You require Flash Player Version 8 or above to view all the content of this flash site
Please download the latest Flash Player plugin or visit our HTML site.
section header Wrexham & Shropshire Timetable
There will be five trains each way on weekdays (four on Saturdays and three on Sundays), enabling both business and leisure trips to London at key times during the day.

Wrexham & Shropshire aims to achieve journey times of two hours from London to Tame Bridge Parkway, two and a half hours to Telford, two hours and fifty minutes to Shrewsbury and three and a half hours to Wrexham.

Download the timetable (37.5kb .pdf)

Mondays to Fridays
From Spring 2008



From Wrexham to London    
Wrexham General d 05.42 07.25 11.10 15.10 18.10
Ruabon d 05.49 07.32 11.17 15.17 18.17
Chirk d 05.55 07.39 11.23 15.23 18.23
Gobowen d 06.00 07.44 11.28 15.28 18.28
Shrewsbury d 06.25 08.10 11.53 15.53 18.53
Wellington d 06.18t 08.23 12.05 16.06 18.52t
Telford Central d 06.42 08.29 12.11 16.12 19.12
Cosford d 06.50 08.37 12.20 16.20 19.20
Wolverhampton a - - 12s32 16s32 19s34
Tame Bridge Parkway d 07.15 09.12 12.43 16.43 19.48
Banbury a 08s33 10s25 14s02 18s02 21s01
London Marylebone a 09.54 11.49 15.23 19.22 22.15
             
From London to Wrexham      
London Marylebone d 06.45 10.17 13.17 16.10 20.03
Banbury d 08u00 11u29 14u30 17u30 21u14
Tame Bridge Parkway a 09.06 12.41 15.37 18.41 22.23
Wolverhampton d 09u25 12u55 15u55 - 22u36
Cosford a 09.36 13.07 16.07 19.07 22.47
Telford Central a 09.45 13.15 16.15 19.15 22.56
Wellington a 09.52 13.21 16.21 19.21 23.11v
Shrewsbury a 10.08 13.41 16.38 19.41 23.15
Gobowen a 10.45c 14.07 17.04 20.07 23.36
Chirk a 10.50c 14.12 17.09 20.12 23.41
Ruabon a 10.56c 14.19 17.16 20.19 23.48
Wrexham General a 10.44 14.26 17.23 20.26 23.56
             


Saturdays
From Spring 2008



From Wrexham to London    
Wrexham General d 05.51 08.55 12.55 17.25
Ruabon d 05.58 09.02 13.02 17.32
Chirk d 06.04 08.49g 12.49g 17.38
Gobowen d 06.09 09.11 13.11 17.43
Shrewsburyd06.3409.3613.3618.08
Wellingtond06.4709.4913.4918.21
Telford Centrald06.5309.5513.5518.27
Cosfordd07.0110.0314.0318.35
Wolverhamptond07s1310s1914s1718s53
Tame Bridge Parkwayd07.2810.3214.3019.12
Banburyd08s3712s0116s0120s28
London Maryleboned09.5613.1517.2121.40
           
From London to Wrexham      
London Maryleboned08.1712.1715.1718.37
Banburyd09u2913u2916u2919u58
Tame Bridge Parkwayd10.4114.4917.50-
Wolverhamptond10u5415u0618u0821u13
Cosfordd11.0715.1718.1721.24
Telford Centrald11.1515.2618.2621.33
Wellingtond11.2115.3218.3221.54v
Shrewsburyd11.4115.4718.4721.52
Gobowend12.0716.0819.0822.15
Chirkd12.1216.1319.1322.20
Ruabond12.1916.2019.2022.26
Wrexham Generald12.2616.2719.2722.34
           


Sundays
From Spring 2008



From Wrexham to London    
Wrexham Generald10.5014.1217.13
Ruabond10.5614.1817.19
Chirkd11.0214.2417.26
Gobowend11.0814.3017.31
Shrewsburyd11.2914.5117.53
Wellingtond11.4215.0418.07
Telford Centrald11.4815.1018.13
Cosfordd11.5815.2018.21
Wolverhamptond12s1215s3418s34
Tame Bridge Parkwayd12.2715.4618.46
Banburyd13s2416s4219s51
London Maryleboned14.3818.0021.04
           
From London to Wrexham      
London Maryleboned09.1215.1719.17
Banburyd10u2516u3220u32
Tame Bridge Parkwayd11.3117.3021.30
Wolverhamptond11u4317u4321u43
Cosfordd11.5417.5421.54
Telford Centrald12.0318.0322.03
Wellingtond12.0918.0922.09
Shrewsburyd12.2418.2422.24
Gobowend12.4418.4422.44
Chirkd12.5018.5022.50
Ruabond12.5618.5622.56
Wrexham Generald13.0319.0323.03
     


Notes
s - set down only
u - pick up only
d - departs
a - arrives

Direct services are shown in bold. Connecting services are shown in italics
t - Catch connecting service at time shown in italics at Telford
v - Change at Telford and catch connecting service arriving at destination at the time shown in italics
c - Change at Shrewsbury and catch connecting service arriving at destination at the time shown in italics
g - Catch connecting service at the time shown in italics and change at Gobowen or Shrewsbury