Sekula Gibbs6,97227.68%16,68129.72%
Jim Squier5412.14%9891.76%
Robert Talton4,19416.65%8,16314.54%
----------------------
Race Total25,18156,124
Precincts Reported214of214 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 23
Quico Canseco5,44637.14%11,51638.45%
Lyle Larson9,21662.85%18,43261.54%
----------------------
Race Total14,66229,948
Precincts Reported263of263 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
U. S. Representative District 27
George Benavidez2,85443.55%7,12243.87%
William Willie Vaden3,69856.44%9,11056.12%
----------------------
Race Total6,55216,232
Precincts Reported219of219 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Railroad Commissioner
Michael L. Williams - Incumbent406,426100.00%987,520100.00%
----------------------
Race Total406,426987,520
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.74%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
Wallace B. Jefferson - Incumbent396,603100.00%962,479100.00%
----------------------
Race Total396,603962,479
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.54%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7
Dale Wainwright - Incumbent393,555100.00%956,364100.00%
----------------------
Race Total393,555956,364
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.49%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8
Phil Johnson - Incumbent391,746100.00%951,500100.00%
----------------------
Race Total391,746951,500
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.46%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3
Tom Price - Incumbent391,472100.00%950,575100.00%
----------------------
Race Total391,472950,575
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.45%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4
Robert Francis129,35231.76%309,62131.38%
Paul Womack - Incumbent277,92768.23%677,04568.61%
----------------------
Race Total407,279986,666
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.73%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9
Cathy Cochran - Incumbent384,808100.00%933,553100.00%
----------------------
Race Total384,808933,553
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout7.32%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Member, State Board of Education, District 11
Patricia "Pat" Hardy - Incumbent22,25159.54%58,86759.08%
Barney Maddox15,11540.45%40,76140.91%
----------------------
Race Total37,36699,628
Precincts Reported572of572 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 4
Michael Galloway6,99638.71%17,40539.50%
Tommy Williams - Incumbent11,07361.28%26,65660.49%
----------------------
Race Total18,06944,061
Precincts Reported238of238 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Senator, District 30
Craig Estes - Incumbent15,72069.33%41,63468.86%
Charles R. Stafford6,95130.66%18,82031.13%
----------------------
Race Total22,67160,454
Precincts Reported343of343 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 4
Betty Brown - Incumbent3,69256.08%8,76851.87%
Wade Gent2,89143.91%8,13348.12%
----------------------
Race Total6,58316,901
Precincts Reported74of74 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 8
Byron Cook - Incumbent2,34576.48%6,46669.00%
Bobby Vickery72123.51%2,90430.99%
----------------------
Race Total3,0669,370
Precincts Reported99of99 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 26
Charlie Howard - Incumbent3,99562.20%8,78164.55%
Norm D. Ley2383.70%5804.26%
Paula Stansell2,18934.08%4,24231.18%
----------------------
Race Total6,42213,603
Precincts Reported51of51 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 29
Gary W. Bucek1,13620.32%2,71824.20%
Craig Kelsay95016.99%1,87116.66%
Randy Weber3,50362.67%6,63959.12%
----------------------
Race Total5,58911,228
Precincts Reported51of51 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 48
Joe Donnelly, Dr.1,39236.34%3,06638.06%
Pamela Waggoner2,43863.65%4,98961.93%
----------------------
Race Total3,8308,055
Precincts Reported39of39 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 52
Bryan Daniel1,36031.68%3,10229.98%
John Gordon1,21628.33%3,01929.18%
Dee Hobbs1,33731.15%3,28531.75%
Vivian Sullivan3798.83%9389.06%
----------------------
Race Total4,29210,344
Precincts Reported49of49 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 55
John Alaniz72011.55%1,76312.37%
Mike Pearce1,12117.98%2,90720.40%
Ralph Sheffield1,92830.93%4,43331.10%
Martha Tyroch2,46339.52%5,14736.11%
----------------------
Race Total6,23214,250
Precincts Reported34of34 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 56
Charles "Doc" Anderson - Incumbent3,52164.79%10,03063.54%
Jonathan Sibley1,91335.20%5,75336.45%
----------------------
Race Total5,43415,783
Precincts Reported56of56 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 61
