EWF AMERICAN TITLE HISTORY

   
Date
Length
Location
1
Mr. Quick*1,2
March 7, 1999
63 days
Victorville, CA
2
Tim Patterson*3
May 9, 1999
126 days
San Bernardino, CA
3
Krazy K.C.
September 12, 1999
167 days
San Bernardino, CA
4
Josh Galaxy
February 26, 2000
27 days
San Bernardino, CA
5
Krazy K.C. (2)
March 24, 2000
93 days
San Bernardino, CA
6
Brian Owen
June 25, 2000
112 days
San Bernardino, CA
7
Eddie Williams*4
October 15, 2000
28 days
Riverside, CA
8
Johnny Dynamite*5
May 26, 2001
112 days
San Bernardino, CA
9
Nomad
September 15, 2001
7 minutes
San Bernardino, CA
10
Johnny Dynamite (2)
September 15, 2001
126 days
San Bernardino, CA
11
John Black*6
January 19, 2002
147 days
Fontana, CA
12
Under Pressure*6
June 15, 2002
6 days
San Bernardino, CA
13
Warchild
June 21, 2002
99 days
Covina, CA
14
Vizzion
September 28, 2002
41 days
Delmann Heights, CA
15
Touradj
December 8, 2002
56 days
Bakersfield, CA
16
Krazy K.C.*7 (3)
February 2, 2003
202 days
Bakersfield, CA
17
Jason King*8
August 22, 2003
186 days
Covina, CA
18
Ragin' Dawg
February 20, 2004
125 days
Covina, CA
19
Big "Q"*9
June 25, 2004
119 days
Covina, CA
20
Johnny Starr
October 22, 2004
154 days
Covina, CA
21
The Plague
March 25, 2005
91 days
Covina, CA
22
Jason King*10 (2)
June 24, 2005
28 days
Covina, CA
23
Syrus
July 22, 2005
154 days
Covina, CA
24
Vizzion*11 (2)
December 23, 2005
107 days
Covina, CA
25
Dan Kobrick*12
May 14, 2006
271 days
Covina, CA
26
The Human Tornado
February 9, 2007
63 days
Covina, CA
27
Karl Anderson
April 13, 2007
147 days
Covina, CA
28
Mikey Nicholls*13
September 7, 2007
54 days
Covina, CA
29
Hook Bomberry
October 31, 2007
184 days
Yucaipa, CA
30
Vizzion (3)
May 2, 2008
current
Covina, CA
 

 

1 *awarded the first American Championship by the Empire Wrestling Federation
2 *declared vacant May 9, 1999 due to health problems by Mr. Quick
3 *defeated Bo Cooper for the vacant title.
4 *declared vacant November 12, 2000 when Eddie Williams retired from wrestling
5 *defeated J.J. Dupree for vacant title
6 *John Black gave the title to his tag team partner, Under Pressure
7 *stripped of the title August 23, 2003 for not showing for a scheduled title defense
8 *defeated Rudy Luna, Jason Sanders, Ragin’ Dawg, Kayam, and Enigma de Oro for vacant title
9 *defeated Ragin' Dawg & Kenny King in a Triple Threat Match
10 *defeated Plague in a title vs title match, making him the first EWF Super Crown Champion
11 *Vizzion vacated the title due to an injury on April 14, 2006
12 *defeated Angelas in the tournament finals to fill the vacant title
13 *defeated Karl Anderson & Ryan Taylor in a 30 Minute Triple Threat Ironman Match. He won with a score of 3-2-2