Previous Members


A


ABDI, SHRI HASHIM RAZA ALLAHABADI : Junior Cambridge: Congress (I) (Uttar Pradesh); s of Shri Ishrat Hussam Abdi; b. February 18, 1929, m. Shrimati Gohar Abdi, 3 d.; Member, (i) Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, 1976 to 1982 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1982 to 2-4-1988, Author of "Uttam Balidan"; Died. Obit. on 13-10-1989.
 
 

ABDUL KHADER, SHRI H. S. : B. Sc. D.M.K. (Tamil Nadu); s of Hajee M M.S. Hameed Marikaya; b, May 27, 1931, m. Shrimati E. Zarina Begum, 2 s. and 4 d,; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1972 to 2-4-1978.

Per Add.: 48, Thulasinga Naicker Street, Pudupet, Madras (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ABDUL LATIF, SHRI ; Congress (Tripura), s of Moulvi Mohammad Musim Mia; b. 1912; m. Begum Jebunnisa Khanom, 3 s. and 1 d , Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1956 to 2-4-1962, Died. Obit. on 2-1-1991.
 
 

ABDUL RAHIM, SHRI : Congress (Madras now Tamil Nadu); s. of Kazi Abdul Karim, b, June 7, 1902; m. Shrimati Bibijan, 1 s and 2 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1958 to 2-4-1962, Author of four books in Tamil, Died. Obit. on 14-11-1977.
 
 

ABDUL SAMAD. SHRI A. K. A. : M A (Islamic History and Culture), M L. (Tamil Nadu), s. of Allama A. K Abdul Hameed Baqavi; b. October 4, 192; m. Shrimati Nargis Banu, 3 s. and 2 d. , Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1964 to 2-4-1970 and 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976; Publisher of translation of Holy Quran in Tamil and a number of literary books in Tamil.

Per Add 321, First Avenue, Indira Nagar, Madras (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ABDUL SHAKOOR, MAULANA ; Alim Fazif, Congress (Rajasthan), s. of Munshi Shujaat Ali; b. February 4, 1920, m. Shrimati Sahera Khanum, 3 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954, 3-4-1956 to 2-4-1962 and 3-4-1962 to 2-4-1968, Died. Obit. on 19-12-1969.
 
 

ABID, SHRI KASIM ALI : Oriental Graduate, Congress (Andhra Pradesh); s. of Hakim Karim Uddin; b. July 20, 1927: m. Shrimati Amina Khatoon, 3 s. and 2 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 10-4-1972 to 9-4-1978.

Per Add . 22-1-956. Sultanpura, Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh).
 
 

AB1D ALI, SHRI : Congress (Maharashtra) S. of Shri Jaferbhai, b. 1899, m. Shrimati Zarinabai; 3 s. and l d , Member.. (i) erstwhile Bombay Legislative Council, 1847—52 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954, 3-4-1954 to 2-4-1958, 3-4-1958 to 2.4.1964 and 3-4-1964 to 2-4-1970, Union Deputy Minister for Labour 1952—62, General- Secretary, Bombay P C C , 1929—34, Vice-President, I N T U C , Author of `Mazdoor-Se-Minister’, Died, Obit. on 23-7-1973.
 
 

ABRAHAM, SHRI P. : Congress (Pondrcherry), s. of Shri Punnuswarny, b. April 21, 1917, m. Shrimati Marie Louise, 4 s and 6 d Member, (i) Pondicherry Legislative Assembly, 1959—63 and (ii) Rajya Sabha 7-8-1963 to 6-8-1969 Died Obit. on 9-6-1980.
 
 

'ABRAR AHMED, DR.: M.. Com., Ph. D Congress (I) (Rajasthan), s of Shri Mohammed Ishaq; b July 10 1956; m. Shrimati Yasmeen Khan, 1 s, Member Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1988 till date Author of Text Book of Income Tax.

Per Add.: "Tabrej" Manzil, near Government Girls Higher Secondary School, Sawai Madhopur (Rajasthan).
 
 

ABU ABRAHAM, SHRI: B, Sc.; (Nominated); s. of Shri Attupurathu M. Matnew; b. June 11, 1924, m Shrimati Sarojini, 2 d, Member, Rajya Sabba, 3-4-1972 to 2-4-1978, Edited a world collection of cartoons anti published collection of own cartoons.

Per Add: Mavelikara (Kerala).
 
 

ADISESHIA, DR. MALCOLM SAW1ANATHAN : MA, Ph D (London School, of Economics and Cambridge), '(.Nominated), s of Shri Varanasi Paul,Adiseshia; b., April 18, 1910; m. Shrimati Elizabeth Adiseshia,' 1 s and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 14-4-1978 to 13-4-1984, Author of a large number of books on various subjects.

