Luke Air Force Base
Library > Biographies > COLONEL ROBERT P. GIVENS

COLONEL ROBERT P. GIVENS

photo of COLONEL ROBERT P. GIVENS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Robert P. Givens is the Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. He leads and directs more than 500 permanent party personnel and is responsible for all phases of combat training for F-16 pilots. Colonel Givens directs the aviation actions of 233 active and Reserve instructor pilots and 191 F-16s assigned to Luke AFB. This ensures upgrading pilots are ready to meet the requirements of the combat air forces. The 56th Operations Group is the largest operations group in the Air Force with 13 separate reporting organizations. In fiscal year 2006, the 56th Operations Group flew more than 37,000 sorties and 50,000 hours while graduating 484 F-16 students prepared for worldwide combat action.

Colonel Givens entered the Air Force in 1986 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He flew the A-10 Thunderbolt with the 25th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea; the 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron at Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.; and the 55th Fighter Squadron at Shaw AFB, S.C. In 1992, he was chosen to attend the USAF Fighter Weapons School where he graduated top in his class. In 1996, Colonel Givens was selected as the right wing for the USAF Thunderbirds. He followed this assignment with a move to assistant operations officer for the 549th Combat Training Squadron at Nellis AFB, Nev. He has also served as operations officer of the 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.  Colonel Givens previously commanded the 35th Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea, where his squadron was tasked with fighter operations in support of national defense objectives. 

The colonel is a graduate of the School of Advanced Airpower Studies and a distinguished graduate of the National War College. He is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the F-16 and A/OA-10. Colonel Givens has flown more than 100 career combat sorties in operations Desert Storm, Southern Watch and Iraqi Freedom. His major decorations include the Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster and Valor device for heroism in action against Iraq.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in public administration, Troy State University, Ala.
2000 Master's degree in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master's degree in airpower art and science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Distinguished graduate, Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1986 - July 1987, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. September 1987 - November 1987, student, lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. December 1987 - April 1988, student, A-10 pilot training, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. April 1988 - March 1989, aircraft commander and life support liaison officer, Suwon Air Base, South Korea
5. April 1989 - October 1992, wing electronic combat pilot and Chief, Weapons and Tactics, Myrtle Beach AFB, S.C.
6. November 1992 - July 1996, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, flight commander and assistant operations officer, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. August 1996 - October 1996, student, F-16 qualification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. November 1996 - December 1999, right wing pilot, Air Force Thunderbirds, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. January 1999 - July 1999, assistant operations officer, Air Warrior Exercises, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1999 - June 2000, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2000 - June 2001, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2001 - September 2001, student, F-16 requalification training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. September 2001 - May 2002, Wing Safety, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
14. May 2002 - June 2003, operations officer, 524th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
15. June 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 35th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea
16. June 2004 - June 2005, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair Washington, D.C.
17. June 2005 - June 2006, Deputy Director, Air Land Sea Application Center, Langley AFB, Va.
18. June 2006 - June 2007, Director, Air Land Sea Application Center, Langley AFB, Va.
19. June 2007 - present, Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: F16 A/C, A/OA-10, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster and "V" device
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1992 Outstanding graduate and Risner Trophy finalist, Fighter Weapons Instructor Course
1993 Flying leader, Gunsmoke Bombing Competition, 20th Fighter Wing
1993 A-10 "Top Gun" of the Year, 20th Fighter Wing
1993 Instructor Pilot of the Year, 20th Fighter Wing
1994 Company Grade Officer of the Year, 20th Fighter Wing
1994 Flight Commander of the Year, Air Combat Command
1995 Hap Arnold Award, Air Combat Command
1999 Nominee for Jabara Award for Superior Airmanship, AGOS

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Feb. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel March 1, 2006

(Current as of June 2007)




 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




Site Map   |   Contact Us  |   Publications  |   Security and Privacy notice  |   External Link Disclaimer