Open Letter To United States Attorney Jeffrey Taylor
[…] Puts the ball in their court…when will we get another shot? or do we do a full-court press?

    Attny Taylor: Bush appointee:
    “Mr. Taylor’s position came under heightened interest in March 2007 during the dismissal of U.S. attorneys controversy. On March 20, 2007, President Bush declared in a press conference that White House staff would not testify under oath on the matter if subpoenaed by Congress.[3] One who ignores a Congressional subpoena can be held in contempt of Congress, but the D.C. U.S. Attorney must convene a grand jury to start the prosecution of this crime.

    Under 2 U.S.C. § 194, once either the House or the Senate issues a citation for contempt of Congress, it is referred to the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia, “whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”[4] It is unclear (as of March 20, 2007) whether Mr. Taylor would fulfill this duty to convene a grand jury, or resist Congress at the direction of Bush or Gonzales.”
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeffrey_A._Taylor

  34. naturalborncitizen Says: