Air Force Link
Library > Biographies > GENERAL RONALD W. YATES

GENERAL RONALD W. YATES

photo of GENERAL RONALD  W. YATES
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired July 1, 1995.  

General Ronald W. Yates is Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. AFMC researches, develops, tests, acquires and provides logistics support necessary to keep Air Force units and weapon systems in a state of readiness, and to sustain their operations in peace and war. The command manages these systems from their inception on the drawing board through their retirement from the inventory. This is done through 18 specialized centers. AFMC has approximately 116,000 military and civilian employees around the world.

The general entered the Air Force in 1960 upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as a test pilot (flying a variety of modified fighter aircraft), program manager for a variety of weapon systems, and as commander of a test wing. Before assuming his current position, General Yates was Commander of Air Force Systems Command. He is a command test pilot with more than 4,400 flying hours, and flew 100 combat missions in Southeast Asia. In March 1994 he was inducted into the AFMC Order of the Sword.

EDUCATION
1960 Bachelor of science degree in military science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1964 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1969 Aerospace Research Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1970 Master of science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1970 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1973 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1977 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1960 - November 1962, student, aviation training, Spence AFB, Ga., Webb and Perrin AFBs, Texas
2. December 1962 - June 1964, pilot, 68th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Itazuke Air Base, Japan
3. June 1964 - June 1966, pilot, 509th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Clark AB, Philippines
4. July 1966 - December 1970, student, test pilot, Aerospace Research Pilot School; then Chief, Aerospace Research Pilot Branch, Aerospace Research Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. January 1971 - January 1973, Director, Senior Officer Management, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
6. January 1973 - July 1973, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
7. July 1973 - August 1976, Director, Development Test, A-10 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. August 1976 - June 1977, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1977 - March 1979, program element monitor, F-16 program, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. April 1979 - June 1980, Deputy Program Director, F-15 program, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. July 1980 - July 1981, Program Director, F-15 program, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. July 1981 - April 1983, Commander, 4950th Test Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. April 1983 - August 1983, Director, tactical systems, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. August 1983 - July 1986, System Program Director, F-16 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 1986 - January 1989, Director, Tactical Programs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
16. January 1989 - April 1990, Principal Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
17. April 1990 - June 1992, Commander, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Md.
18. July 1992 - present, Commander, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot, test pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: More than 50 aircraft types

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal with three bronze stars
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1960
First Lieutenant Dec. 8, 1961
Captain Dec. 8, 1964
Major June 20, 1968
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1973
Colonel Aug. 30, 1977
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1983
Major General Oct. 1, 1985
Lieutenant General March 1, 1989
General April 1, 1990


(Current as of June 1994)






 Advanced Search

All   Any   Exact
Include: Active
Retired
Military
Civilian
  




A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z
Site Map   |   Contact Us  |   Publications  |   Security and Privacy notice  |   External Link Disclaimer