Phil King - Incumbent5,11163.99%13,46065.45%
Joe Tison2,87536.00%7,10334.54%
----------------------
Race Total7,98620,563
Precincts Reported67of67 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 67
Jon Cole1,67748.93%3,55448.25%
Jerry Madden - Incumbent1,75051.06%3,81151.74%
----------------------
Race Total3,4277,365
Precincts Reported35of35 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 73
Nathan Macias - Incumbent6,16847.89%14,64349.93%
Doug Miller6,71152.10%14,68150.06%
----------------------
Race Total12,87929,324
Precincts Reported56of56 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 78
Pat Haggerty - Incumbent2,07343.42%3,88843.35%
Dee Margo2,70156.57%5,08056.64%
----------------------
Race Total4,7748,968
Precincts Reported37of37 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 81
Jesse W. Gore3937.42%9287.73%
Tryon D. Lewis2,48146.85%5,27343.97%
Randy Rives4388.27%1,1889.90%
G.E. "Buddy" West - Incumbent1,98337.45%4,60138.37%
----------------------
Race Total5,29511,990
Precincts Reported47of47 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 83
Joe D. Hnatek3,44538.06%6,84936.81%
Delwin Jones - Incumbent5,60661.93%11,75563.18%
----------------------
Race Total9,05118,604
Precincts Reported76of76 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 96
Lee Jackson80723.47%2,50025.96%
Bill Zedler - Incumbent2,63076.52%7,12974.03%
----------------------
Race Total3,4379,629
Precincts Reported53of53 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 97
Bob Leonard1,43028.88%4,30832.36%
Clint L. Roberts1793.61%5003.75%
James Dean Schull2565.17%7175.38%
Mark M. Shelton3,08562.32%7,78658.49%
----------------------
Race Total4,95013,311
Precincts Reported66of66 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 99
Tom Annunziato1,67938.24%5,68041.93%
Charlie Geren - Incumbent2,71161.75%7,86558.06%
----------------------
Race Total4,39013,545
Precincts Reported69of69 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 101
Mike Anderson1,83359.45%4,10354.44%
Thomas Latham - Incumbent1,25040.54%3,43345.55%
----------------------
Race Total3,0837,536
Precincts Reported41of41 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 112
Angie Chen Button1,73140.57%4,13637.92%
Randy Dunning1,42733.45%3,81634.99%
James E. Shepherd1,10825.97%2,95327.07%
----------------------
Race Total4,26610,905
Precincts Reported39of39 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 122
Frank J. Corte, Jr. - Incumbent7,43273.77%14,20373.06%
Tony Kosub2,64226.22%5,23526.93%
----------------------
Race Total10,07419,438
Precincts Reported74of74 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 127
Martin Basaldua1,88631.85%4,21331.51%
Joe Crabb - Incumbent3,36456.81%7,39955.35%
David M. Davenport67111.33%1,75513.12%
----------------------
Race Total5,92113,367
Precincts Reported34of34 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 129
John E. Davis - Incumbent2,84468.26%6,52564.29%
Jon R. Keeney1,32231.73%3,62335.70%
----------------------
Race Total4,16610,148
Precincts Reported38of38 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 130
Allen Fletcher3,46055.02%9,23352.23%
Corbin Van Arsdale - Incumbent2,82844.97%8,44347.76%
----------------------
Race Total6,28817,676
Precincts Reported37of37 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 134
Joe Agris2,18780.55%5,67372.76%
Carlos A. Obando52819.44%2,12327.23%
----------------------
Race Total2,7157,796
Precincts Reported53of53 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
State Representative District 144
John Hughey33613.22%83814.59%
Ken Legler1,24849.13%2,63545.89%
Fred Roberts95637.63%2,26839.50%
----------------------
Race Total2,5405,741
Precincts Reported30of30 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Chief Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District
Steve McKeithen - Incumbent11,95758.93%25,74852.93%
Jay M. Wright8,33241.06%22,89547.06%
----------------------
Race Total20,28948,643
Precincts Reported358of358 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Ed Hubbard42,57652.40%110,19157.29%
Sam Nuchia - Incumbent38,67447.59%82,13942.70%
----------------------
Race Total81,250192,330
Precincts Reported1,303of1,303 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Deeia Beck11,31021.06%27,90220.25%
Barcus "Barc" Hunter8,84116.46%24,99518.14%
Bill Meier33,52962.46%84,84461.59%
----------------------
Race Total53,680137,741
Precincts Reported962of962 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6 - Unexpired Term
Bill Boyce - Incumbent47,03462.10%104,75058.54%
James "Jim" C. Holland Jr.28,69537.89%74,16841.45%
----------------------
Race Total75,729178,918
Precincts Reported1,303of1,303 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 1. Officials to enforce U.S. immigration laws.
IN FAVOR516,60496.59%1,271,10796.34%
AGAINST18,2183.40%48,1823.65%
----------------------
Race Total534,8221,319,289
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout10.34%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 2. Require photo ID to cast ballot in elections.
IN FAVOR502,86194.14%1,241,30593.90%
AGAINST31,2525.85%80,5376.09%
----------------------
Race Total534,1131,321,842
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout10.36%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAME   EARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
Prop 3. Need voter approval to exceed allowed annual growth.
IN FAVOR481,24592.34%1,178,85492.15%
AGAINST39,9217.65%100,3957.84%
----------------------
Race Total521,1661,279,249
Early Provisional Ballots Reported2,098
Total Provisional Ballots Reported6,792
Precincts Reported7,959of7,959 Precincts100.00%
Statewide Turnout10.03%12,752,417 Registered Voters
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 1
Hugh Cort0140.05%260.04%
Rudy Giuliani0780.32%2080.33%
Mike Huckabee09,14038.00%26,26142.20%
Duncan Hunter0590.24%1280.20%
Alan Keyes0940.39%2500.40%
John McCain313,22754.99%31,45850.55%
Ron Paul06612.74%1,9823.18%
Mitt Romney03441.43%8511.36%
Fred Thompson01880.78%4840.77%
Hoa Tran070.02%120.01%
Uncommitted02390.99%5670.91%
----------------------
Race Total24,05162,227
Precincts Reported308of308 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 2
Hugh Cort020.01%90.02%
Rudy Giuliani0670.38%1680.38%
Mike Huckabee15,74833.00%17,12439.31%
Duncan Hunter01991.14%5321.22%
Alan Keyes01470.84%3560.81%
John McCain29,40754.02%21,19948.66%
Ron Paul07274.17%1,9444.46%
Mitt Romney05683.26%1,1222.57%
Fred Thompson01420.81%3390.77%
Hoa Tran0130.07%300.06%
Uncommitted03932.25%7351.68%
----------------------
Race Total17,41343,558
Precincts Reported227of227 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 3
Hugh Cort0100.04%180.03%
Rudy Giuliani0970.45%1970.40%
Mike Huckabee18,21938.19%19,69640.89%
Duncan Hunter0700.32%1430.29%
Alan Keyes01050.48%3130.64%
John McCain211,26652.34%23,75849.32%
Ron Paul07583.52%1,9524.05%
Mitt Romney06052.81%1,2472.58%
Fred Thompson01850.85%4210.87%
Hoa Tran070.03%230.04%
Uncommitted01990.92%3950.82%
----------------------
Race Total21,52148,163
Precincts Reported182of182 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 4
Hugh Cort060.02%180.02%
Rudy Giuliani0780.36%2050.32%
Mike Huckabee29,27943.36%31,45949.80%
Duncan Hunter0640.29%1860.29%
Alan Keyes0700.32%3060.48%
John McCain110,24247.86%26,70342.27%
Ron Paul06923.23%2,0223.20%
Mitt Romney04582.14%1,0501.66%
Fred Thompson02171.01%5180.82%
Hoa Tran070.03%200.03%
Uncommitted02841.32%6771.07%
----------------------
Race Total21,39763,164
Precincts Reported329of329 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 5
Hugh Cort0200.09%390.06%
Rudy Giuliani0840.40%2160.37%
Mike Huckabee17,94938.37%25,28243.52%
Duncan Hunter0590.28%1690.29%
Alan Keyes0590.28%2580.44%
John McCain211,14653.80%28,28448.69%
Ron Paul05552.67%1,7923.08%
Mitt Romney03091.49%7041.21%
Fred Thompson01890.91%4470.76%
Hoa Tran080.03%130.02%
Uncommitted03371.62%8761.50%