Per Add: Madras Institute of Development studies, 79, Second Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, Madras (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ADITYENDRA, SHRI: B. Sc.; Congress (Rajasthan), s of Shri Shankar Lal, b June, 1907, m. Shrimati Anar Devi, 2 s and 4 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1954 to-2-4-1960, President, Rajasthan State Congress

Per Add: Durlabh Niwas, Jaipur (Rajasttian)
 
 

ADIVAREKAR, SHRIMATI SUSHILA SHANKAR : BA, Congress (I) (Maharashtra) d. of Shri Mansukhtal Desai, b. June 20, 1923, m. Shri Shankar Adivarekar, Member Rajya Sabha, 18-9.1971 to 2-4-1972, 3-4-1972 to 2-4-1978 and 3-4-1978 to 2-4-1984, Author of novels and short stories in Gujarati.

Per Add: 8, Maskati Court, Maharashi Karve Road, Bombay (Maharashtra).
 
 

ADVANI, SHRI LAL K.: Law Graduate, BJP (Madhya Pradesh); s. of Shri Kishinchand D. Advani; b. November 8, 1927; m. Shrimatr Kamla Advani; 1 s. 1 d, Member, Delhi Metropolitan Council, 1966—70, Chairman, Metropolitan Council Delhi, 1967—70, Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976, 3-4-1976 to 2-4-1982, 3-4-1982 to 2-4-1988 and 3-4-1988 to 27-11-1989, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha; March, 1977 to July, 1979, Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha, January-April, 1980, President. (I) Delhi State Jana Sangh, 1970—72, (ii) Al.1 India Jana Sangh, 1973 to 1976 and (iii) B.J.P. May, 1986 till date; General Secretary, (i) Janata Party, 1977 and (ii) BJP., 1960

Per Add: Teli Ki Bajariya. Naya Bazar, Lashkar, Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh)
 
 

AGARWAL, SHRl AMAR NATHC: Congress (Uttar Pradesh);s. of Rai Radharaman; b. September 27, 1904; m. Shrimati Snehalata Agarwal, 1s and 3 d , Mamber, (i) Uttar Pradesh Legsialtive Council, 1936—52 and (ii ) Rajya Sabha. 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954 and 3-4-1954 to 2-4-1960; Died. Obit, on 20-4-1981,
 
 

AGARWAL, SHRI BENI PRASAD : Congress (West Bengal)); s of Shri Ram Kumar Dalmia; b 1898, m Shrimati Jayadevi; 1 s and 1 d, Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-2-4-1958.

Per Add: 87, Southern Avenue, Calcutta (West Bengal)
 
 

AGARWAL, SHRI JAGANNATH PRASAD : Congress (Uttar Pradesh), s of Shri Lachmi Narain Agarwal; b March, 1902; m, Shrirmati Parbati Devi; 1 d;. Member, (i) Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1937—52 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1958 and 3-4-1958 to 2-4-1964; Died obit. on 27-12-1990.
 
 

*AGARWAL,SHR1 LAKKHI RAM: Middle, BJP (Madhya Pradesh); s of Shri Mansha Ram Agarwal; b. February 13, 1932; m. Shrimati Marwan Devi, 5 s, and 1 d; Member, Rajya Sabha, 10-4-1990 till date. . President/General Secretary, BJP, Madhya Pradesh

Per Add : Post Office Kharsia. District Raigarh (Madhya Pradesh},
 
 

*AGARWAL,SHRI RAMDAS : Intermediate, Hindi Visharad; BJP (Rajasthan); s of Shri Rameslwar Das Agarwal; b. March l7, 1937; m. Shrimati Maanwati Agarwal; 3 s, Member, Rajya Sabha, 10-4-1990 till date.

Per Add: Shree Ram Bhawan, N.H. 5, Bhadrak (Orissa)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*Sitting Member
 
 
 
 

AGARWALA, SHRI RAM GOPAL,: BA; Congress (Bihar); s. of Lala, Harapershad;

b. September 15, 1914; m. .Shrimati. Sarla Devi Agarwala; 6 s. and 2 d.; Member,Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956 .and 3-4-1956 to 2-4-1962; Died. Obit . 13-11-1972
 
 

AGNIBHOJ, SHRI RAMESHWAR UMRAO: B.A., LL.B.; Congress (Madhya Pradesh); s. of Shri Umrao Agnibhoj; b. May 23, 1911; m. Shrimati Gulab Bai Agnibhoj, 1 s. and 4 d; Member, erstwhile C.P. and Berar Legislative Assembly. l937-~40; Minister, (i) Government of C.P. and Berar, 1938 and (ii) Madhya Pradesh, 1946-52; Member, Rajya Sabha, 10-11-1952 to 2-4-1958; Died. Obit. on 17-3-1987.
 
