Skip to section navigationSkip to content Commonwealth of Australia Coat of Arms Parliament of Australia - House of RepresentativesPhoto of the House of Representatives Chamber
HomeSenateHouse of RepresentativesLive BroadcastingThis Week in Parliament FindFrequently asked questionsContact
  << Return to previous page

The Hon Peter Costello MP, Member for Higgins (Vic)


Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Higgins, Victoria, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007.

Ministerial Appointments

Treasurer from 11.3.96 to 3.12.07.

Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing:
Privileges from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93;
Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.90 to 14.9.92.

House of Representatives Select:
Print Media from 22.8.91 to 25.3.92.

Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia, March-April 1995; Japan, March 1996; France, Germany and UK, May 1996; USA, September-October 1996; Philippines, April 1997; Malaysia, China and Hong Kong, September 1997; Singapore and Malaysia, November-December 1997; USA, April 1998; Canada and USA, May 1998; USA, April 1999; Malaysia and Hong Kong, May 1999; Papua New Guinea, July 1999; USA, Ireland and UK, September-October 1999; Germany and France, December 1999; France, June 2000; Indonesia and Brunei, September 2000; USA and Canada, October 2000; USA, April-May 2001; China, September 2001; Canada, November 2001; Vanuatu, July 2002; Mexico, September 2002; India, September 2002; UK and USA, September-October 2002; New Zealand, February 2003; Turkey and France, April-May 2003; Thailand, September 2003; Israel, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, September 2003; Mexico, October 2003; USA, April 2004; New Zealand, June 2004; UK and Germany, November 2004; New Zealand, February 2005; Indonesia and Republic of Korea, September 2005; USA, September-October 2005; China, October 2005; USA, January 2006; Russia, June 2006; Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, July 2006; Vietnam and South Africa, September 2006; Singapore, September 2006

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.5.94 to 6.12.07.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96.
Shadow Minister for Corporate Law Reform and Consumer Affairs from 11.4.90 to 23.5.92;
Shadow Attorney-General and Shadow Minister for Justice from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93;
Shadow Minister for Finance from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94;
Shadow Treasurer from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.

Chair, Public Administration Group from 23.5.92 to 7.4.93.

Party Positions

State Executive, Young Liberal Movement (Vic) 1980-81.
Vice-Chair, East Metropolitan Area Conference (Vic).
Chair, Constitutional Committee (Vic) 1987-90.

Personal

Born 14.8.1957, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Hons) (Monash).

Barrister.
Tutor in Law, Economics and Politics faculties, Monash University.

Publications

Arbitration in Contempt, Melbourne: Mercury-Walch, 1986.

Electorate

For more information about this electorate, visit the Australian Electoral Commission website link on the previous page

top