PlantNET Home | Quick Search | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Search
   FloraSearch
Simple Plant Name Search
Search Plant Index
Advanced Spatial Search
Keys & Descriptions
Other Plant Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia vestita Ker Gawl.
Family Fabaceae - Mimosoideae
Common name: Weeping Boree

Acacia vestita Ker Gawl. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 1–4 m high, sometimes small tree to 8 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets pendent, ± terete, densely hairy.

Phyllodes ± elliptic to ovate-elliptic or narrowly so, often slightly asymmetric, ± straight, 1–2 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, hairy or hairy only on margins, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure, apex ± acute to obtuse with a delicate 1–2 mm long mucro; glands absent; pulvinus to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 8–25 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1.5–5 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 10–30-flowered, 3.5–5 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except over seeds, ± straight-sided to irregularly and variably constricted between seeds, 3–11.5 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, pruinose at least when young; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, about as long as the seed with 1–3 folds, arilate.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, often on steep slopes or sheltered gullies; chiefly in the Wellington, Mudgee, Forbes, Bathurst to Cowra area; dubious records from near Bega (SC) in 1891 and from Bombala district (ST) in 1901; widely cultivated, occasionally naturalized.
NSW subdivisions: CT, *NWS, CWS

The name refers to the hairy nature of the plant. Widely cultivated, having an attractive, pendulous habit and adaptable to a variety of habitats and soils. May be tip pruned to maintain a compact shape.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
Compiled and edited by staff of the National Herbarium of New South Wales
© 1999 – 2008 Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust, Sydney Australia
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET