behind the dugout

a look in from the outside

Mike Cather

Birth Name: Mike Peter Cather
Nick Name: none
Number: Atlanta 1997-1999 (#38)

Born: December 17, 1970,
Birth Place: San Diego, CA
Resides: Roswell, GA
Height: 6′2 Weight: 195 lbs.
Position: Middle Relief
Throws: Right Bats: Right

College: University of California at Berkley
Drafted: Rangers, 41st round 1993
Debut: July 13, 1997

Personal: Wife Kristine, Daughter Lauren

Cather was a side armed relief specialist who saw time in the majors with Atlanta. Cather attended the University of California at Berkeley and pitched in the 1992 College World Series. He was drafted by the Texas Rangers in the 41st round of the 1993 free-agent draft and has since pitched in the Braves, Rockies, Marlins and Cardinal organizations.

Selected by Rangers in 41st round of draft of the 1993 draft. He finished second in the Gulf Coast League in games pitched (25) and added 30 strikeouts in his first professional year.

In 1997 Cather was called up by Atlanta July 12. Did not allow an earned run over his first eight games. Earned first major-league win on September 22 in the Braves’ 11-inning, 3-2 win against Montreal, on same night that the Braves clinched the N.L. Eastern Division title. In the NLDS he pitched two scoreless innings in game two against Houston and did not allow a run over four games (2.2 IP) in the NLCS against Florida.Made Atlanta’s 1998 Opening Day roster. Optioned to Triple-A Richmond July 16. In 11 appearances with Richmond, gave up 12 runs on 22 hits in 15.1 innings. Recalled on August 31 then placed on the 60-day disabled list due to a circulatory problem of the right arm.

Cather underwent surgery in October to remove first rib on his right side, which was impinging on an artery (thoracic outlet syndrome).Began 1999 season in Atlanta but optioned to Richmond after only four appearances, giving up 3 runs in 2.2 innings. He would spend the rest of the season at Richmond. Mike pitched a season-high 4.0 innings, retiring all 12 batters faced and six strikeouts on 8/1 against Columbus.

Signed in the 2000 off-season by Colorado and released in spring training (3/26). He was then signed with Florida on 5/18 and spent entire season with Triple-A Calgary (PCL). Signed by the the St. Louis Cardinals as a free agent in the 2001 off season and opened the year with the Redbirds.

On January 5, 2006 the Red Sox named Mike Cather pitching coach for Wilmington of the Carolina League. According to Mike pitching in the Majors is like seeing an HD TV for the first time.

Links

An interview of Catcher from redsoxnation.net.