Akhmim, Egypt Page

Other names: Khemmis,Akhmûn,Akhmun,Akhmīm,Panospolis,Panopolis,Paloupolis,Ekhmin

World:Egypt:Muhafazat Suhaj
Latitude26.5667Longitude31.7333Altitude (feet)259
Lat (DMS)26° 34' 0NLong (DMS)31° 43' 60EAltitude (meters)78
Time zone (est)UTC+2(+3DT)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 146854
Google links for AkhmimGoogle links for Akhmim, Egypt
Mid-range map of Akhmim Large range map of Akhmim
Nearby Cities and Towns
WestNorthEastSouth
Al `Izbah wa al `Arab (0.9 nm) Nida (2.2 nm) Al Hawawish (2.0 nm) Jazirat Mahrus (1.3 nm)
Bindar al Kirmaniyah (2.7 nm)
Nearby airports:
CodeIATANameCityDistanceBearingAirlines
HEATASYUT INTL48 nm W306
HELXLXRLUXOR INTL75 nm S135Check
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart

If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2004