----------------------
Race Total20,71558,080
Precincts Reported256of256 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 6
Hugh Cort030.01%210.04%
Rudy Giuliani0780.41%2030.38%
Mike Huckabee17,11737.85%22,63143.17%
Duncan Hunter0500.26%1600.30%
Alan Keyes0930.49%3580.68%
John McCain210,02053.29%25,14947.98%
Ron Paul06883.65%1,9903.79%
Mitt Romney03812.02%8831.68%
Fred Thompson01680.89%4750.90%
Hoa Tran0130.06%480.09%
Uncommitted01911.01%4970.94%
----------------------
Race Total18,80252,415
Precincts Reported313of313 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 7
Hugh Cort060.02%150.02%
Rudy Giuliani0930.45%2680.46%
Mike Huckabee04,70723.17%15,63627.21%
Duncan Hunter04092.01%1,1131.93%
Alan Keyes01390.68%3290.57%
John McCain312,42061.14%33,75158.75%
Ron Paul01,0255.04%3,1015.39%
Mitt Romney08174.02%1,6372.84%
Fred Thompson01720.84%4860.84%
Hoa Tran0140.06%320.05%
Uncommitted05112.51%1,0781.87%
----------------------
Race Total20,31357,446
Precincts Reported181of181 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 8
Hugh Cort040.01%160.02%
Rudy Giuliani0650.24%1910.30%
Mike Huckabee19,16934.98%25,47440.10%
Duncan Hunter02440.93%6330.99%
Alan Keyes02550.97%5180.81%
John McCain214,26454.43%31,59049.73%
Ron Paul01,0383.96%2,7404.31%
Mitt Romney05482.09%1,0921.71%
Fred Thompson01710.65%4160.65%
Hoa Tran0100.03%130.02%
Uncommitted04381.67%8291.30%
----------------------
Race Total26,20663,512
Precincts Reported246of246 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 9
Hugh Cort060.12%110.10%
Rudy Giuliani0230.47%500.49%
Mike Huckabee01,21324.85%2,90629.00%
Duncan Hunter0751.53%1601.59%
Alan Keyes0370.75%860.85%
John McCain32,95760.58%5,60755.95%
Ron Paul02475.06%6116.09%
Mitt Romney01473.01%2482.47%
Fred Thompson0360.73%1021.01%
Hoa Tran0200.40%420.41%
Uncommitted01202.45%1971.96%
----------------------
Race Total4,88110,020
Precincts Reported135of135 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 10
Hugh Cort020.00%100.01%
Rudy Giuliani0700.31%2040.34%
Mike Huckabee17,08532.28%21,52636.90%
Duncan Hunter03951.79%1,0671.82%
Alan Keyes01950.88%4410.75%
John McCain211,38451.87%27,63847.38%
Ron Paul01,5427.02%4,5497.79%
Mitt Romney05952.71%1,3332.28%
Fred Thompson01990.90%5170.88%
Hoa Tran0140.06%250.04%
Uncommitted04642.11%1,0181.74%
----------------------
Race Total21,94558,328
Precincts Reported229of229 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 11
Hugh Cort0140.04%320.04%
Rudy Giuliani02300.73%5610.77%
Mike Huckabee08,56927.34%23,88833.18%
Duncan Hunter01150.36%2590.35%
Alan Keyes01520.48%3850.53%
John McCain319,39761.90%40,88256.79%
Ron Paul01,1973.82%2,6613.69%
Mitt Romney06542.08%1,2551.74%
Fred Thompson03000.95%6910.95%
Hoa Tran0110.03%280.03%
Uncommitted06942.21%1,3461.86%
----------------------
Race Total31,33371,988
Precincts Reported362of362 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 12
Hugh Cort050.02%100.01%
Rudy Giuliani01170.57%2820.49%
Mike Huckabee17,54136.95%23,83141.49%
Duncan Hunter0680.33%2020.35%
Alan Keyes01060.51%3590.62%
John McCain210,72552.56%27,55647.97%
Ron Paul08724.27%2,7364.76%
Mitt Romney04292.10%1,0771.87%
