Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

MAJOR GENERAL RONALD J. BATH

photo of MAJOR GENERAL RONALD J. BATH
Retired Nov. 29, 2006.  

Maj. Gen. Ronald J. Bath is Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., for ongoing defense review related issues. As such, General Bath coordinates Air Force analysis, outreach and strategy for the Quadrennial Defense Review process.

General Bath began his military career in 1968 as a boiler operator and heating specialist in the enlisted ranks of the Nevada Air National Guard. He has served as one of 16 senior military officers representing the four services and the single National Guard officer assigned as professional staff to the 1995 congressionally mandated Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces. During the 1997 and 2001 QDRs, General Bath acted as Deputy Director of the Air Force QDR team. Prior to his current assignment, he  was as Director of Strategic Planning, where he was also the Air Force lead for the 2005 QDR.

Having served as a traditional guardsman, an air technician and on active duty, General Bath is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in a variety of aircraft, including the RF-101 and RF-4. He is a veteran of Operation Desert Storm with 31 combat missions.

EDUCATION
1968 Bachelor of Science degree in business and agriculture, University of Nevada, Reno
1971 Master's degree in business administration, University of Nevada, Reno
1975 Juris Doctor degree, McGeorge School of Law, University of the Pacific, Sacramento, Calif.
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Air War College, by correspondence
1994 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1969 - June 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. June 1970 - July 1984, RF-101 reconnaissance pilot, 192nd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Reno, Nev.
3. July 1984 - November 1990, RF-4C pilot and flight commander, 192nd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Reno, Nev.
4. November 1990 - July 1991, flight safety officer, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, Sheikh Isa Air Base, Bahrain
5. July 1991 - July 1993, Chief of Safety, later, Chief of Plans, 152nd Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Reno, Nev.
6. July 1993 - July 1994, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
7. July 1994 - July 1995, professional staff, Commission on Roles and Missions of the Armed Forces, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1995 - July 1996, Air National Guard adviser to the Army Division Redesign Study, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1996 - December 1997, Air National Guard assistant to the Director, Air Force QDR, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. December 1997 - December 1999, Division Chief, National Defense Review, Directorate of Air Force Strategic Planning and Programming, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. December 1999 - September 2001, Deputy Director, Air Force QDR, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. September 2001 - March 2002, Director, Air Force QDR and Defense Integration, Office of the Special Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. March 2002 - May 2006, Director, Air Force Strategic Planning, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2006 - present, Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, F-101, RF-101, C-54, F-4 and RF-4

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Hourglass and "M" device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Mar 18, 1969
First Lieutenant March 18, 1972
Captain March 18, 1976
Major March 18, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel June 14, 1987
Colonel Dec. 23, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 1999
Major General April 1, 2002


(Current as of September 2006)