Champion Tree Information
Species: Cottonwood
place9holder
Common Name: Black Cottonwood
Scientific Name: Populus trichocarpa
placeholder
Circumference Feet: 26
Circumference Inches: 8
Circumference Points: 320
placeholder
Height Feet: 158
Height Points: 158
placeholder
Avereage Crown Spread Feet: 110
Quarter Crown Spread Points: 28
placeholder
Total Points: 506
placeholder
Status: National Champion
placeholder
Nominator: Maynard Drawson
Nomination Date: 12/01/1984
County: Marion
Landowner: State of Oregon
placeholder
Location: Located in Willamette Mission State Park, 8 miles
north of Salem. Excellent map available at park
headquarters.
placeholder
Return to the Oregon Register of Big Trees
placeholder

Wednesday, August 16, 2000
 

[About ODF] [Living in the Forest] [Working in the Forest] [Your State Forests] [ODF Sells] [Learning from the Forest]
[Forest Practices] [Private & Community Forests] [Resources Planning] [State Forests Management] [Protection from Fire]
[Eastern Oregon Area] [Southern Oregon Area] [Northwest Oregon Area]

NOTE: This web site has been tested and is known to work correctly with Internet Explorer 5.x and above and Netscape 6.x and above. Although these pages should work in any Java-enabled browser, it has only been tested with these and some pages may not display completely or correctly in other browsers.