print logo

Peter Hynes

Peter notched up his 50th game for the Reds in 2007 in a year where his versatility was put to the test, playing at wing and inside centre after some trial games at flyhalf.

He came into his own in 2008 at the end of a Reds backline that finally started getting him the ball. Peter capitalised on the opportunities by using his pace and evasive skills to score five tries, including one amazing solo effort against the Lions in which he weaved past player after player, almost without a hand being laid on him.

Peter also showed his defensive abilities during 2008, to make him the form Australian winger of the 2008 Super 14 competition. He was rewarded with his first Test cap and turned in a man of the match performance against Ireland.

Peter has also represented Australia at 'A', U-21, U-19 and Sevens level and his stylish and seemingly effortless running style is a legacy of his days as a 400m schoolboy champion.

Peter scored the first ever Reds try at Suncorp Stadium in front of a record Australian Super 12 crowd in May 2004.

Stats correct as at 21/6/08.

Position Winger
Date Of Birth 18/07/1982
Place of Birth Brisbane
Weight 90kg
Height 1.8 m
Club University
School Brisbane State High School
QLD Caps 65
Qld Debut 2003 v Crusaders
QLD Points 70
QLD S12/14 Caps 55
QLD S12/14 Debut 2003 v Hurricanes
QLD S12/14 Points 65
Test Caps 1
Test Debut vs Ireland, Melbourne 2008
Nickname: PJ
My pre-game routines/rituals include: Giving my boots a clean
The meal/food I am best at cooking is: BBQ
When I was a kid I wanted to be: Rugby player
My worst habit is: Playing PS3
Favourite rugby player when growing up: Ben Tune
My sporting (non-rugby) hero is: Lance Armstrong
Outside rugby I support: Liverpool
I would most like to be stranded on a desert island with: Food & Water
Biggest influence on my career: Father
If I didn't play rugby...: Movie critic
An unknown talent I have is: Playstation
Favourite movie: Braveheart
Favourite holiday destination: Anywhere with a beach
Favourite rugby ground: Ballymore