The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Latvia
lv en ru fr
Cabinet of Ministers Prime Minister State Chancellery News EU Structural Funds Public Involvement Public Administration Policy
Composition of the Cabinet of Ministers
Regulatory Acts
Sittings of the Cabinet of Ministers
Meetings of the Committee of the Cabinet of Ministers
Meetings of the State Secretaries
History of the Cabinet of Ministers
Communication
Contacts

Brivibas Boulevard 36,
Rīga, LV-1520
Phone: +371 67082934, +371 67082800
Fax: +371 67280469
e-mail: vk@mk.gov.lv

Minister for Finance

print Send
print Print

Einars Repše

Date and place of birth: December 9, 1961, Jelgava


Education:

1979 – 1986 – University of Latvia, Faculty of Physics and Mathematics, higher education, physicist
1979 – graduated the Rīga Secondary School No 1

Work experience:

Since March 12, 2009 – the Minister for Finance of the Republic of Latvia
Since 2006 – Member of the 9th Saeima (Parliament) of the Republic of Latvia, Member of the Budget and Finance Committee and the Government Review Committee
December 2, 2004 – December 23, 2005 – Minister for Defence
March 2004 – December 2004 – Member of the 8th Saeima (Parliament)
November 7, 2002 – March 9, 2004 – Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia
October 2002 – Member of the 8th Saeima
1991 – 2001 – President of the Bank of Latvia
1990 – 1993 – Member of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Latvia (elected from the Popular Front of Latvia), Chair of the Banking and Finances Subcommittee of the Economics Committee of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Latvia
1986 – 1990 – Latvian Academy of Sciences, Special Design Office of Scientific Device Construction

Political activities:

Since 2008 – “New Era” Party, Member of the Board
2007 – 2008 – “New Era” Party, Chair of the Council
2002 – 2007 – Leader of the “New Era” Party
July 1989 – One of the founders of the LNNK (Latvian National Independence Movement), the Popular Front of Latvia, Member of the Board
Since 1988 actively participated in the efforts for the independence of Latvia

Awards:

2003 – Award from the German non-government organisation „Werkstatt Deutschland” for his contribution towards the unification of Europe
1998 – included in the list of the world’s 600 most influential people in finance by the international magazine „Global Finance”
1997 – Order of the Three Stars

Marital status: Married, 4 children 

 

Back  Top  Home 
For users
Text version Text version
Sitemap  
Expanded search
 

Last updated 15.09.2009
© State Chancellery, 2006