Printer Friendly

Immigration Classifications and Visa Categories


Immigration Classifications and Visa Categories

  Nonimmigrant Visas General Information on Nonimmigrant Benefits
  Nonimmigrant Classifications and Visas Government Information
     
  Foreign Government Officials  
A-1 Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(A)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(a)
A-2 Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(A)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(a)
A-3 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(A)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(a)
     
  Visitors Business or Pleasure Visitors
Tips for U.S. Visas - Business or Pleasure Visitors
B-1 Temporary visitor for business  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(B)   8 CFR 214.2(b)
B-2 Temporary visitor for pleasure  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(B)   8 CFR 214.2(b)
     
  Visa Waiver Program Visa Waiver Program (Immigration.gov)
Visa Waiver Program (Dept. of State)
     
  Aliens in Transit
C-1 Alien in transit directly through U.S.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(C)   8 CFR 214.2(c)
C-1D Combined transit and crewman visa  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(C) & (D)   8 CFR 214.2(c)
C-2 Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(C)   8 CFR 214.2(c)
C-3 Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit  
INA Section 212(d)(8)   8 CFR 214.2(c)
C-4 Transit without Visa, see TWOV  
INA Sections 212(d)(3), and 212(d)(5)   8 CFR 212.1(f)
     
  Crewmen  
D-1 Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival  
INA section 101(a)(15)(D)   8 CFR 214.2(d)
D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival  
INA section 101(a)(15)(D)   8 CFR 214.2(d)
     
  Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
E-1 Treaty Trader, spouse and children  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(E)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(e)(1)
E-2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(E)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(e)(2)
     
  Academic Students Dept. of State: Implementation of ISEAS
Information on Student Visas
How Do I Become an Academic Student in the United States?
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Foreign Students
Dept. of State: Information on Student Visas
Dept. of State: What Consuls Look For
Dept. of State: New Legal Requirements for F-1 Foreign Students in Public Schools
How Do I Apply to Qualify My School for Foreign Student Assistance?
F-1 Academic Student  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(F)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(f)
F-2 Spouse or child of F-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(F)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(f)
     
  For Foreign Medical Graduates (see individual categories H-1B, J-1, O-1, TN, E-2)  
     
  Foreign Government Officials to International Organizations  
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(g)
G-2 Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(e)(1)
G-3 Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(G)
G-4 International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(iv)   8 CFR 214.2(g)
G-5 Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(G)(v)   8 CFR 214.2(g)
     
  Temporary Workers Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Workers
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Temporary Workers
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
How Do I Apply for Health Care Worker Certification?
H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(4)
H-1C Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(c)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(3)
H-2A Temporary Agricultural Worker  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(5)
H-2B Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(6)
H-3 Trainee  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(7)
H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(H)(iv)   8 CFR 214.2(h)(9)(iv)
     
  Foreign Media Representatives Dept. of State: Revalidation of "I" Journalist Visas
I Visas for foreign media representatives  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(I)   8 CFR 214.2(i)
     
  Exchange Visitors Dept. of State: Implementation of ISEAS
Immigration.gov Information on Exchange Visitors
How Do I Get a Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement if I am an Exchange Visitor
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Exchange Visitors
How Do I Apply for Health Care Worker Certification?
J-1 Visas for exchange visitors  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(J)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(j)
J-2 Spouse or child of J-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(J)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(j)
     
  Fiance(e) of US Citizen  
K-1 Fiance(e) How Do I Bring My Fiance(e) to the United States?
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Fiance(e)s
How Do I Change My Fiance(e)'s Status to Lawful Permanent Resident?
INA Section 101(a)(15)(K)   8 CFR 214.2(k)
K-2 Minor child of K-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(K)   8 CFR 214.2(k)
K-3 Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act) How Do I Become a K-Nonimmigrant as the Spouse or Child of a U.S. Citizen?
Dept. of State: The New K and V
INA Section 101(a)(15)(K)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(k)
K-4 Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(K)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(k)
     
  Intracompany Transferee Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Workers
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Temporary Workers
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
L-1A Executive, managerial  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(L)   8 CFR 214.2(l)
L-1B Specialized knowledge  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(L)   8 CFR 214.2(l)
L-2 Spouse or child of L-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(L)   8 CFR 214.2(l)
     
  Vocational and Language Students Immigration.gov Information on Student Visas
How Do I Become a Vocational Student in the United States?
Dept. of State: Implementation of ISEAS
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Foreign Student Visas
Dept. of State: Applying for a foreign Student Visa
Dept. of State: What Consuls Look For - Student Visas
Dept. of State: New Legal Requirements for F-1 Foreign Students in U.S. Public Schools
How Do I Apply to Qualify My School for Foreign Student Attendance
M-1 Vocational student or other nonacademic student  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(M)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(m)
M-2 Spouse or child of M-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(M)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(m)
     
