National Teams | Events | Results | Futures | Coaching | Umpiring | TalentLink | Site | Membership



 
 

 

Sarah Dawson

Born: 17 November 1982

Position: Forward/Midfield

Height/Weight: 5-4, 130

International Caps: 54

Years on National Team:
2003 USA Under-23 Squad
2005 USA National Squad
2006-07 USA National Squad
2007-08 USA National Squad

Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pa.

Hometown: Berlin, N.J.

Residence: Virginia Beach, Va.

High School: Eastern Regional High School '01

College:

  • University of Iowa '05
  • Communications/Sports Studies

Playing Career:

  • Early Career
    Began playing field hockey in the fifth grade, following the tradition of sister, Natalie...Four-year participant in U.S. Field Hockey's Futures Program...Competed in 1998 AAU Junior Olympic Games...Played club field hockey for Spirit of USA in U.S. Field Hockey events...Two-time All-New Jersey selection (first team 2000, second team 1999) at Eastern... Set Eastern High School single season and career assist records as a senior ...Two-time Group IV State Champion

  • Collegiate Highlights
    2001 - Started all 19 games as a freshman...Led the team with 10 goals and 23 points...Scored a goal on her first collegiate shot...2002 -Scored 5 goals including 3 game-winners...2003 - Named second team All-Big Ten...scored four goals...2004 - NFHCA All-America selection...All-West Region First team...Unanimous All-Big 10 First Team selection...2003 -Second team All-Big Ten...Scored four goals with three assists...2004 - NFHCA First Team All-America...First Team NFHCA All-West Region...First Team all-Big Ten...Led team with 12 goals and 10 assists
  • International Highlights
    2003 - Named to the U.S. Under-23 team...2004 - USA National Team...2004 - USA National Team...Earned first international cap during New Zealand Tour (5/16/05)...USA/Australia series (Virginia Beach)...Rabobank Champions Challenge (Virginia Beach, 5th)...Argentina 3 Nation Tournament (2nd)...2006 - U.S. National Team...Argentina 4 Nation Tournament...AstroTurf March on Madrid, Virginia Beach (1. NED, 2 ARG, 3. AUS, 4. USA)...World Cup (Madrid, 6th place)...2007 - Netherlands Tour team...Chile 4-Nation Team Champions, Santiago (1. USA, 2. ARG, 3. CHI, 4. CAN)...
    Selected to AtaHoldings Champions Challenge Team (Baku, AZE, 4th)...Pan American Games Team (2nd, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)...USA/Japan Series (College Park, Md., 1-3-1)

Personal:

Nickname: "Princess" - by teammates
Sport ambition:
To play in the Olympic Games
Ambition after field hockey: To have a successful career and a family
The most influential person in your sporting career: My mom (Karen). She would drive me where ever, when ever.
Favorite place to play: Argentina
I am a natural at: Arguing/Getting my own way
I can't live without: Purell
The field hockey rule I hate the most: Obstruction
Other than field hockey, my favorite Olympic sport is : Whatever is on TV
Most people don't know I: have a tatoo on my right wrist
If  I could, I would give a yellow card to: all the too skinny women in Hollywood giving young girls the wrong idea about body image.
Before every game I: do my hair
My Philosophy on life:
make the glass half full
Favorites: Food - Cheese, movie-Serendipity, TV Show - 24l, Actors - Rachel McAdams, John Cusak, Musical artist - Coldplay, Pro Team - Philadelphia 76'ers

Other: From a family of 8 children...Sister Natalie is a former member of the U.S. National Team...Sister Rachel is also a member of the USA National Squad

Major International Competitions:

Year Tournament Site Position
2007 XV Pan American Games Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2nd
2007 AtaHolding Champions Challenge Baku, Azerbaijan 4th
2006 World Cup Madrid, Spain 6th
2005 Rabobank Champions Challenge Virginia Beach, Va. 5th