Boreogadus saida
More info | Plus d'info | Mais info | Fishwatchers: Add your observation | Attach your web site to this page | NEW! Upload your photos and videos for this fish | FishBase
English | Espaol | Portugus ( Br , Pt ) | Franais | Deutsch | Italiano | Nederlands | | | More Languages...
Boreogadus saida    
Polar cod
   
Advertisement
You can sponsor this page
Boreogadus   saida   (Lepechin, 1774)  
Family:   Gadidae (Cods and haddocks) picture (Bosai_u0.jpg) by Dolgov, A.
Image for Boreogadus saida, Gadidae, Polar cod.
*Distribution map for Boreogadus saida, Gadidae, Polar cod.
AquaMaps | Point map |
Order:   Gadiformes  (cods)
Class:   Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
FishBase name: Polar cod
Max. size:   40.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; Ref. 1371); max. reported age: 7 years
Environment:   demersal; oceanodromous (Ref. 51243); brackish; marine; depth range 0 – 1383 m
Climate: polar; 87°N - 52°N, 180°W - 180°E
Importance:   fisheries: highly commercial; price category: high; price reliability: reliable: based on ex-vessel price for this species
Resilience:   Medium, minimum population doubling time 1.4 - 4.4 years (K=0.22; tm=2-5; Fec=30,000)
Vulnerability:  Low to moderate vulnerability (34.17), based on Lmax and K (Ref. 59153)
Distribution:  
Gazetteer
Circumpolar in the Arctic. North Atlantic: White Sea, Iceland, and southern Greenland into the Miramichi River, New Brunswick in Canada. North Pacific: Bering Sea to Cape Olyutorski, the Pribilof Islands, and Bristol Bay.
Morphology:   Dorsal spines (total): 0 - 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 42 - 57; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 33 – 44; Vertebrae: 49 – 57. Caudal fin deeply concave. Lower jaw slightly longer than upper jaw. Chin barbel very small. No lateral line pores on head. Scales small and embedded, not overlapping. Brownish along the back with many fine points; the sides and belly silvery; the fins dusky with pale margins (Ref. 1371).
Biology:   Occurs in coastal habitats during summer and winter (Ref. 1371). Cryopelagic or epontic (Ref. 58426). In the Beaufort Sea, it may also be found in brackish lagoons and in almost fresh water in river mouths (Ref. 1371). Although associated with the occurrence of ice (White Sea), it is present in ice-free near-shore waters (Alaska) (Ref. 1371). Onshore-offshore movements are associated with spawning and movements of the ice (Ref. 27547). Feeds mostly on epibenthic mysids, also amphipods, copepods and fishes (Ref. 1371). Also caught with mid-water trawls (Ref. 1371). Utilized as fishmeal and source of oil (Ref. 1371). Euryhaline and eurythermic.
Red List Status: Not Evaluated (Ref. 57073)
Dangerous:   harmless
Coordinator:  
Main Ref:   Cohen, D.M., T. Inada, T. Iwamoto and N. Scialabba. 1990. (Ref. 1371)
 Update | Add | Get XML file | Point data in XML | Common names in XML | Photos in XML

More information:  
Countries
FAO areas
Occurrences
Introductions
Ecosystems
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Predators
Ciguatera
Common names
Synonyms
Pictures
Sounds
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Eggs
Egg dev.
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Biblio
Otoliths
References
Growth
L-W relationship
L-L relationship
Length frequencies
Recruitment
Max. age & size
Metabolism
Morphology
Morphometrics
Gill area
Brains
Vision
Collaborators
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Strains
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Diseases
Ecotoxicology
Processing
Speed
Swim. type
Stamps
Note: No data available if label is black; please send relevant papers to: FishBase, MC P.O. Box 2631, 0718 Makati, Philippines, or attach files to 'Comments & Corrections' email below .

Tools: Biogeographic modelling | E-book | Field guide | Length-Frequency Wizard | Life-history tool | LifeMapper | Point data |

Internet sources:  
BOLDSystems | CISTI | FAO catch | Google Books | Google Scholar | Google | GOBASE | FAO species | GenBank (genome, nucleotide) | ispecies | Public aquariums | PubMed | Recipes | Sea Around Us Distributions | SeaLife Portal | Scirus | Tree of Life | uBio | uBio RSS | Zoological Record
FishWatcher | Other web sites | Fish Forum |
Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets |

Note: use the Back button of your browser to return to FishBase.

Checked:
Luna, Susan M.
Modified:
Orta´┐Żez, Auda Kareen
Entered:
Luna, Susan M.

Ref.:  
Glossary
( e.g. 9948 ) ( e.g. cephalopods )
ThisFishForum      Comments & Corrections      Sign our Guest Book
Search FishBase Back to Search
Page created by: Eli, 13.07.01, converted to PHP by: Eli, 25.06.05, last modified by: Eli, 14.01.08
US - CGNET