Fred Thompson02051.00%5831.01%
Hoa Tran080.03%260.04%
Uncommitted03281.60%7751.34%
----------------------
Race Total20,40457,437
Precincts Reported303of303 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 13
Hugh Cort0110.05%310.04%
Rudy Giuliani01270.58%3910.59%
Mike Huckabee07,75135.61%27,10140.91%
Duncan Hunter0660.30%2270.34%
Alan Keyes0620.28%2150.32%
John McCain312,31556.58%34,05851.41%
Ron Paul05092.33%1,6362.46%
Mitt Romney04071.87%1,0431.57%
Fred Thompson01830.84%5610.84%
Hoa Tran0130.05%290.04%
Uncommitted03201.47%9461.42%
----------------------
Race Total21,76466,238
Precincts Reported368of368 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 14
Hugh Cort03531.33%3600.64%
Rudy Giuliani01190.44%2540.45%
Mike Huckabee17,41428.02%17,96932.20%
Duncan Hunter02440.92%5230.93%
Alan Keyes03361.26%4970.89%
John McCain213,63651.53%27,46249.22%
Ron Paul03,23412.22%6,69712.00%
Mitt Romney05962.25%1,0351.85%
Fred Thompson01490.56%3520.63%
Hoa Tran0220.08%350.06%
Uncommitted03561.34%6071.08%
----------------------
Race Total26,45955,791
Precincts Reported269of269 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 15
Hugh Cort060.10%90.06%
Rudy Giuliani0631.15%1180.87%
Mike Huckabee01,43826.35%4,06530.13%
Duncan Hunter0340.62%650.48%
Alan Keyes0290.53%570.42%
John McCain33,33561.11%7,74057.38%
Ron Paul03015.51%8546.33%
Mitt Romney01382.52%2952.18%
Fred Thompson0340.62%990.73%
Hoa Tran040.07%90.06%
Uncommitted0751.37%1771.31%
----------------------
Race Total5,45713,488
Precincts Reported239of239 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 16
Hugh Cort0100.10%140.07%
Rudy Giuliani0840.88%1941.05%
Mike Huckabee01,79418.91%3,93621.41%
Duncan Hunter0360.37%590.32%
Alan Keyes0520.54%1040.56%
John McCain36,59869.56%12,30466.93%
Ron Paul02492.62%5202.82%
Mitt Romney03313.49%6313.43%
Fred Thompson01371.44%2521.37%
Hoa Tran0130.13%270.14%
Uncommitted01801.89%3401.84%
----------------------
Race Total9,48418,381
Precincts Reported163of163 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 17
Hugh Cort060.03%180.03%
Rudy Giuliani0890.45%2550.43%
Mike Huckabee06,84035.08%23,97640.93%
Duncan Hunter0820.42%2350.40%
Alan Keyes0780.40%2940.50%
John McCain310,82655.53%29,55950.46%
Ron Paul06933.55%2,1333.64%
Mitt Romney04982.55%1,0621.81%
Fred Thompson02101.07%5800.99%
Hoa Tran050.02%150.02%
Uncommitted01660.85%4430.75%
----------------------
Race Total19,49358,570
Precincts Reported272of272 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 18
Hugh Cort010.02%30.02%
Rudy Giuliani0180.48%470.44%
Mike Huckabee11,07628.99%3,57034.11%
Duncan Hunter0772.07%2152.05%
Alan Keyes0290.78%820.78%
John McCain21,99253.67%5,19149.60%
Ron Paul02326.25%7667.32%
Mitt Romney01293.47%2552.43%
Fred Thompson0310.83%960.91%
Hoa Tran040.10%240.22%
Uncommitted01223.28%2152.05%
----------------------
Race Total3,71110,464
Precincts Reported209of209 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 19
Hugh Cort0380.14%680.11%
Rudy Giuliani01190.43%2600.42%
Mike Huckabee09,34334.49%25,18841.08%
Duncan Hunter0720.26%1350.22%
Alan Keyes01680.62%3380.55%
John McCain315,48757.17%31,51351.39%
Ron Paul06282.31%1,3832.25%
Mitt Romney05462.01%9431.53%
Fred Thompson02731.00%7361.20%
Hoa Tran090.03%170.02%
Uncommitted04021.48%7291.18%
----------------------
Race Total27,08561,310
Precincts Reported294of294 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 20
Hugh Cort020.02%50.03%
Rudy Giuliani0370.47%660.40%
Mike Huckabee02,47731.64%5,97036.65%
Duncan Hunter0120.15%360.22%
Alan Keyes0540.68%1080.66%
John McCain34,61458.94%8,78053.90%
Ron Paul03404.34%7434.56%
Mitt Romney01391.77%2751.68%
Fred Thompson0520.66%1040.63%
Hoa Tran010.01%60.03%
Uncommitted01001.27%1951.19%
----------------------
Race Total7,82816,288
Precincts Reported277of277 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 21
Hugh Cort0110.02%310.03%
Rudy Giuliani01620.42%3270.42%
Mike Huckabee010,28927.14%24,32731.30%
Duncan Hunter0810.21%1860.23%
Alan Keyes03320.87%6580.84%
John McCain323,26961.39%44,16056.81%
Ron Paul01,9465.13%4,5575.86%
Mitt Romney09072.39%1,7862.29%
Fred Thompson03130.82%6270.80%
Hoa Tran0110.02%200.02%
Uncommitted05791.52%1,0411.33%
----------------------
Race Total37,90077,720
Precincts Reported304of304 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 22
Hugh Cort060.02%150.02%
Rudy Giuliani01130.42%2330.38%
Mike Huckabee07,93729.81%21,07435.18%
Duncan Hunter03351.25%7801.30%
Alan Keyes01960.73%4060.67%
John McCain314,57154.72%30,37950.72%
Ron Paul01,6396.15%3,7016.17%
Mitt Romney01,0343.88%1,7642.94%
Fred Thompson02040.76%4680.78%
Hoa Tran0130.04%360.06%
Uncommitted05762.16%1,0371.73%
----------------------
Race Total26,62459,893
Precincts Reported214of214 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 23
Hugh Cort090.05%210.06%
Rudy Giuliani0720.46%1600.49%
Mike Huckabee04,83430.97%11,17934.58%
Duncan Hunter0530.33%1020.31%
Alan Keyes0740.47%1700.52%
John McCain39,18658.86%17,92855.46%
Ron Paul06494.15%1,3124.05%
Mitt Romney04272.73%8012.47%
Fred Thompson01260.80%2710.83%
Hoa Tran030.01%60.01%
Uncommitted01731.10%3751.16%
----------------------
Race Total15,60632,325
Precincts Reported263of263 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 24
Hugh Cort050.03%120.02%
Rudy Giuliani0620.38%1590.38%
Mike Huckabee16,46640.42%18,45344.44%
Duncan Hunter0690.43%1620.39%
Alan Keyes0850.53%2760.66%
John McCain28,10550.67%19,26846.40%
Ron Paul05893.68%1,7474.20%
Mitt Romney03552.21%7951.91%
Fred Thompson01310.81%3210.77%
Hoa Tran090.05%240.05%
Uncommitted01180.73%3050.73%
----------------------
Race Total15,99441,522
Precincts Reported231of231 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 25
Hugh Cort060.04%130.03%
Rudy Giuliani0400.29%1150.34%
Mike Huckabee13,83028.54%10,53531.73%
Duncan Hunter0290.21%910.27%
Alan Keyes0700.52%1750.52%
John McCain27,00652.21%15,77547.51%
Ron Paul01,96914.67%5,49416.54%
Mitt Romney02581.92%5391.62%
Fred Thompson01000.74%2470.74%
Hoa Tran030.02%40.01%
Uncommitted01060.79%2130.64%
----------------------
Race Total13,41733,201
Precincts Reported248of248 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 26
Hugh Cort020.00%60.01%
Rudy Giuliani0900.40%2010.39%
Mike Huckabee18,86140.01%22,68544.18%
Duncan Hunter0840.37%1960.38%
Alan Keyes01810.81%4880.95%