 

•AHLUWALIA. SHRI S. S.: B.Sc., LUB.; Congress (I) (.Bihar); s. of Shri Sardar Singh Ahluwalia; b. July 4, 1951; m. Shrimati Monica Banerjee, 3 s. and 2 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 7-7-1986 tilll date.

Per Add "Prakash Niwas", Boring Canal Road, Patna (Bihar).
 
 

*AHMAD, DR. Z. A.: B.A. (Hons.), B.Sc., Ph.D. (Economics) (London); C.P.I. (Uttar Pradesh); s. of Shri Ziauddin Ahmad; b. October 29, 1908; m. Shrimati Hajrah Begum, 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1958 to 19-3-1962, 3-4-1966 to 3-4-1972, 3-4-1972 to 2-4-1978 and 23-8-1990 till date; Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances, Rajya Sabha, 1976—78; Secretary, 'Uttar Pradesh Committee, Communist Party, 1951—56.

Per Add: G-2, Park Road Colony, Vidhayak Niwas No. 6, Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).
 
 

AHMAD HUSSAIN, KAZI: Congress (Bihar); s. of Qazi Syed Lateef Hussain; b. 1889; m. Bibi Chanda; Member, (i) Bihar Legislative Council, 1923—28 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956 and 3-4-1958 to 29-7-1961; Died. Obit. on 14-8-1961.
 
 

AHMED, SHRI FAKHRUDDIN ALI: Bar-at-law; Congress (Assam); s. of Colonel Z. A. Ahmed; b. May 13, 1905; m. Begum Abida Ahmed, 2 s. and 1 d.; Member, Assam Legislative Assembly. 1935, 1957—62 and 1962—66; Minister, Government of Assam, 1938-39 and 1957—66; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1954 to 25-3-1957 and 3-4-1966 to 25-2-1967; President of India, 24-8-1974 to 11-2-1977; Died. Obit. on 28-2-1977.
 
 

AIZAZ RASUL, BEGUM : Congress (Uttar Pradesh); d. of Nawab Sir Zulfiqar Ali Khan; b. April 2, 1909; m. Nawab Syed Aizaz Rasul, 2 s. and 2 d.; Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, 1937-52; Deputy President, U.P. Legislative Council, 1937—40; Leader of the Opposition,- U.P, Legislative Council, 1950—52; Member, (i) Constituent Assembly and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956,

Per Add: 1, Mall Avenue, Lucknow .(Uttar Pradesh).
 
 

________________________________________________________________________

*Sitting Member
 
 
 
 

AJIT SINGH, SHRI : B Sc , B. Tech (Hons ), M.S., J D. (Uttar Pradesh); s of Choudhary Charan Singh: b. February 12, 1939, m. Shrimati Radhika Singh, 1 s. and 2 d, Member, Rajya Sabha, 5-7-1986 to 27-11-1989, President, (i) Lok Dal (A), March, 1987 to May, 1988 and (ii) Janata Party, May, 1988 to March, 1989, Secretary-General, J D.

Per. Add: Shiv Vilas, Kuteheri Road, Opp. Nanak Chand College, Meerut (Uttar Pradesh).
 
 

AJMAL KHAN, SHRI M-: MA (Arabic), LLB.; (Nominated), s. of Shri Mohd. Ismail Khan; b. February 12, 1897; m. Shrimati Tahira Begum, 3 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 31-3-1964 to 2-4-1966 and 3-4-1966 to 18-10-1969, Author and translator of a number of books; Died Obit. on 17-11-1969.
 
 

AKARTE, SHRI JAGANNATH SITARAM : BA, LLB, Congress (I) (Maharashtra);s. of Shri Sitaram Akarte, b. September 14, 1906, m. Shrimati Shantabai Akarte, 6 s. and 1 d. , Member, (i) Maharashtra Legislative Council, 1962—68 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 5-7-1930 to 4-7-1986.

Per Add : 6/4, Shastri Nagar, Amravati Camp, District Amravati (Maharashtra).
 
 

AKHTAR HUSAIN, SHRI; MA., LLB, Congress (Uttar Pradesh), s. of Shri Sarfaraz Hussain, b. November 28, 1900, m. Shrimati Salma, 2 s. and 2 d.; Member, U.P. Legislative Council, 1937—52; Deputy Chairman, U.P. Legislative Council, 1949—52; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956 and 3-4-1956 to 2-4-1962; Vice-Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1953-54, Died Obit. on 27-7-1987.
 
 

ALADI ARUNA, SHRI alias V. ARUNACHALAM : M.A, BL, A I.A.D M K (I) (Tamil Nadu); s. of Shri V Vaithelingam; b. July 9, 1933, m. Shrimati S. Kamla, 5 s. and 1 d.; Member, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly, 1967—76, Chairman, Committee on Public Undertakings, Tamil Nadu Legislative Assembly, Member, (i) Lok Sabha, 1977—79 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 25-7-1883 to 24-7-1989; Chairman, Committee on Government Assurances, Rajya Sabha, 1986—88, Author of two books.

Per Add: Aladipatty, Nallur Post, Tirunelveli District (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ALI, SHRI SYED RAHMAT: Munshi Fazil (Graduate in Persian and Arabic); Congress (I) (Andhra Pradesh), s. of Shri Syed Ahmed, b. November 23, 1931, m. Shrimati Fatima Rahmat Ali, 3 s. and 3 d., Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1972, Deputy Chairman, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1974, Chairman, (i) Committee of Privileges, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1974—78 and (ii) Committee on Petitions, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1974—78; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1980 to 2-4-1986; Vice-Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1983-84 and 1984-85; Author of two books in Urdu.

Per. Add: House No. 12-2-44, Murad Nagar, Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
 
 

*ALIA, KUMARI: M.A., Ph. D.; Congress (I) (Uttar Pradesh); d. of Dr. Mahboob Hussain;b. December 15, 1953; Unmarried;. Member. Rajya Sabha, 11-10-1989 till date.

Per. Add: Abu Sarai, Sahadat Ganj, Civil Lines, Faizabad (Uttar Pradesh).
 
 

ALVA, SHRI JOACHIM: B.A., LL.B.; (Nominated); s. of Anna and Piedade Salvadore Alva; b. January 21, 1907; m. Shrimati Violet Hari, 2 s. and 1 d.; Member, (i) Provisional Parliament, (ii) Lok Sabha, 1952—57, 1957—62 and 1962—67 and (iii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1968 to 2-4-1974; Died. Obit. on 9-7-1979.
 
 

ALVA, DR. K. NAGAPPA: M.B.B.S.; Congress (0) (Mysore now Kamataka); s.of Shri K. Devalva; b. 1908; m. Shrimati Kalyani, 3 s. and 1 d.; Member, Mysore Legislative Assembly, 1957—62 and 1962—67; Minister, Government of Mysore, 1962—67; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976.

Per Add.: 517, Rajamahal Vilas Extension, Sadasivnagar, Bangatore (Kamataka).
 
 

*ALVA, SHRIMATI MARGARET: B.A., B.L; Congress (I) (Kamataka); d. of Shri P.A. Nazareth; b. April 14, 1942; m. Shri Niranjan Alva, 3 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1974 to 2-4-1980, 3-4-1980 to 2-4-1986 and 3-4-1986 till date; Vice- Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1983—85; Union Minister of State in the Ministries of, (i) Parliamentary affairs and (ii) Youth and Sports and Women and Child Development, December, 1984 to November, 1989; Chairman, Committee on Papers laid on the Table, 1990-91; General Secretary, Karnataka P.C.C., 1978-50; Joint Secretory, A.I.C.C., 1975—77.

Per Add : 2, Ware Road, Bangalore (Karnataka).
 
 

ALVA, SHRIMATI VIOLET: M.A., LL.B.; Congress (Mysore now Karnataka); b. April 24, 1908; m. Shri Joachim Alva, 2 s. and 1 d.; Member, (i) erstwhile Bombay Legislative Council, 1947—52 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952, 10-2-4-1880, 3-4-1960 to 2-4-1966 and 3-4-1966 to 20-11-1969; Vice-Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1953-54; Union Deputy Minister of Home Affairs, 1957—62; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1962—86 and 1966—69;Chairman, Committee of Privileges, Rajya Sabha, 1962—6& and 1966—69; Died. Obit. on 20-11-1969.
 
 

AMARJIT KAUR, SHRIMATI: F.A. (Intermediate Arts); Congress (I) (Punjab); d. of Col. Raghbir Singh; b. September 13, 1939; m. Kanwar Divindra Singh, 2 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha., 3-4-1976 to 2-4-1982 and 3-4-1982 to 2-4-1988; Joint Secretary, A.I.C.C.

Per. Add .: Old Mofi Bagh Annexe, Patiala (Punjab).
 
 

AMAT, SHRI DEBANANOA: Congress (Orissa); Member, Rajya Sabha, 6-3-1973 to 2-4-1974. [Ofher details nof available].

Per Add.: Village Balani, Post Office Laltiksta, District Sundargarh (Orissa).
 
 

AMBEDKAR, DR. B. R.: M.A., Ph. D., D. Sc., Bar-at-Law; Scheduled Castes Federation (Bombay now Maharashtra), b. 1893, m. Shrimati Savita Ambedkar, Member, Constituent Assembly and Chairman, Drafting Committee of the Constitution; Union Minister of Law, 1947—52, Member, Rajya Sabha. 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956 and 3-4-1956 to 6-12-1956; Author of a number of books; Awarded Bharat Ratna in 1990, Died Obit. on 6-12-1956.
 
 

•AMBEDKAR, SHR1 PRAKASH YASHWANT: B.A., LL B, (Nominated) s. of Shri Yashwant Bhimrao Ambedkar, b. May 10, 1954, Bachelor, Member, Rajya Sabha, 18-9-1990 till date.

Per Add.: 129, Rajgraha Hindu Colony, Dadar, Bombay (Maharashtra).
 
 

•AMIN, SHRI MOHAMMED: C.P.I.(M) (West Bengal), s. of Shri Abdul Haque; b. April 15, 1928, m. Shrimati Maimum Nesa, 2 s. and 1 d., Member, West Bengal Legislative Assembly for three terms; Minister, Government of West Bengal, 1970 and 1977—82; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1988 till date.

Per Add.: 151, Maharaja Nanda Kumar Road, (North) Alambazar, Calcutta (West Benqal).
 
 

AMJAD ALI, SHR1 SARDAR: B A , LL B.: Congress (West Bengal), s. of Sardar Babur Ali; b. November 1, 1939; m. Begum Farida Amjad, 2 s, Member, (i) Lok Sabha, 1967—70 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1972 to 2-4-1978.

Per Add.: 59-B, Palm Avenue,-Calcutta (West Bengal).
 
 

•AMLA. SHR1 TIRATH RAM : B. A. , Congress (I) (Jammu and Kashmir); s. of Shri Thakur Das Amla; b. April 15, 1914, m. Shrimati Satya Devi, 1 s and 2 d ; Member Rajya Sabha, 4-5-1967 to 2-4-1970, 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976, 3-4-1976 to 2-4-1982 and 12-12-1985 till date.

Per Add.: Vijay Niwas, Sonawar Bagh, Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir)
 
 

AMMANNA RAJA, SHRIMATI C- : B.A., LT Congress (Andhra Pradesh); d. of Shri Gandham Veerayya Naidu; b. June 2, 1909, m. Shri C Janardhana Rao. 1 s. and 1 d , Member, erstwhile Madras Legislative Assembly, 1937—39 and 1946—52, Deputy Speaker, Madras Legislative Assembly. 1946—52; Member, (i) Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1955—62 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1962 to 2-4-1968.

Per Add.: 3-6-733, Himayatnagar, Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)

________________________________________________________________________

'Sitting Member
 
 
 
 
 
 

AMMU SWAMINADHAN, SHRIMATI : Congress (Madras now Tamil Nadu); d. of Shri P. Govinda Menon; b. April 22, 1894; m. Dr. S. Swaminadhan, 2 s. and 2 d.; Member, (i) Central Legislative Assembly, 1945, (ii) Constituent Assembly, (iii) Provisional Partlament and (iv) Rajya Sabha, 9-11-1957 to 2-4-1960; Died. Obit. on 17-7-1978.
 
 

AMOLAKH CHAND, SHRI : B.A., LL.B.; Congress (Uttar Pradesh); s. of Shri Shikhar Chand; b. January 11, 1907; m. Shrimati Sajan Kumari, 5 s.; Member, (i) Provisional Parliament, 1951.-52 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954 and 3-4-1954 to 2-4-1960; Died. Obit. on 18-11-1963.
 
 

AMRIT KAUR, RAJKUMARI: ed. in England; Congress (Punjab); d. of Raja Sir Harnam Singh of Kapurthala; b. February 2, 1889; Member, Lok Sabha, 1952—57; Union Minister of Health, 1947—57 and additional charge of Communications, 1951-52; Member, Rajya Sabha, 20-4-1857 to 2-4-1968 and 3-4-1958 to 6-2-1964; Secretary to Mahatma Gandhi for 16 years; President, (i) World Health Assembly, 1950 and (ii) International Red Cross Conference, New Delhi, 1957; Founder Member and Chairman, Managing Body of Indian Red Cross Society; Died. Obit. on 10-2-1964.

*

AMRITA PRITAM, SHRIMATI: D. Litt. (Honoris Causa conferred by Viswa Bharti, Delhi, Jabalpur and Punjab Universities); (Nominated); d. of Sardar Kartar Singh Hitkari; b. August 31, 1919; Married, 1 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 12-5-1986 till date; Recipient of, (i) Sahitya Akademi Award, 1956, (ii) Padma Shri, 1969 and (iii) Bhartiya Jnanpith Award, 1982 and various other national and International awards;Author of a large number of books consisting of novels, short stories, poems and other prose work.

Per. Add.: K-25, Hauz Khas, New Delhi.
 
 

ANAND, SHRI JAGJIT SINGH : B.A.; C.P.I. (Punjab); s. of Sardar Mehtab Singh; b. December 28, 1921; m. Shrimati Urmilla Anand, 1 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1974 to 2-4-1980; Author of a number of books.

Per. Add.: 230, Model Town, Jalandhar (Punjab).
 
 

ANANDAM, SHRI M. : B.A,, Chartered Accountant; Congress (Andhra Pradesh); s. of Shri M-. Venkatarangaiya; b. May 13, 1919; m. Shrimati M. Sita Lakshmi, 5 s. and 1 d.; Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, 1958—69; Deputy Chairman, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, 1964—69; Chairman, Committee of Privileges, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council, 1964—69; Member, Rajya Sabha, 11-3-1969 to 2-4-1974 and 3-4-1974 to 2-4-1980; Author of Law and Practice of Sales Tax in Andhra Pradesh.

Per. Add.: 10-2-96, Third Main Road, Maredpalli, Secunderabad .(Andhra Pradesh).

________________________________________________________________________

•Sitting Member.
 
 
 
 

ANANDAN, SHRI T. V. : Congress (0) (Tamil Nadu);s. of Shri T. Vadivelu; b. August 6, 1904; m. Shrimati Audhi Lakshmi, 4 s. and 3d; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1964 to 2-4-1970 and 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976.

Per. Add.: 55, Main Road, Perambur, Madras (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ANAND CHAND, SHRI : Congress (Bihar); s. of Raja Bijai Chand; b. January 26, 1913; m. Rani Umawati, 2 s.and 2 d.; Member, (i) Constituent Assembly, 1948, (ii) Lok Sabha, 1952—57 and (iii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1958 to 2-4-1964 and 3-4-1964 to 2-4-1970; Author of "Bilaspur—Past. Present and Future"; Died. Obit. on 15-11-1983

.

ANAND SHARMA, SHRI : B.A., LL.B.; Congress (I) (Himachal Pradesh); s. of Shri P. A. Sharma; b. January, 1953; m. Shrimati Zenobia Sharma; Member. Rajya Sabha, 10-4-1984 to 9-4-1990; Vice-Chairman, Rajya Sabha, 1988-89.

Per. Add.: Ivy Lodge, Shimla (Himachal Pradesh). .
 
 

ANANT RAM, PANDIT : B.A; N.C. (Jammu and Kashmir); s. of Pandit Kesar Mal; b. September 4,1879; m. Shrimati Devki Devi, 3 s. and 1 d.; Governor, Kashmir and Jammu Provinces, 1924—28; Minister, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, 1935-36 and 1944—47; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954; Died. Obit. on 22-11-1963.
 
 

ANBALAGAN, SHRI P. : S.S.L.C.; A.I.A.D.M.K. (Tamil Nadu); s. of Shri Ponniab Sarvai; b. June 2, 1941; m. Shrimati Poomail, 3 s.; Member, (i) Lok Sabha, 1977—79 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 28-7-1980 to 2-4-1984.

Per. Add.: No. 3, Old Post Office Street, Manamadurai (Tamil Nadu).
 
 

ANGELINA TIGA,SHRIMATI : Jharkhand Party (Bihar); d, of Shri Jynas Tiga; b. August 3, 1909; m. Shri George Tiga, 2 s. and 2 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954.

Per. Add.: Nayatoli, Post Office Ranchi (Bihar).
 
 

ANGRE, SARDAR CHANDROJI SAMBHAJI RAO : Hindu Mahasabha (Madhya Bharat now Madhya Pradesh); s. of Shrimant Sardar Sambhaji Rao Angre; Married, 3 s.and 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954; Author of three books; Died. Obit. on 20-2-1978.
 
 

ANGRE, SHRI S. C. : Jana Sangh (Madhya Pradesh); s. of Col, Sardar Chandrojirao Angre; b. March 25,1920; m: Shrimati Raj Bajeshwari Devi, 1 s. and 1 d.; Member. Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976.

Per. Add.: Scindia Villa, Sarojini Nagar, New Delhi.
 
 

ANJIAH, SHRI T. : Matric; Congress (I) (Andhra Pradesh); s. of Shri T. Babiah; b. 1929; m. Shrimati Maniamma, 1 s. and 4 d.; Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1957—78; Minister, Government of Andhra Pradesh, 1972-73 and 1974—77;

Member, Rajya Sabha, 10-4-1978 to 19-2-1981; Union Minister of State for Labour, June to October, 1980; Died. Obit. on 4-11-1986.
 
