PlantNET Home | Quick Search | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Search
   FloraSearch
Simple Plant Name Search
Search Plant Index
Advanced Spatial Search
Keys & Descriptions
Other Plant Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Heritiera trifoliolata (F.Muell.) Kosterm.
Family Sterculiaceae
Common name: White Booyong, Crowsfoot Elm

Heritiera trifoliolata (F.Muell.) Kosterm. APNI*

Synonyms: Argyrodendron trifoliolatum APNI*

Description: Large tree to 40 m with canopy often appearing whitish from below; strongly buttressed at base, bark brown or grey, fissured.

Leaflets 3, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, lower surface silvery-scaly; petiole 0.5–8 cm long, petiolules 2–10 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered, often shorter than the leaves. Seed-bearing portion of the samara subglobose, 6–10 mm diam.; wing 3–6 cm long, 10–20 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Common in lowland rainforest on rich soils to 600 m alt.; north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
Compiled and edited by staff of the National Herbarium of New South Wales
© 1999 – 2008 Royal Botanic Gardens & Domain Trust, Sydney Australia
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET