Skip to the content

2008 NCAA Football Rankings - Preseason (Aug. 17)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Week: Preseason
The USA TODAY Coaches Top 25 college football coaches' poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
USA Today Coaches Poll
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.Georgia (22) 0-014383
 2.USC (14) 0-014302
 3.Ohio State (14) 0-013924
 4.Oklahoma (3) 0-013298
 5.Florida (5) 0-0129316
 6.LSU (3) 0-011631
 7.Missouri0-011435
 8.West Virginia0-010086
 9.Clemson0-099922
10.Texas0-097910
11.Auburn0-088814
12.Wisconsin0-074721
13.Kansas0-07147
14.Texas Tech0-064423
15.Virginia Tech0-05689
16.Arizona State0-056013
17.Brigham Young0-054714
18.Tennessee0-050612
19.Illinois0-042218
20.Oregon0-039924
21.South Florida0-0350NR
22.Penn State0-031325
23.Wake Forest0-0203NR
24.Michigan0-011219
25.Fresno State0-091NR
Others Receiving Votes
Alabama 83, South Carolina 64, Utah 60, Rutgers 53, Florida State 53, Boston College 47, California 41, Pittsburgh 34, Boise State 25, Oregon State 23, Nebraska 17, Cincinnati 13, Virginia 12, Connecticut 9, Michigan State 9, Mississippi State 6, Kentucky 5, Notre Dame 5, TCU 5, Maryland 4, Texas A&M 3, UCLA 3, North Carolina 3, Louisville 2, Georgia Tech 2, UCF 2, Tulsa 1, Oklahoma State 1, Arizona 1, Colorado 1.