 

ANNADURAI, SHRI C. N. : M.A.; D.M.K. (Madras now Tamil Nadu); s. of Shri Natrajan;b. 1910; m. Shrimati Rani, 4 s.; Member, (i) Madras Legislative Assembly and (ii) Rajya Sabha 3-4-1962 to 25-2-1967; Author of a large number of books in Tamil; Died. Obit. on 17-2-1969.
 
 

ANSARI, SHRI ABDUL QAIYUM ; Congress (Bihar); s. of Shri M. Abdul Haq; b. July 1, 1905; m. Shrimati Asma Begum, 2 s. and 2 d.; Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly, 1946—52, 1952—57, 1962—67 and 1967-68; Minister, Government of Bihar, 1946—52, 1955—57 and 1962—67; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1970 to 19-3-1972; Died. Obit, on 19-2-1973.
 
 

ANSARI, SHRI FARIDUL HAQ : Bar-at-law; P.S.P. (Uttar Pradesh); s. of Shri Nezamul Haq; b. 1895; m. Shrimati Shafi-unnesa, 1 s.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1958 to 2-4-1964 and 3-4-1964 to 4-4-1966; Died. Obit. on 5-4-1966.
 
 

ANSARI, SHRI HAYAT ULLA : Maulana, Fazil Adab, B.A., Alkifayat-ul-Fikriya (Doctor of Philosophy) (Morocco); Congress (I) (Nominated); s. of Maulvi Waheedullah Saheb of Ferangi Mahal; b. May 1, 1912; m. Begum Sultana Hayat, 2 s.; Member, (i) Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, 1952—66 and (ii) Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1966 to 2-4-1972 (elected) and 27-9-1982 to 26-9-1988 (Nominated); Recipient of Sahitya Akademi Award, 1970; Author of novels, short-stories, etc.

Per. Add. : B-2/4, River Bank Colony, Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh).
 
 

ANSARI, SHRI MOHAMMED AMIN : Alim and Fazil; Congress (I) (Uttar Pradesh);

s. of Haji Amaullah; b. February 27, 1934; m. Shrimati Badarunisa, 3 s. and 3 d.; Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, 1980—85; Minister, Government of Uttar Pradesh, 1980—85; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1988 to 14-7-1990; General Secretary, U.P.C.C. (I), 1979—81; Died: Obit. on 7-8-1990

.

ANSARUDDIN AHMED, SHRI :, B.A.; Congress (West Bengal); s. of Chowdhury Pasar Mohammed Saheb; b. 1885; m. Begum Sahidun-Nesa Khatun; Minister, Cooch Behar State, 1947; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1958 to 2-4-1964; Died. Obit. on 9-9-1964.
 
 

ANTANI, DR. BIHARILAL NARANJI : B.A., D. Litt. (Cambridge), Bar-at-Law; Swatantra Party (Gujarat); s. of Shri Naranji Madhayji Ahtani; b. June 22, 1892;

m. Shrimatt Subhadragauri, 4 s. and 3 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1966 to 16-9-1971;

Minister, Nawanagar State and Diwan, Jawahar States Died.' Obit. on 15-11-1971.
 
 

•ANTONY, SHRI A. K. : B.A., B.L; Congress (I) (Kerala); s. of Shri Kurian; b. December 28,1940; m. Shrimati Elizabeth; 1 s.; Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly, 1570—79; Chief Minister, Kerala, 1977-78; Member, Rajya Sabha, 22-4-1985 till date.

Per. Add .: Arakaparambil, Sherthalay (Kerala).
 
 

ANTULAY, SHRI A. R. : B. A. (Hons.), Bar-at-Law; Congress (I) (Maharashtra); s. of Haftz Abdul Gafoor; b. February 9, 1929; m. Shrimati Nargis Antulay, 1 s. and 3 d.; Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, 1962—76; Chairman of various Committees Of Maharashtra State Legislature, 1962—69; Minister, Government of Maharashtra, 1969—76; Member Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1976 to 3-7-1980, General Secretary, (i) Maharashtra P.C.C.; 1.963-69 and (ii) A.I.C.C,, 1976-77; Author of three books.

Per Add : Village Ambet, District Kulaba (Maharashtra).
 
 

ANUP SINGH, DR. : M, A., Ph. D. (Harvard-U.S.A.); Congress (Punjab); s. of Shri Jai Singh; b. March 5,1903; m. Shrimati Iqbal Kaur, 1 d.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1954, 3-4-1954 to 2-4-1960, 3-4-1982 to 22-11-1962 and 3-4-1964 to 28-1-1969; Chairman, Punjab Public Service Commission, 1960; Author of "Nehru-Rising, Star of India"; Died. Obit. on 17-2-1969.
 
 

ANWAR, SHRI N. M. : B. A. (Hons.). M. A., B. Ed, Congress (Madras now Tamil Nadu); s.-of.Shri N. Abdul Wahab Sahib; b. October 29, 1915; m, Shrimati Merit Mahamuda Begum, 1 -s. and 6 d. Member, (i) Madras Legislative Assembly, 1946—52 and (ii) Rajya Sabha; 3-4-1960 to 2-4-1966; Died. Obit. on 10-5-I972.
 
 

APPAN, SHRI G. A. : B. A., Dip. S.S.A., Dip. Inst. M.S.M. (London), A.M.I. Exp. (London), Dip. S.S.W., L.T.I. (Manch.), B.Sc. (Tech.), D. Com. (Business Organisation), D. Com. (Banking) and D. Com. (Company Secretarial Work), B. Com. (Hons.), F.S.A.A. and FCI. (London); D.M.K. (Tamil Nadu); s. of Shri S. Gnanappiragasam; b. July-15, 1913; m. Shrimati Kausalya, 1 s,; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1968 to 2-4-1974.

Per. Add : Elandaikutam, Post Office Srivilliputtur Taluk, Ramnad District, Madras (Tamil Nadu).

________________________________________________________________________

•Sitting 'Member.
 
 

APPAROW, SHRI M.R.: Congress (I) (Andhra Pradesh); Member, Rajya Sabha, 20-3-1981 to 2-4-1982. [Other details not available.]

Per. Add.: Vuyyur Garden’s Nuzividu (Post Office), Krishna District (Andhra Pradesh).
 
 

ARIF, SHRI MOHAMMED USMAN: M.A., LL.B.; Congress (I) (Rajasthan); s. of Haji Mohd. Abdullah Bedil; m. Shrimati Bhuri Begum, 2 s. and 2. D.; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1970 to 2-4-1976, 3-4-1976 to 2-4-1982 and 3-4-1982 to 31-3-1985; Chairman, House Committee, Rajya Sabha, 1976-78; Union Deputy Minister in the Ministries of Works and Housing and Agriculture and Civil Supplies, 1980-84; Vice-President, Rajasthan P.C.C. (I); Author of a number of books in Urdu.

Per.Add.: Arif Manzil, Bikaner (Rajasthan).
 
 

ARORA, SHRI ARJUN: B.A.; Congress (Uttar Pradesh); s. of Shri Narain Prasad Arora; b. October 5, 1912; m. Shrimati Raj Arora; 1 s. and 1 d.; Member Rajya Sabha, 1-8-1960 to 2-4-1966 and 3-4-1966 to 2-4-1972; Died. Obit. On 16-2-1981.
 
 

ARUNDALE, SHRIMATI RUKMANI DEVI: (Nominated); d. of Shri A. Nilakanta Sastri; b.February 29, 1904; m. Dr. George S. Arundale; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1952 to 2-4-1956 and 3-4-1956 to 2-4-1962; Recipient of Padma Bhushan, 1956; Died. Obit. On 25-2-1986.
 
 

ARUN SINGH, SHRI : B.A. (Hons.), M.A. (Cantab); Congress (I) (Uttar Pradesh); s. of Shri M.K. Maramjit Singh of Kapurthala; b. August 29, 1944; m. Shrimati Nina Singh, 2 s. and 1 d.; Member, Rajay Sabha, 3-4-1984 to 17-8-1988; Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister, November, 1984 to September, 1985; Union Minister of State, Department of Defence Research and Development, November, 1985 to July, 1987.

Per.Add.: St. Helen’s Cottage, Mussoorie (Uttar Pradesh).

ARYA, SHRI KUMBA RAM: Matric; Independent (Rajasthan); s. of Shri Bhairaram Choudhry; b. May, 1914; m. Shrimati Bhoodevi; 2 s. and 5 d.; Member, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly, 1952-57; Minister, Government of Rajasthan, 1951, 1954-55 and 1964-66; Member, Rajya Sabha, 3-4-1960 to 26-10-1964 and 3-4-1968 to 2-4-1974.

Per.Add.: Durgapur, Jaipur (Rajasthan).
 
 
 
 

•ASHWANI KUMAR, SHR1 : B Sc. (Industrial Chemistry), BJP (Bihar) s. of Shri Shanti Swaroop Jalota; b. November 18, 1928, Bachelor, Member, Rajya Sabha 7-7-1980 to 6-7-1986 and 7-7-1986 till date; Vice-Chairman, Rajya Sabha 1984-85, Organising Secretary, Bihar Pradesh Bhartiya Jana Sangh, 1965—70; General Secretary, (i)Bihar Pradesh Janata Party 1977—80 and (ii) Bihar Pradesh BJP, 1980 Secretary BJP, 1986.

Per Add 27.