Skip to the content

2008 NCAA Football Rankings - Week 7 (Oct. 12)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Week: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7
The Associated Press Top 25 college football poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
AP Top 25
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.Texas (39) 6-015995
 2.Alabama (26) 6-015822
 3.Penn State7-014926
 4.Oklahoma5-113061
 5.Florida5-1128411
 6.USC4-112478
 7.Texas Tech6-012107
 8.Oklahoma State6-0118417
 9.Brigham Young6-011319
10.Georgia5-1108110
11.Missouri5-19843
12.Ohio State6-190812
13.LSU4-18934
14.Utah7-083414
15.Boise State5-071415
16.Kansas5-162016
17.Virginia Tech5-154018
18.North Carolina5-141622
19.South Florida5-139719
20.Michigan State6-137123
21.Wake Forest4-133021
22.Vanderbilt5-125813
23.Pittsburgh4-118224
24.Ball State7-016625
25.California4-1115NR
Others Receiving Votes
Tulsa 84, TCU 61, Minnesota 48, Florida State 38, Georgia Tech 25, South Carolina 9, Kentucky 7, Oregon 4, Northwestern 3, Notre Dame 1, Cincinnati 1.
Dropped From Rankings
Auburn 20.