Skip to the content

2008 NCAA Football Rankings - Week 5 (Sept. 28)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Week: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
The Associated Press Top 25 college football poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.Oklahoma (43) 4-015992
 2.Alabama (21) 5-015658
 3.LSU4-014665
 4.Missouri (1) 4-014536
 5.Texas4-013627
 6.Penn State5-0125212
 7.Texas Tech4-0110510
 8.Brigham Young4-0109811
 9.USC2-110871
10.South Florida5-0103513
11.Georgia4-110183
12.Florida3-19144
13.Auburn4-186015
14.Ohio State4-182914
15.Utah5-071317
16.Kansas3-165018
17.Boise State3-054919
18.Wisconsin3-15209
19.Vanderbilt4-045921
20.Virginia Tech4-1290NR
21.Oklahoma State4-0277NR
22.Fresno State3-123225
23.Oregon4-1199NR
24.Connecticut5-0126NR
25.Wake Forest3-110716
Others Receiving Votes
Maryland 46, Michigan State 42, Kentucky 40, Ball State 38, Northwestern 32, Tulsa 32, TCU 30, Illinois 24, North Carolina 21, Florida State 14, Mississippi 13, Georgia Tech 10, California 5, Nebraska 5, Oregon State 3, Boston College 3, Colorado 2.
Dropped From Rankings
Clemson 20, Illinois 22, East Carolina 23, TCU 24.