Skip to the content

2008 NCAA Football Rankings - Week 6 (Oct. 5)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Week: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
The Associated Press Top 25 college football poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.Oklahoma (51) 5-016081
 2.Alabama (13) 6-015372
 3.Missouri (1) 5-014874
 4.LSU4-014443
 5.Texas5-013745
 6.Penn State6-012876
 7.Texas Tech5-011637
 8.USC3-111379
 9.Brigham Young5-011038
10.Georgia4-1101411
11.Florida4-197712
12.Ohio State5-193114
13.Vanderbilt5-083319
14.Utah6-081515
15.Boise State4-067717
16.Kansas4-162316
17.Oklahoma State5-056521
18.Virginia Tech5-148520
19.South Florida5-139210
20.Auburn4-223613
21.Wake Forest3-120525
22.North Carolina4-1196NR
23.Michigan State5-1161NR
24.Pittsburgh4-1121NR
25.Ball State6-097NR
Others Receiving Votes
Wisconsin 96, Tulsa 85, Illinois 81, California 80, Northwestern 78, TCU 70, Georgia Tech 59, Kentucky 49, Florida State 36, Notre Dame 6, Fresno State 5, Arizona 5, Oregon 4, Boston College 3.
Dropped From Rankings
Wisconsin 18, Fresno State 22, Oregon 23, Connecticut 24.