N-8 Parent of alien classified SK-3 "Special Immigrant"  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(N)(i)    
N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immmigrant"  
INA Section 101(a) (15)(N)(ii) through (iv)    
     
NAFTA North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) (see TN, below)  
     
  North Atlantic Treaty Organization  
NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family  
Not included in the INA
Article 12, 5 US Treaties 1094
Article 20, 5 US Treaties 1098
  8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-2 Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas  
Article 13, 5 US Treaties 1094
Article 1, 4 US Treaties 1794
Article 3, 4 US Treaties 1796
  8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family  
Article 14, 5 US Treaties 1096   8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-4 Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family  
Article 18, 5 US Treaties 1096   8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-5 Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family  
Article 21, 5 US Treaties 1100   8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-6 Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents  
Article 1, 4 US Treaties 1794
Article 3, 5 US Treaties 877
  8 CFR 214.2(s)
NATO-7 Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family  
Articles 12-20, 5 US Treaties 1094 - 1098   8 CFR 214.2(s)
     
  Workers with Extraordinary Abilities Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Workers
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Temporary Workers
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
How Do I Apply for Health Care Worker Certification?
O-1 Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(O)(i))   8 CFR 214.2(o)(1), 8 CFR 214.2(o)(2), 8 CFR 214.2(o)(3)
O-2 Alien's (support) accompanying O-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(O)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(o)(4)
O-3 Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(O)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(o)(5)
     
  Athletes and Entertainers Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Workers
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Temporary Workers
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
P-1 Individual or team athletes  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(P)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(p)(4)
P-1 Entertainment groups  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(P)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(p)(4)
P-2 Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(P)(ii)   8 CFR 214.2(p)(5)
P-3 Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(P)(iii)   8 CFR 214.2(p)(6)
P-4 Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(P)(iv)   8 CFR 214.2(p)(8)(iii)(D)
     
  International Cultural Exchange Visitors  
Q-1 International cultural exchange visitors Immigration.gov Information on Exchange Visitors
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Exchange Visitors
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
INA Section 101(a)(15)(Q)(i)   8 CFR 214.2(q)
Q-2 Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas) Walsh Visa Program
INA Section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii)(l)   8 CFR 214.2(q)(15)
Q-3 Spouse or child of Q-2  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii)(ll)   8 CFR 214.2(q)(15)
     
  Religious Workers Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Workers
Dept. of State: Tips for U.S. Visas: Temporary Religious Workers
Instructions for Form I-129: Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker
R-1 Religious workers  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(R)   8 CFR 214.2(r)
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(R)   8 CFR 214.2(r)
     
  Witness or Informant  
S-5 Informant of criminal organization information  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(S)(i)  
S-6 Informant of terrorism information  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(S)(ii)  
     
T Victims of a Severe Form of Trafficking in Persons Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000
Fact Sheet on T Application Process
Dept. of State: Trafficking in Persons Report
Dept. of State: Foreign Affairs Manual, Section 41.84
T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(T)(i)   8 CFR 214.11
T-2 Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)   8 CFR 214.11(o)
T-3 Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)   8 CFR 214.11(o)
T-4 Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(T)(ii)   8 CFR 214.11(o)
     
  North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Dept. of State: Professionals Under NAFTA
Changes to NAFTA and new 2004 Trade Agreements
TN Trade visas for Canadians and Mexicans  
INA Section 214(e)(2)   8 CFR 214.6
Canadians: 8 CFR 214.6(d)
Mexicans: 8 CFR 214.6(e)
TD Spouse or child accompanying TN-  
INA Section 214(e)(2)   8 CFR 214.6(j)
     
  Transit Without Visa  
TWOV Passenger  
INA Sections 212(d)(3) and 212(d)(5)   8 CFR 212.1(f)
TWOV Crew  
INA Sections 212(d)(3) and 212(d)(5)   8 CFR 212.1(f)
     
U Victims of Certain Crimes  
U-1 Victim of Certain Criminal Activity  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(U)    
U-2 Spouse of U-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(U)    
U-3 Child of U-1  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(U)    
U-4 Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age    
INA Section 101(a)(15)(U) 
     
  Certain Second Preference Beneficiaries How Do I Become a V-Nonimmigrant as the Spouse or Child of a U.S. Permanent Resident?
Dept. of State: The New K and V Visas
V-1 Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(V)   8 CFR 214.15
V-2 Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(V)   8 CFR 214.15
V-3 The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2  
INA Section 101(a)(15)(V)   8 CFR 214.15
     
  Humanitarian Parole Immigration.gov Information on Humanitarian Parole
     
  Temporary Protected Status (TPS) Immigration.gov Information on Temporary Protected Status
How Do I Apply for Temporary Protected Status?
TPS Temporary Protected Status  
INA Section 244   8 CFR 244

 



Related Links


Bookmark and Share


Take Our Survey

I found this information: