Parliament Home Page Hansard Legislative Council Legislative Asssembly Index Glossary Search

Governors of Victoria, 1855 - Current

 

Captain Sir Charles Hotham, RN, KCB:22 May to 31 December 1855

Sir Henry Barkly, KCB: 26 December 1856 to 10 September 1863

Sir Charles Henry Darling, KCB: 11 September 1863-7 May 1866

The Hon. Sir John Henry Thomas Manners-Sutton, KCB: 15 August 1866 to 2 March 1873

Sir George Ferguson Bowen, GCMG: 30 July 1873 to 22 February 1879

The Most Hon. George Augustus Constantine Phipps, Marquis of Normanby, GCMG, PC: 29 April 1879 to 18 April 1884

Sir Henry Brougham Loch, GCMG, KCB: 15 July 1884 to 15 November 1889

The Right Hon. John Adrian Louis Hope, Earl of Hopetoun, GCMG: 28 November 1889 to 12 July 1895

The Right Hon. Baron Brassey, KCB: 25 October 1895 to 31 March 1900

Sir George Sydenham Clarke, KCMG, FRS: 10 December 1901 to 24 November 1903

Major-General the Hon. Sir Reginald Arthur James Talbot, KCB: 25 April 1904 to 6 July 1908

Sir Thomas David Gibson Carmichael, Bt, KCMG: 27 July 1908 to 19 May 1911

Sir John Michael Fleetwood Fuller, Bt, KCMG: 24 May 1911 to 31 January 1914

The Hon. Sir Arthur Lyulph Stanley, KCMG: 23 February 1914 to 30 January 1920

Colonel the Right Hon. George Edward John Mowbray, Earl of Stradbroke, KCMG, CB CVO, CBE: 24 February 1921 to 7 April 1926

Lt.-Colonel the Right Hon. Arthur Herbert Tennyson, Baron Somers, KCMG, DSO, MC: 28 June 1926 to 23 June 1931

Captain the Right Hon. William Charles Arcedeckne, Baron Huntingfield, KCMG: 14 May 1934 to 4 April 1939

Major-General Sir Winston Joseph Dugan, GCMG, CB, DSO: 17 July 1939 to 20 February 1949

General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO, K.St.J.: 18 October 1949 to 7 May 1963

Major-General Sir Rohan Delacombe, KCMG, KVCO, KBE, CB, K.St.J.: 8 May 1963 to 31 May 1974

The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke, KCMG, KVCO, OBE, K.St.J., QC: I June 1974 to I March 1982

Rear Admiral Sir Brian Stewart Murray, KCMG, K.St.J., AO: 1 March 1982 to 3 October 1985

The Reverend Dr John Davis McCaughey, AC: 18 February 1986 to 31 March 1992

The Hon. Richard Elgin McGarvie, A.C., Q.C.: 23 April 1992 to 23 April,1997

The Hon. Sir James A. Gobbo, A.C., C.V.O.: 24 April 1997 to 31 December, 2000

John Landy, A.C., M.B.E.: 1 January 2001 - 7 April 2006

Professor David de Kretser, A.C.: 7 April 2006 - 

In those intervals between the retirement of a Governor and the assumption to office of a successor, the responsibilities of the position were assumed by a Lieutenant-Governor, a Deputy or an administrator; between 1931 and 1934 the position of governor was not filled.

Parliament Home Page Hansard Legislative Council Legislative Assembly Index Glossary Search