Personal Profile of GOV. FERDINAND R. MARCOS, JR.
Province of Ilocos Norte

Nickname : Bong-Bong
Date of Birth : September 13, 1957
Civil Status : Married
Sex : Male
Provincial Address : No. 10 Barangay Lacub, Batac, Ilocos Norte
Tel. Nos. : (077) 772-1211
Fax Nos. : (077) 772-1772

Educational Background :

M.A. Business Administration - Wharton School of Business
                                                      University of Pennsylvania, USA
                                                      1979 - 1981
Bachelor of Arts                        - Political Science, Philosophy, and Economics
                                                      Oxford University, England
                                                      1975 - 1978
Secondary                                 - Worth School, England
                                                      1970 - 1974 
Elementary                                - La Salle Greenhills, Philippines
                                                      1964 - 1969
Executive Program Attended  - Effective Negotiations in an Era of Rapid Change
(Most recent)                               The National University of Singapore
                                                      28 May to 1 June 2001


Previous Positions Held :

Governor                           : Ilocos Norte, 1998 - present
Congressman                  : Second District, Ilocos Norte, 1992-1995
Governor                           : Ilocos Norte, 1983-1986
Vice Governor                  : Ilocos Norte, 1980-1983
GOV. BONG-BONG MARCOS IN ACTION

 

1