Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Looking for jobs?

Shop online from Amazon

Looking for a date?

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Text links are shown below

 

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Jobs -

- Online Store -

- Dating -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Major-General E B Ashmore


Edward Bailey       b: 20 Feb 1872      r: 1 Sep 1919 (RAF)/21 Sep 1929 (Army)             d: 5 Oct 1953

CB - 3 Jun 1918, CMG - 14 Jan 1916, MVO - 5 Jul 1911, LoH, Cdr - xx xxx xxxx.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt: 24 Jul 1891, Lt: 24 Jul 1894, Capt: 13 Mar 1900 [antedated on 15 May 1900 to 13 Feb 1900], Maj: 19 Apr 1909, (T) Lt Col: 18 Nov 1914, (T) Brig-Gen: 30 Jan 1916, (B) Col: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Maj-Gen: 30 Jul 1917 - 31 Oct 1919 [restored to rank of Col.], Maj-Gen: 1 Jan 1924

(RAF): - (T) Maj-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918 [19 Apr 1918], AVM: 1 Aug 1919 [19 Apr 1918].  

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended RMA Woolwich

24 Jul 1891:               Commissioned into the Royal Regiment of Artillery

xx xxx 1900:              Officer, 'Q' Battery, Royal Horse Artillery (South Africa; severely wounded Sanna's Post, 31 Mar 1900)

xx xxx 1904:              Adjutant, Royal Horse Artillery.

22 Jan 1906:              Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

xx xxx 1908:              Staff Officer, General Staff.  

22 Jan 1908:              restored to the establishment of Royal Artillery

1 Apr 1908:               General Staff Officer, 3rd Grade (GSO3), General Staff (War Office)

1 Apr 1909:                General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade (GSO2), General Staff (War Office)

1 Apr 1912:                restored to the establishment of Royal Artillery

15 Sep 1913:             Assistant Military Secretary to Inspector-General of the Overseas Forces and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief Mediterranean Command

22 Jan 1913:               Flying Officer, Special Reserve RFC.

 5 Aug 1914:              General Staff Officer 2nd Grade.

18 Nov 1914:             Officer Commanding, Administration Wing RFC (Graded as a Wing Commander)

10 May 1915:             Officer Commanding, 1st Wing RFC.

30 Jan 1916:               Brigadier-General Commanding, No IV Brigade RFC.

20 Dec 1916:              Attached to Headquarter units (till 28 Jul 1917)

 5 Aug 1917:               Commander, London Air Defence Area.

1 Sep 1919:                Relinquished RAF Commission.

 8 Dec 1920:             Commander, 1st Air Defence Brigade.

 1 Mar 1924:             GOC, Territorial Army Air Defence Brigades and Inspector of Regular Anti-Aircraft Defences

He was severely wounded at the Relief of Kimberley during the South African War of 1899-1902.  He married Betty Parsons at Holy Trinity Church, Prince Consort Road on 17 July 1919.  He founded the Observer Corps and during WW2, he raised and commanded a battalion of the Home Guard.

He published "Air Defence" in 1929.

This page was last updated on 03/11/07 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J O Andrews  D A Arnott                                   [Top of Page]                             D F W Atcherley Forward to D F W Atcherley