Archdiocese of Changanassery    |    Diocese at a glance    |    Parishes    |    Priests    |    Seminaries    |    Prelates
Events    |    Missions    |    The Religious    |    Associations    |    Service Centres    |    News Room     |    Feedback

Syro-Malabar Church    |    Church in Kerala    |    Church in India    |    Church in Asia    |    The Catholic Church

 


 Former Heirarchs

1. Bishop Charles Lavigne (1887-1896)

Born (Sarlette, France) 06-11-1840
Ordained Priest 1864
Joined the Jesuits 27-12-1866
Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam (Changanassery) 13-09-1887
Consecrated Bishop (France) 13-11-1887
Assumed Charge 10-05-1888
Founded FCC 1888
Changanassery Synod  18-12-1888 
to 20 -12 -1888
Founded SB High School  04-02-1891
Minor Seminary Started (Bishop's House) 1891
Relieved from Changanassery 11-06-1896
Appointed Bishop of Trincomalee 27-08-1898
Died 11-07-1913

2. Bishop Mar Mathew Makil (1896-1911)

Born  27-03-1851
Joined the Seminary 1866
Ordained Priest 30-05-1874
Vicar General for Suddists 08-09-1889
Consecrated Bishop (Kandy)  11-06-1896
Vicar Apostolic of Changanassery  25-10-1896
Vicar Apostolic of Kottayam 29-08-1911
Died 26-01-1914

3. Bishop Mar Thomas Kurialachery (1911-1925)

Born (Champakulam) 14-01-1873
Seminary Studies (Puthenpally, Rome)  18-01-1890
Ordained Priest (Rome)  27-05-1899
Founded SABS 1908
Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Changanassery  30-08-1911
Consecrated Bishop (Kandy) 03-12-1911
Assumed Charge  15-12-1911
Minor Seminary shifted to Kottayam  1922
Founded SB College  1922
Died (Rome) 02-06-1925
Mortal remains interred in Changanassery 25-07-1935
Cause of Canonisation initiated

4. Bishop Mar James Kalassery (1927-1949)

Born (Kainakary) 20-04-1892
Seminary Studies (Puthenpally, Rome)  1912
Ordained 19-04-1919
Lecturer SB College 1922
Appointed Bishop of Changanassery 24-10-1927
Consecrated Bishop (Changanassery)  27-12-1927
Minor Seminary shifted to Parel 1944
Founded Assumption College 1949
Died  27-10-1949

5. Archbishop Mar Mathew Kavukattu (1950-1969)

Born (Pravithanam) 17-07-1904
College Education, SB College, Changanassery 
Maharajas College Ernakulam 
Seminary Studies (Kottayam, Puthenpally) 03-06-1928
Ordained Priest  21-12-1935
Lecturer, SB College 06-00-1941
Appointed Bishop of Changanassery 25-07-1950
Consecrated Bishop (Rome) 09-11-1950
Assumed charge 18-12-1950
Kanyakumari, Kollam, TVM. Mission Started  1955
Founded Chethipuzha Hospital 1955
Appointed Archbishop of Changanassery  22-08-1956
Received Pallium (Chananassery) 26-11-1959
Vadavathoor Seminary started 1962
Died  09-10-1969
Cause of Canonisation Initiated  1991

6. Archbishop Mar Antony Padiyara (1970-1985)

Born (Manimala New) 11-02-1921
Education-Manimala SG.,Chry. SB 1937
Seminary Studies (Coimbatore, Bangalore, Salem) 
Ordained Priest (Salem) 19-12-1945
Rector, Minor Seminary Mysore 1952
Professor, St. Peters Pont. Seminary Bangalore 1954
Appointed Bishop of Ooty 03-07-1955
Consecrated Bishop (Ooty)  16-10-1955
Appointed Archbishop of Changanassery 04-06-1970
Assumed Charge 15-05-1970
Minor Seminary shifted to Kurichy 13-08-1973
Founded ASMI  1974
Agra Mission Started  01-04-1975
Appointed Archbishop of Ernakulam 18-05-1985
Created Cardinal  28-06-1988
Major Archbishop 20-05-1993
Retired  18-12-1996
Died 23-03-2000

II. Former Administrators / Vicars General /Pro- Vicars General 

1. Msgr. Emmanuel Nidhiri
Born (Kuravilangad) 27-05-1842
Vicar General 08-09-1889 - 11-05-1892
Died 20-06-1904
2. Msgr. Joseph Thayyil
Born (Pala) 31-12-1827
Vicar General 1892-1908
Administrator 1895-1896
Died 18-05-1908
3. Msgr. Cyriac Kandankary 
Born (Changanassery) 24-08-1852
Vicar General 1908-1919
Died 24-03-1919
4. Msgr. Jacob Kallarackal
Born (Kanjirappally) 23-06-1863
Vicar General 1919-1951
Administrator 1925-'27; 1949-'50
Died 04-03-1956
5. Msgr. Joseph Vechianickal
Born 27-12-1887
Pro Vicar General 1940
Died 08-01-1965
6. Msgr. Kuruvilla Plathottam
Born (Bharananganam) 21-01-1892
Pro Vicar General 1940-1945
Died 02-08-1956
7. Msgr. Jacob Kattakayam
Born (Kumarakam V.) 03-03-1879
Pro Vicar General 1945-49
Died 05-12-1960
8. Msgr. Thomas Puthenpurackal
Born (Athirampuzha) 09-02-1894
Vicar General 1951-1958
Died 20-07-1958
9. Msgr. L.J. Chittoor
Born (Kumarakam N.N.) 31-12-1907
Vicar General 1958-72
Administrator 1969-70
Died 04-06-1979
10. Bishop Mar Joseph Powathil
Vicar General 1972-77
11. Msgr. Joseph Maliparampil
Born (Kudamaloor) 24-12-1909
Pro Vicar General 1971-75
Died 09-09-1998
12. Msgr. Kuriakose Parampath
Born (Thrikodithanam) 21-11-1927
Vicar General 1977-81
13. Msgr. Joseph Karimpalil
Born (Kudamaloor) 13-03-1934
Vicar General 1981-87
Administrator 1985-86
Died 05-03-1992
14. Msgr. Mathew Pulickaparampil 
Born (Edathua) 06-03-1925
Vicar General 1986-94
Died 07-01-1996
15. Msgr. Mathew Mattam
Born (Koothrappally) 16-10-1932
Vicar General 1987- 94
16. Msgr. George Alencherry
Born (Thuruthy) 19-04-1945
Vicar General 1994-1997

TOP  ]


2001-2003 by The Department of Public Relations, Archdiocese of Changanassery.