Skip to the content

2008 NCAA Football Rankings - Week 7 (Oct. 12)

Season: 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008
Week: Preseason | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
The USA TODAY Coaches' Top 25 college football coaches' poll, with number of first-place votes and record in parentheses, total points and previous ranking.
USA Today Coaches' Poll
RANKTEAMRECORDPTSPVS
 1.Texas (44) 6-015055
 2.Alabama (14) 6-014524
 3.Penn State (3) 7-014166
 4.USC4-111989
 5.Texas Tech6-011957
 6.Oklahoma5-111471
 7.Florida5-1114512
 8.Brigham Young6-011438
 9.Georgia5-1101010
10.Oklahoma State6-095817
11.Ohio State6-192011
12.Missouri5-18862
13.Utah7-081913
14.LSU4-17763
15.Kansas5-167615
16.Boise State5-064816
17.Michigan State6-146819
18.Virginia Tech5-146718
19.Wake Forest4-137621
20.South Florida5-133420
21.North Carolina5-1321NR
22.California4-116925
23.Vanderbilt5-114714
24.TCU6-1138NR
25.Ball State7-0135NR
Others Receiving Votes
Tulsa 121, Minnesota 55, Florida State 49, Pittsburgh 45, Georgia Tech 31, Northwestern 21, Cincinnati 18, Oregon 14, South Carolina 10, Connecticut 3, Boston College 3, Fresno State 2, Notre Dame 2, Kentucky 1, Miami (FL) 1.
Dropped From Rankings
Northwestern 22, Auburn 23, Wisconsin 24.