Oryzias latipes
More info | Plus d'info | Mais info | Fishwatchers: Add your observation | Attach your web site to this page | NEW! Upload your photos and videos for this fish | FishBase
English | Espa�ol | Portugu�s ( Br , Pt ) | Fran�ais | Deutsch | Italiano | Nederlands | | | More Languages...
Oryzias latipes    
Japanese rice fish
   
Advertisement
You can sponsor this page
Oryzias   latipes   (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
Family:   Adrianichthyidae (Ricefishes), subfamily: Oryziinae picture (Orlat_u0.jpg) by Shao, K.T.
Image for Oryzias latipes, Adrianichthyidae, Japanese rice fish.

Point map |
Order:   Beloniformes  (needle fishes)
Class:   Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
FishBase name: Japanese rice fish
Max. size:   3.2 cm SL (male/unsexed; Ref. 41299)
Environment:   benthopelagic; amphidromous (Ref. 51243); freshwater; brackish; pH range: 7.0 – 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Climate: subtropical; 18 – 24°C; 55°N - 10°N, 105°E - 85°E
Importance:   fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial; price category: not marketed/unknown
Resilience:   Low, minimum population doubling time 4.5 - 14 years (tm<1; Fec=40)
Vulnerability:  Low vulnerability (10.00), based on Lmax and K (Ref. 59153)
Distribution:  
Gazetteer
Asia: Japan, Korea, China and Viet Nam. Reported from the middle Nam Theun, Mekong, Irrawaddy, Salween, Red River and Nanpangjiang in basins (Ref. 27732).
Morphology:   Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal soft rays: 15 – 21; Vertebrae: 30 – 31. Meristic characters mainly from Nam Theun, Laos sample only (Ref. 27658). Scale count refers to the scales in longitudinal row (Ref. 41299).
Biology:   Occurs in ponds, marshes, paddy fields and small flows of plains (Ref. 41299). Prefers slow-moving streams. Inhabits mainly waters of lowlands and brackish water, and also known to inhabit tide pools of coasts of certain regions in Japan and Korea. Withstands a wide range of salinity (Ref. 58933). Omnivorous (Ref. 58933). For indoor culture, a diluted sea water is rather better than the freshwater , and the use of a balanced salt solution is recommended, if the tap water proves to be unsuitable (Ref. 58933). Used in experimental research (Ref. 4537). Non-annual breeder. Is easy to maintain in the aquarium (Ref. 27139). A fluorescent ornamental variety (genetically modified fish), a product of fluorescent protein extracted from jellyfish and attaching to DNA in embryonic fish of this is now being sold in the aquarium trade (Ref. 48573).
Red List Status: Not Evaluated (Ref. 57073)
Dangerous:   harmless
Coordinator:   Seegers, Lothar
Main Ref:   Roberts, T.R.. 1998. (Ref. 27658)
 Update | Add | Get XML file | Point data in XML | Common names in XML | Photos in XML

More information:  
Countries
FAO areas
Occurrences
Introductions
Ecosystems
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Predators
Ciguatera
Common names
Synonyms
Pictures
Sounds
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Eggs
Egg dev.
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Biblio
Otoliths
References
Growth
*L-W relationship
L-L relationship
Length frequencies
Recruitment
Max. age & size
Metabolism
Morphology
Morphometrics
Gill area
Brains
Vision
Collaborators
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Strains
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Diseases
Ecotoxicology
Processing
Speed
Swim. type
Stamps
Note: No data available if label is black; please send relevant papers to: FishBase, MC P.O. Box 2631, 0718 Makati, Philippines, or attach files to 'Comments & Corrections' email below .

Tools: Biogeographic modelling | E-book | Field guide | Length-Frequency Wizard | Life-history tool | Point data |

Internet sources:  
Alien/Invasive Species database | BOLDSystems | CISTI | ECOTOX | Google Books | Google Scholar | Google | GOBASE | GenBank (genome, nucleotide) | ispecies | National databases | PubMed | SeaLife Portal | Scirus | Tree of Life | uBio | uBio RSS | Zoological Record
FishWatcher | Other web sites | Fish Forum |
Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets |

Note: use the Back button of your browser to return to FishBase.

Checked:
Luna, Susan M.
Modified:
Torres, Armi G.
Entered:
Luna, Susan M.

Ref.:  
Glossary
( e.g. 9948 ) ( e.g. cephalopods )
ThisFishForum      Comments & Corrections      Sign our Guest Book
Search FishBase Back to Search
Page created by: Eli, 13.07.01, converted to PHP by: Eli, 25.06.05, last modified by: Eli, 14.01.08
US - CGNET