John McCain210,92949.35%23,21745.21%
Ron Paul09614.33%2,3484.57%
Mitt Romney05772.60%1,1592.25%
Fred Thompson01800.81%4610.89%
Hoa Tran080.03%160.03%
Uncommitted02711.22%5691.10%
----------------------
Race Total22,14451,346
Precincts Reported265of265 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 27
Hugh Cort050.06%60.02%
Rudy Giuliani0540.65%1240.60%
Mike Huckabee01,99624.15%5,70127.83%
Duncan Hunter0370.44%620.30%
Alan Keyes0320.38%1080.52%
John McCain35,48766.41%12,76062.29%
Ron Paul03524.26%9724.74%
Mitt Romney01621.96%3891.89%
Fred Thompson0590.71%1730.84%
Hoa Tran030.03%70.03%
Uncommitted0750.90%1800.87%
----------------------
Race Total8,26220,482
Precincts Reported219of219 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 28
Hugh Cort0100.11%180.09%
Rudy Giuliani0660.76%1240.62%
Mike Huckabee02,57029.92%7,13035.99%
Duncan Hunter0250.29%410.20%
Alan Keyes0440.51%1060.53%
John McCain35,06158.93%10,68753.94%
Ron Paul03904.54%9164.62%
Mitt Romney02062.39%3972.00%
Fred Thompson0630.73%1190.60%
Hoa Tran040.04%50.02%
Uncommitted01481.72%2671.34%
----------------------
Race Total8,58719,810
Precincts Reported225of225 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 29
Hugh Cort040.10%80.09%
Rudy Giuliani0160.43%440.51%
Mike Huckabee11,31535.99%3,48840.62%
Duncan Hunter0451.23%1081.25%
Alan Keyes0190.52%500.58%
John McCain21,82950.06%3,99146.48%
Ron Paul02246.13%5216.06%
Mitt Romney0882.40%1481.72%
Fred Thompson0290.79%760.88%
Hoa Tran030.08%70.08%
Uncommitted0812.21%1441.67%
----------------------
Race Total3,6538,585
Precincts Reported153of153 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 30
Hugh Cort050.14%120.13%
Rudy Giuliani0180.50%420.47%
Mike Huckabee11,37538.72%3,73142.58%
Duncan Hunter0140.39%280.31%
Alan Keyes0210.59%690.78%
John McCain21,85452.21%4,20247.96%
Ron Paul01293.63%4204.79%
Mitt Romney0611.71%1211.38%
Fred Thompson0421.18%790.90%
Hoa Tran030.08%30.03%
Uncommitted0290.81%540.61%
----------------------
Race Total3,5518,761
Precincts Reported242of242 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 31
Hugh Cort050.02%150.02%
Rudy Giuliani0820.33%2030.36%
Mike Huckabee07,47930.32%18,93934.00%
Duncan Hunter0760.30%1720.30%
Alan Keyes01170.47%3030.54%
John McCain314,33258.10%29,75353.41%
Ron Paul01,5246.17%4,0097.19%
Mitt Romney05622.27%1,1402.04%
Fred Thompson02080.84%5140.92%
Hoa Tran030.01%70.01%
Uncommitted02761.11%6421.15%
----------------------
Race Total24,66455,697
Precincts Reported220of220 Precincts100.00%
----------------------------------------
RACENAMEDELEGATESEARLY VOTESPERCENTTOTAL VOTESPERCENT
President, Congressional District 32
Hugh Cort0180.14%300.08%
Rudy Giuliani0650.51%1510.43%
Mike Huckabee03,48027.75%11,19832.29%
Duncan Hunter0560.44%1290.37%
Alan Keyes0410.32%1790.51%
John McCain37,91163.10%20,30558.55%
Ron Paul04683.73%1,4984.32%
Mitt Romney02802.23%6471.86%
Fred Thompson01050.83%2560.73%
Hoa Tran040.03%170.04%
Uncommitted01090.86%2640.76%
----------------------
Race Total12,53734,674
Precincts Reported188of188 Precincts100.00%


Elections Home Page SOS Home Page

For comments or suggestions, please e-mail webmaster@sos.state.tx.us